Van Hunt (2)

Real Name:
Van Zula Carter Hunt
Profile:
American female blues singer & guitarist.

Hunt was originally from Somersville, Tennessee (born in 1901).
She traveled with the minstrel shows during the 1920s & 1930s and was active in Memphis until the mid-1940s. In the 1970's and 1980's, she was "rediscovered" and recorded by folk collectors and joined various recordings by younger local musicians.
Mother of Sweet Charlene.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2164602]

Artist