Peggy Sue (2)

Peggy Sue (2)

Real Name:
Peggy Sue Webb
Profile:
She was born Peggy Sue Webb on March 24 1947 in Butcher Hollow, Kentucky. She moved to Indiana at the age of 12 due to her father's illness. She then began performing with her sisters in Indiana, and then became a featured act in Loretta Lynn's early shows. Sue helped write a few of Lynn's compositions, including "Don't Come Home A' Drinkin' (With Lovin' on Your Mind)." In 1969, she signed with Decca Records and released her debut single, "I'm Dynamite," which went into the Country Top 30. That year, she released an album of the same name, and the second single from that album titled, "I'm Gettin' Tired of Babyin' You" also reached the Top 30. After Sue had a hit with her most successful single, "All-American Husband," she left Decca Records after releasing two albums. She recorded two albums in the 70s for two small labels.

After 1970, she didn't appear on the Billboard country charts until 1980, where she had a string of minor hits off of her second husband, Sonny Wright's, label Door Knob Records. After 1983, her success declined and she began performing as a background singer and designing stage costumes for her sister, Crystal Gayle. She continues to perform today.
Sites:
Variations:
[a2164032]

Artist

Peggy Sue (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

Peggy Sue (2) Dynamite! (Album) Decca Germany 1969 Sell This Version
DL 75215 Peggy Sue (2) All-American Husband(LP, Album) Decca DL 75215 US 1970 Sell This Version
DK 7-1001 Peggy Sue (2) Also Featuring Sonny Wright Peggy Sue (2) Also Featuring Sonny Wright - I Just Came In Here (To Let A Little Hurt Out)(LP, Album) Door Knob Records DK 7-1001 US 1977 Sell This Version
CI-732 Peggy Sue (2), Sonny Wright Peggy Sue (2), Sonny Wright - One Side Of Peggy Sue, One Side Of Sonny Wright(LP) Country International Records CI-732 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Peggy Sue (2) I'm Gettin' Tired Of Babyin' You (Single) Decca US 1969 Sell This Version
Peggy Sue (2) I'm Dynamite / Love Whatcha Got At Home Decca Canada 1969 Sell This Version
32754 Peggy Sue (2) Apron Strings(7") Decca 32754 US 1970 Sell This Version
32698 Peggy Sue (2) All American Husband(7") Decca 32698 US 1970 Sell This Version
Peggy Sue (2) L-o-v-e, Love (Single) Decca US 1972 Sell This Version
32984 Peggy Sue Wright* Bread Upon The Waters(7", Mono, Promo) Decca 32984 US 1972 Sell This Version
Peggy Sue (2) Poverty Hill (Single) MCA Records US 1974 Sell This Version
MCA-40267 Peggy Sue (2) He'll Love You To Pieces(7", Mono, Promo) MCA Records MCA-40267 US 1974 Sell This Version
MCA-40323 Peggy Sue (2) Lookin' In The Devil's Eyes / Never Say Never(7", Single) MCA Records MCA-40323 US 1974 Sell This Version
180-A Peggy Sue (2), Sonny Wright Peggy Sue (2), Sonny Wright - Stop And Go(7", Single, Promo) Country International Records 180-A US 1974 Sell This Version
Peggy Sue (2) Proud to Be a Housewife (Single) 4 Star Records US 1975 Sell This Version
DK-6-021 Peggy Sue (2) Every Beat Of My Heart(7", Single) Door Knob Records DK-6-021 US 1976 Sell This Version
WIG-DK 7-039 Peggy Sue (2), Sonny Wright Peggy Sue (2), Sonny Wright - If This Is What Love's All About / Someone I Can't Say No To(7", Single, Promo) Door Knob Records WIG-DK 7-039 US 1977 Sell This Version
WIG-DK-7-029 Peggy Sue (2) I Just Came In Here (To Let A Little Hurt Out) / Jody Come Home(7", Single) Door Knob Records WIG-DK-7-029 US 1977 Sell This Version
WIG-DK-7-036 Peggy Sue (2) Good Evening Henry(7", Single) Door Knob Records WIG-DK-7-036 US 1977 Sell This Version
Peggy Sue (2) All Night Long / Good Evening Henry (Single) Door Knob Records US 1978 Sell This Version
DK-8-079 Peggy Sue (2) How I Love You In The Morning(7") Door Knob Records DK-8-079 US 1978 Sell This Version
DK-9-102 Peggy Sue (2) The Love Song and The Dream Belong To Me(7") Door Knob Records DK-9-102 US 1979 Sell This Version
WIG-DK-9-094 Peggy Sue (2) I Want To See Me In Your Eyes(7", Single) Door Knob Records WIG-DK-9-094 US 1979 Sell This Version
Peggy Sue (2) After The Preachers Gone (Single) Decca US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit