Fred Karlin

Real Name:
Frederick James Karlin
Profile:
Jazz man and soundtrack composer. Karlin scored the soundtrack to Michael Crichton sci-fi thriller Westworld (1973) and the sequel Futureworld (1976). Fred Karlin penned the music for well over 100 films in his productive 30-year career. Husband of Marsha Karlin.
He died in 2004, 67 years old.(June 16, 1936 – March 26, 2004)
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

CS 8543 Fred Karlin - Peanuts album art Fred Karlin - Kaye Ballard, Arthur Siegel Fred Karlin - Kaye Ballard, Arthur Siegel - Peanuts (Album) Columbia CS 8543 US 1962 Sell This Version
UAS 5169 Fred Karlin - Up The Down Stair Case album art Fred Karlin Up The Down Stair Case (Album) United Artists Records UAS 5169 US 1967 Sell This Version
UAL 4181 Fred Karlin - Yours, Mine And Ours album art Fred Karlin Yours, Mine And Ours (Album) United Artists Records UAL 4181 US 1968 Sell This Version
PAS 5009 Fred Karlin - The Sterile Cuckoo (Original Soundtrack Recording) album art Fred Karlin / The Sandpipers Fred Karlin / The Sandpipers - The Sterile Cuckoo (Original Soundtrack Recording) (Album) Paramount Records PAS 5009 US 1969 Sell This Version
ABCS-OC-15 Fred Karlin - Lovers And Other Strangers album art Fred Karlin Lovers And Other Strangers (Album) ABC Records ABCS-OC-15 US 1970 Sell This Version
2315 282 Fred Karlin - Westworld (The Original Sound Track Album) album art Fred Karlin Westworld (The Original Sound Track Album) (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records 2315 282 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
ABDP 939 Fred Karlin - Leadbelly album art Fred Karlin Leadbelly (Album) ABC Records ABDP 939 US 1976 Sell This Version
VSD-5639 Fred Karlin - Jazz Goes To Hollywood album art Fred Karlin Jazz Goes To Hollywood (Album) Varèse Sarabande VSD-5639 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
VSD5723 Fred Karlin -  Cool & Classic: Great Film Themes From The '60s album art Fred Karlin Cool & Classic: Great Film Themes From The '60s(CD, Album) Varèse Sarabande VSD5723 US 1997 Sell This Version
VSD5760 Fred Karlin - Great Film Themes From The '70s album art Fred Karlin Great Film Themes From The '70s(HDCD, Album) Varèse Sarabande VSD5760 US 1997 Sell This Version
682587-1101-2 Fred Karlin - One World ...of peace through music album art Supreme Master Ching Hai, Bill Conti, Fred Karlin, Peter Boyer, Maria Newman Supreme Master Ching Hai, Bill Conti, Fred Karlin, Peter Boyer, Maria Newman - One World ...of peace through music(CD) Ocean Of Love Entertainment 682587-1101-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
RMDU 1 Fred Karlin - The Stalking Moon album art Fred Karlin The Stalking Moon(CD, Ltd) Reel Music Down Under RMDU 1 Australia 2002 Sell This Version
RMDU 2 Fred Karlin - Electronic Chronicle album art Fred Karlin Electronic Chronicle(CD, Ltd) Reel Music Down Under RMDU 2 Australia 2003 Sell This Version
RMDU 1001 Fred Karlin - Futureworld album art Fred Karlin Futureworld(CD, Album, Ltd) Reel Music Down Under RMDU 1001 Australia 2004 Sell This Version
Special Collection Volume 164 Fred Karlin - Ravagers (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Fred Karlin Ravagers (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Album, Ltd) Intrada Special Collection Volume 164 US 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

UA 50295 Fred Karlin - Yours, Mine And Ours album art Fred Karlin, His Orchestra And Chorus* Yours, Mine And Ours (Single) United Artists Records UA 50295 US 1968 Sell This Version
none Fred Karlin - Come Follow, Follow Me album art Fred Karlin And Marsha Karlin Fred Karlin And Marsha Karlin - Come Follow, Follow Me(7") Not On Label none US 1972 Sell This Version
DM 1249 Fred Karlin - Westworld album art Fred Karlin Westworld (Single) MGM Records DM 1249 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
K 14643 Fred Karlin - Theme From "Westworld" album art Fred Karlin Theme From "Westworld"(7", Promo) MGM Records K 14643 US 1973 Sell This Version
ABP-12184 Fred Karlin - The Midnight Special / Green Corn album art Fred Karlin The Midnight Special / Green Corn (Single) ABC Records ABP-12184 US 1976 Sell This Version
SJET-546 Fred Karlin - The Sterile Cuckoo (Original Soundtrack Recording) album art Fred Karlin, The Sandpipers Fred Karlin, The Sandpipers - The Sterile Cuckoo (Original Soundtrack Recording) (EP) Paramount SJET-546 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
K 14643 Fred Karlin - Chase From "Westworld" album art Fred Karlin Chase From "Westworld"(7", Promo) MGM Records K 14643 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

RMFK5701 Fred Karlin - The Fred Karlin Collection Volume 1 album art Fred Karlin The Fred Karlin Collection Volume 1(CD, Comp) Reel Music (2) RMFK5701 US 1995 Sell This Version
FSM Vol. 8 No. 16 Fred Karlin - The Carey Treatment / Westworld / Coma album art Roy Budd / Fred Karlin / Jerry Goldsmith Roy Budd / Fred Karlin / Jerry Goldsmith - The Carey Treatment / Westworld / Coma(2xCD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Film Score Monthly FSM Vol. 8 No. 16 US 2005 Sell This Version