Oxmo Puccino

Real Name:
Abdoulaye Diarra
Profile:
Oxmo Puccino was born in 1974 in Ségou, Mali. He came to Paris one year later, and lived in the XIXe arrondissement from the age of 5. He is the brother of basketball player Mamoutou Diarra. He appeared in the 2006 film Arthur and the Minimoys. Puccino drew on the street-smart American hip-hop of the Notorious B.I.G. and other icons to document life in Paris' hardscrabble 19th district.

At age 21 Oxmo began his collaboration with the fledgling rap collective Time Bomb, honing his craft alongside future superstars like Booba and Diam's. He quickly developed into a lyricist with a metaphorical ingenuity far more advanced than his contemporaries, crafting violent yet strangely poetic portraits of urban Paris life.

In 1996 Oxmo Puccino made his recorded debut with Pucc. Fiction, a contribution to the compilation L432. A series of subsequent mixtape appearances solidified his growing reputation within the French rap underground, and in 1998 he issued his solo debut, Opéra Puccino. Its 2001 follow-up, L'Amour Est Mort, proved Puccino's creative and commercial breakthrough, while 2004's Le Cactus de Sibérie confirmed his superstar status. After signing to the venerable jazz label Blue Note, Puccino assembled a new backing group, The Jazzbastards, to record 2006's Lipopette Bar.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Oxmo Puccino - Opéra Puccino album art Oxmo Puccino Opéra Puccino (Album) Time Bomb Records Label, Delabel, Delabel France 1998 Sell This Version
Oxmo Puccino - L'amour Est Mort album art Oxmo Puccino L'amour Est Mort (Album) Delabel, Time Bomb Records Label Europe 2001 Sell This Version
Oxmo Puccino - Le Cactus De Sibérie album art Oxmo Puccino Le Cactus De Sibérie (Album) Delabel France 2003 Sell This Version
none Oxmo Puccino - The Best Of Puccino Tape / Bomb Tape Volume 8 album art DJ Nels, Oxmo Puccino DJ Nels, Oxmo Puccino - The Best Of Puccino Tape / Bomb Tape Volume 8(CD, Mixed) Time Bomb Records Label none France 2004 Sell This Version
7243 8735460 9 Oxmo Puccino - Black "Tour" Desperado album art Oxmo Puccino Black "Tour" Desperado(CD, Album + DVD) Delabel 7243 8735460 9 France 2005 Sell This Version
Oxmo Puccino - Lipopette Bar album art Oxmo Puccino & The Jazzbastards* Oxmo Puccino & The Jazzbastards* - Lipopette Bar (Album) Blue Note, Capitol Music France 2006 Sell This Version
3 7760147761895 Oxmo Puccino - La Réconciliation album art DJ Cream Présente Oxmo Puccino DJ Cream Présente Oxmo Puccino - La Réconciliation(CD) Label Rouge Prod 3 7760147761895 France 2007 Sell This Version
Oxmo Puccino - L'Arme De Paix album art Oxmo Puccino L'Arme De Paix (Album) Cinq 7, Wagram Music France 2009 Sell This Version
926807 Oxmo Puccino - Minutes Magiques album art Oxmo Puccino Minutes Magiques(CD, Album) Cinq 7 926807 France 2010 Sell This Version
Oxmo Puccino - Roi Sans Carrosse album art Oxmo Puccino Roi Sans Carrosse (Album) Cinq 7 France 2012 Sell This Version
IBM 9 Oxmo Puccino - Au Pays d'Alice... album art Ibrahim Maalouf, Oxmo Puccino Ibrahim Maalouf, Oxmo Puccino - Au Pays d'Alice...(CD, Album) Mi'ster Productions IBM 9 France 2014 Sell This Version
Oxmo Puccino - La Voix Lactée album art Oxmo Puccino La Voix Lactée (Album) Derrière Les Planches France 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Oxmo Puccino - Mama Lova / Total Kheops II album art Kheops* feat. Oxmo Puccino & Sentenza Kheops* feat. Oxmo Puccino & Sentenza - Mama Lova / Total Kheops II Delabel France 1997 Sell This Version
Oxmo Puccino - Mama Lova album art Kheops* feat. Oxmo Puccino Kheops* feat. Oxmo Puccino - Mama Lova (Single, Maxi) Delabel 1998 Sell This Version
Oxmo Puccino - Amour & Jalousie album art Oxmo Puccino Amour & Jalousie (Single) Delabel France 1998 Sell This Version
Oxmo Puccino - Le Mensongeur album art Oxmo Puccino Le Mensongeur (Single) Delabel France 1998 Sell This Version
DE4513 Oxmo Puccino - Boule De Neige album art Oxmo Puccino Boule De Neige(CD, Single, Promo) Delabel DE4513 France 1998 Sell This Version
DE 4365 Oxmo Puccino - Def Bond / Mama Lova album art Kheops* feat Def Bond & Oxmo Puccino Kheops* feat Def Bond & Oxmo Puccino - Def Bond / Mama Lova(CD, Single, Promo) Delabel DE 4365 France 1998 Sell This Version
Oxmo Puccino - Le Jour Où Tu Partiras album art Oxmo Puccino Le Jour Où Tu Partiras (Single) Time Bomb Records Label, Delabel, Delabel France 1999 Sell This Version
Oxmo Puccino - L'enfant Seul  album art Oxmo Puccino L'enfant Seul (Single) Delabel France 1999 Sell This Version
DE 4677 Oxmo Puccino - Les P'tits D'ici album art Oxmo Puccino Les P'tits D'ici(CD, Single, Promo, Ven) Delabel DE 4677 France 1999 Sell This Version
Oxmo Puccino - Quand J'Arrive / J'Ai Mal Au Mic album art Oxmo Puccino Quand J'Arrive / J'Ai Mal Au Mic Delabel France 2001 Sell This Version
Oxmo Puccino - Fais-le Pour Moi album art Oxmo Puccino Featuring Keity Slake Oxmo Puccino Featuring Keity Slake - Fais-le Pour Moi (Single) Delabel, Time Bomb Records Label, Mathematik Beats France 2001 Sell This Version
7243 8 97572 6 2 Oxmo Puccino - Ghettos Du Monde album art Oxmo Puccino Ghettos Du Monde(12") Delabel 7243 8 97572 6 2 France 2001 Sell This Version
Oxmo Puccino - Avoir Des Potes album art Oxmo Puccino Avoir Des Potes (Single) Delabel France 2002 Sell This Version