Real Name:
Robert Bunyan Davie III
Profile:
American pianist, band leader, conductor, and writer of popular songs, 'Green Door' being his most famous.
Born in Birmingham (U.S.A.) c. 1932.
Apparently also credited as Bun Davie and Clint Harmon, but these names have not yet been recorded on Discogs.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

BCD 15406 AH Bob Davie - The Female Elvis: Complete Recordings 1956-60 album art Janis Martin (2) Janis Martin (2) - The Female Elvis: Complete Recordings 1956-60(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 15406 AH Germany 1996 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Bob Davie - The Green Door / (The Story Of) The Little Man In Chinatown album art Jim Lowe (2) The Green Door (as David) and 1 more… Jim Lowe (2) - The Green Door / (The Story Of) The Little Man In Chinatown (Single) Dot Records US 1956 Sell This Version
20-6653 Bob Davie - Just Love Me / The Call Of The Wild album art Jaye P. Morgan Just Love Me (as Bob Davis) Jaye P. Morgan - Just Love Me / The Call Of The Wild(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-6653 US 1956 Sell This Version
Bob Davie - Rock N' Roll album art Various Green Door (as Davie) Various - Rock N' Roll (Comp, EP) Waldorf Music Hall US 1956 Sell This Version
WB. 209 Bob Davie - Happiness Street (Corner Sunshine Square) / The Green Door album art David Ross (7) The Green Door David Ross (7) - Happiness Street (Corner Sunshine Square) / The Green Door(Shellac, 10") Embassy WB. 209 UK 1956 Sell This Version
Bob Davie - The Green Door / Four Walls album art Jim Lowe (2) The Green Door (as Davie) Jim Lowe (2) - The Green Door / Four Walls (Single) Dot Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Bob Davie - Music Drives Me Crazy / Dixieland Roll album art Martha Carson Dixieland Roll Martha Carson - Music Drives Me Crazy / Dixieland Roll (Single) RCA Victor US 1956 Sell This Version
129 Various The Green Door (as Davie) Various - Tonight You Belong To Me(Shellac, 10", EP) Value Records 129 US 1956 Sell This Version
R. 4244 Bob Davie - The Green Door / Why Must You Go, Go, Go album art Glen Mason The Green Door (as Davie) Glen Mason - The Green Door / Why Must You Go, Go, Go(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R. 4244 UK 1956 Sell This Version
DJ-12 Bob Davie - Take My Mother Home / The Good Book album art George Beverly Shea / The Blackwood Brothers Quartet There's A Time (as Davie) George Beverly Shea / The Blackwood Brothers Quartet - Take My Mother Home / The Good Book(7", EP, Promo) RCA Victor DJ-12 US 1956 Sell This Version
7-1004 Bob Davie - Moon Pearls / Corn Poem album art Bob Davie Moon Pearls and 1 more… Bob Davie - Moon Pearls / Corn Poem(7", Single, Mono) Bally 7-1004 US 1956 Sell This Version
15486 Bob Davie - The Green Door / (The Story Of) The Little Man In Chinatown album art Jim Lowe (2) The Green Door (as Davie) and 1 more… Jim Lowe (2) - The Green Door / (The Story Of) The Little Man In Chinatown(Shellac, 10") Dot Records 15486 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-R 4244 Bob Davie - The Green Door / Why Must You Go, Go, Go album art Glen Mason The Green Door Glen Mason - The Green Door / Why Must You Go, Go, Go(7", Single, Mono) Parlophone 45-R 4244 UK 1956 Sell This Version
47-6706 Bob Davie - Houn' Dawg album art Homer & Jethro* Screen Door (Green Door) Homer & Jethro* - Houn' Dawg(7", Single) RCA Victor 47-6706 US 1956 Sell This Version
Bob Davie - Top 12 - Volume II album art Various Green Door (as Davie) Various - Top 12 - Volume II (Comp) Columbia Canada 1957 Sell This Version
344 912 PF Bob Davie - Peter, Komm Heut Abend Zum Hafen album art Inge Brück m.d. Orchester Benny de Weille* Peter, Komm Heut Abend Zum Hafen (as B. Davie) Inge Brück m.d. Orchester Benny de Weille* - Peter, Komm Heut Abend Zum Hafen(7") Philips 344 912 PF Netherlands 1957 Sell This Version
Bob Davie - Peter, Komm Heut' Abend Zum Hafen / So Viele Schiffe Sind Heut' Angekommen / Ich Wär' So Gern Bei Dir / Santa Maria album art Orchester Klaus Alzner* / Orchester Heinz Neubrand Peter, Komm Heut' Abend Zum Hafen (as B. Davis) Orchester Klaus Alzner* / Orchester Heinz Neubrand - Peter, Komm Heut' Abend Zum Hafen / So Viele Schiffe Sind Heut' Angekommen / Ich Wär' So Gern Bei Dir / Santa Maria (EP) Viennaphon Austria 1957 Sell This Version
Bob Davie - Let's Rock 'N' Roll album art Winifred Atwell And Her Other Piano* The Green Door (as Davis) Winifred Atwell And Her Other Piano* - Let's Rock 'N' Roll (Single) Decca Germany 1957 Sell This Version
Bob Davie - Rock-A-Chicka / The Bright Light album art Jim Lowe (2) The Bright Light (as B. Davie) Jim Lowe (2) - Rock-A-Chicka / The Bright Light (Single) Dot Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Bob Davie - Pledge Of Love album art Mitchell Torok What's Behind That Strange Door Mitchell Torok - Pledge Of Love Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
Bob Davie - Saturday's Kisses / Put Your Heart Next To Mine album art Charlie Applewhite Charlie Applewhite - Saturday's Kisses / Put Your Heart Next To Mine (Single) Design Records (2) US 1957 Sell This Version
T 4311 Bob Davie - Lukittu Ovi / Uskollinen Husaari album art Olavi Virta Lukittu Ovi (The Green Door) (as Bod Davie) Olavi Virta - Lukittu Ovi / Uskollinen Husaari(Shellac, 10") Triola T 4311 Finland 1957 Sell This Version
J 444 Bob Davie - Den Stängda Dörren / Glada Musikanter album art Anders Burman - Rolf Berg Den Stängda Dörren Anders Burman - Rolf Berg - Den Stängda Dörren / Glada Musikanter(Shellac, 10") Metronome J 444 Sweden 1957 Sell This Version
45 0196 Bob Davie - Küss Mich Einmal, Küss Mich Zweimal album art Kitty-Sisters Küss Mich Einmal, Küss Mich Zweimal (as Davis) Kitty-Sisters - Küss Mich Einmal, Küss Mich Zweimal(7", Single, Mono) Heliodor 45 0196 Germany 1957 Sell This Version
GEOK 162 Bob Davie - Blue Boys album art Blue Boys Blå Dør (Green Door) Blue Boys - Blue Boys(7", EP, Mono) Odeon GEOK 162 Denmark 1957 Sell This Version