The Dark Raver

Real Name:
Stefan André Sweet
Profile:
Dutch gabber/hardcore/hard house DJ & producer. Steve Sweet was born on the 12th of September 1967 in Den Haag, the Netherlands, where he still lives. His mother is from Curaçao (NL).
Started at Rave the City 1992 (Statenhal) in Den Haag. In his early days he worked under the name "DJ The Dominator" but later on changed this to "The Darkraver". On his first appearance under this name he came on stage in a bat costume. Well known for his foam rubber hammer and FILA clothing. His style: mixing records very shortly after each other and doing crazy things trying to enjoy the crowd. He produced some well-known new-skool records together with DJ Vince on Babyboom Records like "Intelligent Hardcore" and "Thunderground". Worked at Stad Den Haag Records (now known as Midtown). Around 2004 he specialized in mixing jumpstyle, house & old school.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

INT.003 The Dark Raver - One Fucked Up... album art The Dark Raver One Fucked Up...(12") Dance International Records INT.003 Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version
RAVE 9TH The Dark Raver - Direction Of Fear E.P. album art The Dark Raver Direction Of Fear E.P.(12", EP) Rave Records RAVE 9TH Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
The Dark Raver - A Weekend In Bklyn Part I album art Lenny Dee & Dark Raver* Lenny Dee & Dark Raver* - A Weekend In Bklyn Part I Ruff Beats Records US 1995 Sell This Version
The Dark Raver - Let It Roll album art The Dark Raver Let It Roll Samurai Records Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
BABY 021, BABYBOOM 021 The Dark Raver - Intelligent Hardcore album art The Dark Raver & DJ Vince The Dark Raver & DJ Vince - Intelligent Hardcore(12") Babyboom Records, Babyboom Records BABY 021, BABYBOOM 021 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
BABY 023, BABYBOOM 023 The Dark Raver - Thunderground album art The Dark Raver & DJ Vince The Dark Raver & DJ Vince - Thunderground(12") Babyboom Records, Babyboom Records BABY 023, BABYBOOM 023 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
The Dark Raver - Kom Tie Dan Hè! album art DJ Norman vs. Darkraver* DJ Norman vs. Darkraver* - Kom Tie Dan Hè! (Single) Pop Up Recordings Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
Sorl-DB 151, Sorl DB 151 The Dark Raver - Dark Raver Style album art Dark Raver* Dark Raver Style(12") D-Boy Black Label, D-Boy Black Label Sorl-DB 151, Sorl DB 151 Italy 2004 Sell This Version
The Dark Raver - Je Weet Toch! / Pump That P*ssy album art DJ Norman vs. The Dark Raver DJ Norman vs. The Dark Raver - Je Weet Toch! / Pump That P*ssy (Maxi, Single) Spinnin' Records White Label Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
none The Dark Raver - Helicopter album art Outsiders (20) X The Darkraver* Ft. JeBroer Outsiders (20) X The Darkraver* Ft. JeBroer - Helicopter(File, MP3, Single, 320) Top Notch Music VOF none Netherlands 2016
FLSM049 The Dark Raver - Eeuwige Jeugd (A Foolish Anthem For Free Festival 2017) album art Rockerman & Darkraver* Ft. Alee* Rockerman & Darkraver* Ft. Alee* - Eeuwige Jeugd (A Foolish Anthem For Free Festival 2017)(File, MP3, Single, 320) Foolish FLSM049 Netherlands 2017

Compilations

74321 419982 The Dark Raver - 200% Hakkûh album art The Dark Raver 200% Hakkûh(CD, Comp) EVA 74321 419982 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
7000082 The Dark Raver - 100% Hardcore 200% The Darkraver album art The Darkraver* 100% Hardcore 200% The Darkraver(CD, Comp) ID&T 7000082 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
9902330 The Dark Raver - 100% Hardcore 200% The Darkraver album art The Darkraver* 100% Hardcore 200% The Darkraver(CD, Comp) ID&T, Arcade 9902330 Europe 1997 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

none The Dark Raver - Parkzicht Live Opname album art Dark Raver*, Robert* & MC Ludie* Dark Raver*, Robert* & MC Ludie* - Parkzicht Live Opname(Cass, Mixed) Not On Label none Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
178152 74321 The Dark Raver - Hellraiser - The Final Connection Between Heaven And Earth album art DJ Gizmo / Buzz Fuzz And The Dark Raver DJ Gizmo / Buzz Fuzz And The Dark Raver - Hellraiser - The Final Connection Between Heaven And Earth(CD, Mixed) EVA 178152 74321 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
9902194 The Dark Raver - House Party 10 - The Hardcore Mix album art Charly Lownoise, Mental Theo*, The Dark Raver Charly Lownoise, Mental Theo*, The Dark Raver - House Party 10 - The Hardcore Mix(CD, Mixed) Arcade 9902194 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
none The Dark Raver - The Rules Of Law album art The Dark Raver The Rules Of Law(Cass, Mixed, C10) Not On Label none Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
The Dark Raver - Heroes Of Hardcore album art The Darkraver* / DJ Gizmo / DJ Isaac The Darkraver* / DJ Gizmo / DJ Isaac - Heroes Of Hardcore ID&T Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
981 419-1, 981419-1, 9814192 The Dark Raver - Mix 04: ID&T Presents The Darkraver album art The Darkraver* Mix 04: ID&T Presents The Darkraver(CD, Mixed + DVD, Mixed) Universal TV, Universal TV, Universal TV, Universal TV 981 419-1, 981419-1, 9814192 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
SORL 041 The Dark Raver - Hardcore Champions League album art The Dark Raver Hardcore Champions League(CD, Mixed) So-Real Records SORL 041 Italy 2004 Sell This Version
983 004-1 The Dark Raver - Schizophrenic album art Darkraver* & Steve Sweet Darkraver* & Steve Sweet - Schizophrenic(2xCD, Mixed) Universal TV 983 004-1 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
984 398-7 The Dark Raver - Darkraver Returns album art Darkraver* Darkraver Returns(2xCD, Mixed) Universal Music, Be Yourself Music 984 398-7 Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
ROTC55 The Dark Raver - More Than 20 Years Of His Royal Darkness album art The Darkraver* More Than 20 Years Of His Royal Darkness(2xCD, Mixed + DVD, PAL + Comp) Rotterdam Records ROTC55 Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
541416503399 The Dark Raver - In Bed With The Darkraver album art The Darkraver* In Bed With The Darkraver(CD, Mixed) N.E.W.S. 541416503399 Belgium 2010 Sell This Version