John Grassi

John Grassi

Real Name:
John Joseph Grassi Jr..
Profile:
American jazz trombonist.

Born : February 15, 1912 in Stamford, Connecticut.
Died : May 31, 1956 in Stamford, Connecticut. (Car accident)

Johnny played with : Benny Goodman, Jan Savitt, Teddy Powell, Gene Krupa, Paul Whiteman, "ABC staff orchestra".
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | John Grassi
[a2167427]

Artist

John Grassi Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Various Various - A Decca Presentation Of Boogie Woogie Music (Album, Comp) Decca US 1940 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa And His Orchestra Gene Krupa And His Orchestra - Throwing Pebbles In The Millstream / Green Eyes Okeh US 1941 Sell This Version
6411 Gene Krupa And His Orchestra Gene Krupa And His Orchestra - Who Can I Turn To? / Stop! The Red Light's On(Shellac, 10") Okeh 6411 US 1941 Sell This Version
36726 Gene Krupa And His Orchestra Gene Krupa And His Orchestra - Bolero At The Savoy / Side By Side(Shellac, 10", Mono) Columbia 36726 US 1942 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa And His Orchestra Featuring Roy Eldridge / Gene Krupa Jazz Trio Gene Krupa And His Orchestra Featuring Roy Eldridge / Gene Krupa Jazz Trio - After You've Gone / Dark Eyes Columbia US 1945 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa Gene Krupa - Gene Krupa (Album) Columbia US 1955 Sell This Version
EE 22004 Bobby Hackett & His Orchestra* Bobby Hackett & His Orchestra* - The Hackett Horn(LP, Comp) Epic EE 22004 US 1968 Sell This Version
Various Rockin' Chair Various - The Smithsonian Collection Of Classic Jazz (Comp) Smithsonian Collection US 1973 Sell This Version
KG 32663 Gene Krupa, His Orchestra* And Anita O'Day Featuring Roy Eldridge Gene Krupa, His Orchestra* And Anita O'Day Featuring Roy Eldridge - Gene Krupa, His Orchestra And Anita O'Day Featuring Roy Eldridge(2xLP, Comp) Columbia KG 32663 US 1974 Sell This Version
ST104, ST-104 Various Uptown Various - Tea Pad Songs Volume Two(LP, Comp) Stash Records, Stash Records ST104, ST-104 US 1976 Sell This Version
Louis Armstrong - Roy Eldridge Rockin' Chair Louis Armstrong - Roy Eldridge - Jazz Masterpieces (Comp) The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
STBB 12 Gene Krupa Gene Krupa - Gene Krupa(2xLP, Comp + Box) Time Life Music STBB 12 US 1984 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 890 Bobby Hackett And His Orchestra Ja-Da and 3 more… Bobby Hackett And His Orchestra - 1938-1940(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 890 France 1996 Sell This Version
R612-07 314556611-2 Various Let Me Off Uptown Various - Classic Jazz: The Forties(2xCD, Comp) Time Life Music, Universal Music Special Markets R612-07 314556611-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
HEP CD 1075 Teddy Powell Teddy Powell - Ridin' The Subways(CD, Comp, RE) Hep Records (3) HEP CD 1075 UK 2001 Sell This Version
CD AJA 5375 Gene Krupa "The Chicago Flash"* Gene Krupa "The Chicago Flash"* - Drum Crazy(CD, Comp, Mono) ASV CD AJA 5375 UK 2001 Sell This Version
PROPERBOX 1 Gene Krupa Gene Krupa - The Gene Krupa Story(4xCD, Album, RM + Box, Comp) Proper Records (2) PROPERBOX 1 UK 2005 Sell This Version
C2L 29 Gene Krupa Gene Krupa - Drummin' Man(2xLP, Comp, RP + Box) Columbia C2L 29 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP-110 Teddy Powell And His Orchestra Teddy Powell And His Orchestra - Tapestry In Blue(LP, Red) Sounds Of Swing LP-110 US Unknown Sell This Version
BS-7107 Various Thanks For The Boogie Ride and 1 more… Various - They All Played Big Band Boogie (LP, Comp) Bandstand Records BS-7107 US Unknown Sell This Version