Doris Day

Real Name:
Doris Mary Ann Kappelhoff
Profile:
American singer, actress and dancer, born April 3, 1922 in Cincinnati, Ohio, USA; died May 13, 2019 in Carmel Valley, California aged 97.

She had hits with Les Brown in the 1940's as a vocalist, started acting in 1948, after which she balanced her movie career with her singing quite evenly, until the 1960's. She mostly recorded for the Columbia label. Always an animal lover, after retiring from show business she dedicated her life to them, founding the Doris Day Animal Foundation.

Mother of Terry Melcher.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CL 6071 Doris Day - You're My Thrill album art Doris Day You're My Thrill (Album, EP) Columbia CL 6071 US 1949 Sell This Version
C-215 Doris Day - Tea For Two (Songs From The Warner Bros. Technicolor Production) album art Doris Day With Gene Nelson, Axel Stordahl And His Orchestra* With The Ken Lane Singers* And The Page Cavanaugh Trio Doris Day With Gene Nelson, Axel Stordahl And His Orchestra* With The Ken Lane Singers* And The Page Cavanaugh Trio - Tea For Two (Songs From The Warner Bros. Technicolor Production) (Album) Columbia C-215 US 1950 Sell This Version
C 198, Set C-198, set c-198 Doris Day - Young Man With A Horn album art Doris Day And Harry James (2) Doris Day And Harry James (2) - Young Man With A Horn (Album, EP) Columbia, Columbia, Columbia C 198, Set C-198, set c-198 US 1950 Sell This Version
C-267, C 267 Doris Day - On Moonlight Bay album art Doris Day With Paul Weston And His Orchestra And The Norman Luboff Choir* And Jack Smith (2) Doris Day With Paul Weston And His Orchestra And The Norman Luboff Choir* And Jack Smith (2) - On Moonlight Bay (Album, EP) Columbia, Columbia C-267, C 267 US 1951 Sell This Version
CL 6168 Doris Day - Lullaby Of Broadway album art Doris Day Lullaby Of Broadway (Album) Columbia CL 6168 Canada 1951 Sell This Version
C 289 Doris Day - I'll See You In My Dreams (Songs From The Warner Bros. Production) album art Doris Day, Danny Thomas (4), Paul Weston And His Orchestra, Norman Luboff Choir Doris Day, Danny Thomas (4), Paul Weston And His Orchestra, Norman Luboff Choir - I'll See You In My Dreams (Songs From The Warner Bros. Production) (Album) Columbia C 289 US 1952 Sell This Version
B 334 Doris Day - By The Light Of The Silvery Moon album art Doris Day, Paul Weston And His Orchestra Doris Day, Paul Weston And His Orchestra - By The Light Of The Silvery Moon (Album) Columbia B 334 US 1953 Sell This Version
CL 6273 Doris Day - Calamity Jane album art Doris Day And Howard Keel Doris Day And Howard Keel - Calamity Jane (Album, Comp) Columbia CL 6273 Canada 1953 Sell This Version
B-455 Doris Day - Young At Heart album art Doris Day, Frank Sinatra Doris Day, Frank Sinatra - Young At Heart (Album, EP) Columbia B-455 US 1954 Sell This Version
BBL 7120, B 07173 L, BBL.7120, B07173L Doris Day - Day Dreams album art Doris Day Day Dreams (Album) Columbia BBL 7120, B 07173 L, BBL.7120, B07173L UK 1955 Sell This Version
CL 710 Doris Day - Love Me Or Leave Me album art Doris Day Love Me Or Leave Me (Album, EP) Columbia CL 710 US 1955 Sell This Version
CL 2518 Doris Day - Lights! Camera! Action! album art Doris Day Lights! Camera! Action!(10") Columbia CL 2518 US 1955 Sell This Version
CL 624 Doris Day - Day Dreams album art Doris Day Day Dreams(LP, Album) Columbia CL 624 US 1955 Sell This Version
CL 942 Doris Day - Day By Day album art Doris Day With Paul Weston And His Music From Hollywood Doris Day With Paul Weston And His Music From Hollywood - Day By Day (Album) Columbia CL 942 US 1956 Sell This Version
CL 1053 Doris Day - Day By Night album art Doris Day With Paul Weston And His Music From Hollywood Doris Day With Paul Weston And His Music From Hollywood - Day By Night (Album) Columbia CL 1053 US 1957 Sell This Version
BBL 7197, BBL.7197 Doris Day - Original Motion Picture Sound Track "The Pajama Game" album art Doris Day / Various Doris Day / Various - Original Motion Picture Sound Track "The Pajama Game" (Album) Columbia Masterworks BBL 7197, BBL.7197 UK 1957 Sell This Version
CL 1366 Doris Day - Hooray For Hollywood album art Doris Day Hooray For Hollywood (Album) Columbia, Columbia, Columbia CL 1366 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
KLP 719 Doris Day - Sunset Boulevarde album art Doris Day Sunset Boulevarde (Album) Coronet (2) KLP 719 Australia 1959 Sell This Version
CL 1232 Doris Day - Cuttin' Capers album art Doris Day Cuttin' Capers (Album) Columbia CL 1232 US 1958 Sell This Version
sbbl 563 Doris Day - What Every Girl Should Know album art Doris Day What Every Girl Should Know (Album) Columbia sbbl 563 UK 1960 Sell This Version
DD1 Doris Day - Listen To Day album art Doris Day Listen To Day (Comp, Album) Columbia DD1 Cuba 1960 Sell This Version
CS 8261 Doris Day - Show Time album art Doris Day Show Time (Album) Columbia CS 8261 US 1960 Sell This Version
DDS 1 Doris Day - Listen To Day album art Doris Day Listen To Day(LP) Columbia DDS 1 US 1960 Sell This Version
KLL 1668 Doris Day - Bright & Shiny album art Doris Day Bright & Shiny (Album) Columbia KLL 1668 New Zealand 1961 Sell This Version
CL 1660 Doris Day - I Have Dreamed album art Doris Day I Have Dreamed (Album) Columbia CL 1660 US 1961 Sell This Version