Davie

Real Name:
Robert Bunyan Davie III
Profile:
American pianist, band leader, conductor, and writer of popular songs, 'Green Door' being his most famous.
Born in Birmingham (U.S.A.) c. 1932.
Apparently also credited as Bun Davie and Clint Harmon, but these names have not yet been recorded on Discogs.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Bob Davie - The Green Door / Four Walls album art Jim Lowe (2) The Green Door (as Davie) Jim Lowe (2) - The Green Door / Four Walls (Single) Dot Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Bob Davie - The Green Door / The Little Man In China Town album art Jim Lowe (2) With The High Fives (2) Jim Lowe (2) With The High Fives (2) - The Green Door / The Little Man In China Town (Single) London Records Australia 1956 Sell This Version
Bob Davie - Rock N' Roll album art Various Green Door (as Davie) Various - Rock N' Roll (Comp, EP) Waldorf Music Hall US 1956 Sell This Version
15486 Bob Davie - The Green Door / (The Story Of) The Little Man In Chinatown album art Jim Lowe (2) The Green Door (as Davie) and 1 more… Jim Lowe (2) - The Green Door / (The Story Of) The Little Man In Chinatown(Shellac, 10") Dot Records 15486 US 1956 Sell This Version
R. 4244 Bob Davie - The Green Door / Why Must You Go, Go, Go album art Glen Mason The Green Door (as Davie) Glen Mason - The Green Door / Why Must You Go, Go, Go(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R. 4244 UK 1956 Sell This Version
129 Various The Green Door (as Davie) Various - Tonight You Belong To Me(Shellac, 10", EP) Value Records 129 US 1956 Sell This Version
DJ-12 Bob Davie - Take My Mother Home / The Good Book album art George Beverly Shea / The Blackwood Brothers Quartet There's A Time (as Davie) George Beverly Shea / The Blackwood Brothers Quartet - Take My Mother Home / The Good Book(7", EP, Promo) RCA Victor DJ-12 US 1956 Sell This Version
Bob Davie - Top 12 - Volume II album art Various Green Door (as Davie) Various - Top 12 - Volume II (Comp) Columbia US 1957 Sell This Version
eps 1015 Bob Davie - Party Doll  album art Various The Green Door (as Davie) Various - Party Doll (7", EP) Smart Records (6) eps 1015 Italy 1957 Sell This Version
FS-1403 Bob Davie - Autumn Concerto / The Green Door album art Horrie Dargie Quintet* The Green Door (as Davie) Horrie Dargie Quintet* - Autumn Concerto / The Green Door(Shellac, 10") Festival Records FS-1403 Australia 1957 Sell This Version
NL-104 Bob Davie - From Your Heart / A Million Teardrops album art The Bachelors (3) A Million Teardrops (as Davie) The Bachelors (3) - From Your Heart / A Million Teardrops(7", Single) National Records (8) NL-104 US 1957 Sell This Version
U 45 900 Bob Davie - Peter, Komm' Heut' Abend Zum Hafen / So Schön Wie Messalina album art Die Sunnies Und Die Coronels Peter, Komm' Heut' Abend Zum Hafen (The Green Door) (as Davie) Die Sunnies Und Die Coronels - Peter, Komm' Heut' Abend Zum Hafen / So Schön Wie Messalina(7", Single) Telefunken U 45 900 Germany 1957 Sell This Version
Bob Davie - Dream  album art Betty Johnson How Much (as Davie) Betty Johnson - Dream (Single) Atlantic Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Bob Davie - Hoopa Hoola / One More Time album art Betty Johnson One More Time (as Davie) and 1 more… Betty Johnson - Hoopa Hoola / One More Time (Single) London Records UK 1958 Sell This Version
G 7010 Bob Davie - With All My Heart album art Betty Curtis The Green Door (as Davie) Betty Curtis - With All My Heart(7", Single) Liberty G 7010 Italy 1958 Sell This Version
Bob Davie - The Hula Hoop Song album art Maureen Evans Hoopa Hoola (as Davie) Maureen Evans - The Hula Hoop Song (Single) Embassy UK 1958 Sell This Version
G 7014 Betty Curtis Stupid Cupid (as Davie) Betty Curtis - Baby Lover(7") Liberty G 7014 Italy 1958 Sell This Version
RGE 30.017 Bob Davie - The Green Door / Love Me Forever album art The Playing's / Jim Lowe (2) And The High Fives (2) The Green Door (as Davie) The Playing's / Jim Lowe (2) And The High Fives (2) - The Green Door / Love Me Forever(Shellac, 10", Mono) RGE RGE 30.017 Brazil 1958 Sell This Version
425 055 BE Bob Davie - Kiss Me, Honey Honey, Kiss Me album art Shirley Bassey There´s Never Been A Night (as Davie) Shirley Bassey - Kiss Me, Honey Honey, Kiss Me(7", EP) Philips 425 055 BE Italy 1959 Sell This Version
33 0016 Bob Davie - Tuttifrutti N.° 4 album art Various Besame Una Vez Y Otra (as Davie) Various - Tuttifrutti N.° 4(10", Comp) Heliodor 33 0016 Spain 1959 Sell This Version
45N 0836 Bob Davie - Moonlight Serenade / The Year Of Our Love album art Tommy Leonetti The Year Of Our Love (as Davie) Tommy Leonetti - Moonlight Serenade / The Year Of Our Love(7") RCA Italiana 45N 0836 Italy 1959 Sell This Version
45 0304 Bob Davie - Mein Kalender Steht Auf Mai / Oh, Bella Gina album art Fred Perry (2) Oh, Bella Gina = Rooftops Of Rome (as Davie) Fred Perry (2) - Mein Kalender Steht Auf Mai / Oh, Bella Gina(7", Single, Promo) Heliodor 45 0304 Germany 1959 Sell This Version
EPS-110, EPS 110 Bob Davie - Rock Ring Sång album art Tosse Bark På Vårat Fik = There's Never Been A Night (as Davie) Tosse Bark - Rock Ring Sång(7", EP) RCA, RCA EPS-110, EPS 110 Sweden 1959 Sell This Version
DFE 6583 Bob Davie - Tops In Pops No. 7 album art Various Hiawatha (as Davie) Various - Tops In Pops No. 7(7", EP) Decca DFE 6583 UK 1959 Sell This Version
F-55265 Bob Davie - Green Door album art Gene McDaniels* Green Door (as Davie) Gene McDaniels* - Green Door(7", Single, Promo) Liberty F-55265 US 1960 Sell This Version