Doris Day

Real Name:
Doris Mary Ann von Kappelhoff
Profile:
American singer, actress and dancer, born April 3, 1922 in Evanston, Ohio, USA.
She had hits with Les Brown in the 1940's as a vocalist, started acting in 1948, after which she balanced her movie career with her singing quite evenly, until the 1960's. She mostly recorded for the Columbia label. Always an animal lover, after retiring from show business, she has been dedicating her life to them, founding the Doris Day Animal Foundation. Mother of Terry Melcher.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Doris Day Discography Tracks

Albums

Doris Day - You're My Thrill album art Doris Day You're My Thrill (Album, EP) Columbia US 1949 Sell This Version
Doris Day - Tea For Two (Songs From The Warner Bros. Technicolor Production) album art Doris Day With Gene Nelson, Axel Stordahl And His Orchestra* With The Ken Lane Singers* And The Page Cavanaugh Trio Doris Day With Gene Nelson, Axel Stordahl And His Orchestra* With The Ken Lane Singers* And The Page Cavanaugh Trio - Tea For Two (Songs From The Warner Bros. Technicolor Production) (Album) Columbia US 1950 Sell This Version
Doris Day - Young Man With A Horn album art Doris Day And Harry James (2) Doris Day And Harry James (2) - Young Man With A Horn (Album, EP) Columbia, Columbia, Columbia US 1950 Sell This Version
Doris Day - Lullaby Of Broadway album art Doris Day Lullaby Of Broadway (Album) Columbia Canada 1951 Sell This Version
Doris Day - On Moonlight Bay album art Doris Day With Paul Weston And His Orchestra And The Norman Luboff Choir* And Jack Smith (3) Doris Day With Paul Weston And His Orchestra And The Norman Luboff Choir* And Jack Smith (3) - On Moonlight Bay (Album) Columbia, Columbia US 1951 Sell This Version
Doris Day - I'll See You In My Dreams (Songs From The Warner Bros. Production) album art Doris Day, Danny Thomas (4), Paul Weston And His Orchestra, Norman Luboff Choir Doris Day, Danny Thomas (4), Paul Weston And His Orchestra, Norman Luboff Choir - I'll See You In My Dreams (Songs From The Warner Bros. Production) (Album) Columbia, Columbia US 1952 Sell This Version
Doris Day - By The Light Of The Silvery Moon album art Doris Day, Paul Weston And His Orchestra Doris Day, Paul Weston And His Orchestra - By The Light Of The Silvery Moon (Album) Columbia US 1953 Sell This Version
Doris Day - Calamity Jane album art Doris Day And Howard Keel Doris Day And Howard Keel - Calamity Jane (Album, Comp) Columbia Canada 1953 Sell This Version
Doris Day - Young At Heart album art Doris Day, Frank Sinatra Doris Day, Frank Sinatra - Young At Heart (Album, EP) Columbia US 1954 Sell This Version
Doris Day - Day In Hollywood album art Doris Day Day In Hollywood (Comp, EP, Album) Columbia US 1955 Sell This Version
Doris Day - Love Me Or Leave Me album art Doris Day Love Me Or Leave Me (Album) Philips US 1955 Sell This Version
CL 2518 Doris Day - Lights! Camera! Action! album art Doris Day Lights! Camera! Action!(10") Columbia CL 2518 US 1955 Sell This Version
Doris Day - Day By Day album art Doris Day With Paul Weston And His Music From Hollywood Doris Day With Paul Weston And His Music From Hollywood - Day By Day (Album) Columbia US 1956 Sell This Version
Doris Day - Original Motion Picture Sound Track "The Pajama Game" album art Doris Day / Various Doris Day / Various - Original Motion Picture Sound Track "The Pajama Game" (Album) Columbia Masterworks UK 1957 Sell This Version
Doris Day - Day By Night album art Doris Day With Paul Weston And His Music From Hollywood Doris Day With Paul Weston And His Music From Hollywood - Day By Night (Album) Columbia US 1957 Sell This Version
Doris Day - Hooray For Hollywood album art Doris Day Hooray For Hollywood (Album) Columbia Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Doris Day - Cuttin' Capers album art Doris Day Cuttin' Capers (Album) Columbia US 1958 Sell This Version
Doris Day - Show Time album art Doris Day Show Time (Album) Columbia US 1960 Sell This Version
Doris Day - Listen To Day album art Doris Day Listen To Day (Album) Columbia Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Doris Day - What Every Girl Should Know album art Doris Day What Every Girl Should Know Columbia UK 1960 Sell This Version
Doris Day - Bright & Shiny album art Doris Day Bright & Shiny (Album) Columbia Australia 1961 Sell This Version
Doris Day - I Have Dreamed album art Doris Day I Have Dreamed (Album) Columbia US 1961 Sell This Version
Doris Day - Billy Rose's Jumbo album art Doris Day, Stephen Boyd (2), Jimmy Durante, Martha Raye Doris Day, Stephen Boyd (2), Jimmy Durante, Martha Raye - Billy Rose's Jumbo (Album) Columbia UK 1962 Sell This Version
Doris Day - You'll Never Walk Alone album art Doris Day You'll Never Walk Alone (Album) Columbia US 1962 Sell This Version
Doris Day - Duet album art Doris Day And Andre Previn* With The Andre Previn Trio* Doris Day And Andre Previn* With The Andre Previn Trio* - Duet (Album) Columbia US 1962 Sell This Version