Blunted Force

Blunted Force

Real Name:
Björn Knittel
Profile:
uprising musicproducer, DJ & Liveact from Dresden,Germany with Mainfocus on Trance&Progressive.

Bio: Born 1980 in the beautiful City of Dresden/Germany, Bjoern aka. Blunted Force discovered his passion for good quality music early in his life after the german wall came down. The love for electronic music started in 1996, as he went with some friends to one of the early big technoraves in his hometown. There in between a few thousand wild dancing people, he had a mindblowing experience and the vision to start from this moment on his own electronic dancemusicproductions.
Over the years, his own knowledge in sound-engineering, editing, and arranging the music, has grown steadily. With help of new techology and different hardware, he developed his own unique signature of modern Trancesound, that can take listeners into another world. Also he worked in close partnerships with well known musicians & vocalists to produce a number of amazing tracks in successful international cooperations around the globe* .
Together with his brother in mind, Atomic Fu, he started playing live on stage in 2003. Since that time, he played as Liveact and Solo-DJ in different important Clubs & Locations in and around his own city and was official closing-act of the first peace-people-musicparade in Dresden. After all, he has produced eight own artist LPs, released numerous different EPs - as well as various remixes for lots of other musicians and friends. His songs were often played in different international radioshows & featured as track of the month. Openminded to new experiences & always pushing forward to new musical horizons, he also drops some really mindblowing FullOn&Psytrance as DJ IRAGON + in the fresh new Liveactproject with Atomic Fu as " NINJADROP " New releases coming soon! Stay tuned!
(*worked with : Ilana Harkavy (USA) Sopheary (USA) Hannah Magenta (UK) Jay saunders (UK) Y.E.M. (ARG) Mariano Ballejos (ARG) HolaOne (PL) 1566ICARUS (CRO) SÖREN MATSCHISTE (GER) MARIA MASHKOVA (GER) MAR SHE (GER) ZOIDIVA (TK) ... and many more :)
The LP´s:
(2000) BLUNTED FORCE - x against the new world order LP
(2002) BLUNTED FORCE - raw elements LP
(2003) BLUNTED FORCE - floating LP
(2004) BLUNTED FORCE - new age LP
(2005) BLUNTED FORCE - no one on earth LP
(2006) BLUNTED FORCE - clubbing cultures LP
(2007) BLUNTED FORCE - delicious sensualities LP
(2008) BLUNTED FORCE - neverworld LP
(2014) BLUNTED FORCE - Frames of Life LP (new!!! work in progress : )

Remixes (... just to name a few)
Sören Matschiste-no problems (Blunted Force Rmx)
Yem-Yejen (Blunted Force Rmx)
1566Icarus-adriatic (Blunted Force Rmx)
KTS - i need more (Blunted Force Rmx)
YEM - es el dia (Blunted Force Rmx)
YEM - you can come (Blunted Force Rmx)
Mariano Ballejos - Eterno ( Blunted Force Rmx)
Denis Pfeiffer - wonderland (Blunted Force Remix)
Robert Babicz - remote kiss (Blunted Force Remix)
Sites:
[a2168161]

Artist

Blunted Force Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

none Blunted Force Astral Sequence (3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) PB Records (5) none Germany 2012
none Blunted Force Taxi(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) PB Records (5) none Germany 2012

Videos (2) Edit