Grandmaster Flash

Grandmaster Flash

Real Name:
Joseph Saddler
Profile:
Born: January 1, 1958, Barbados, West Indies

DJ / Producer of Barbadian origin, he moved with his family to New York City in the early 1960s. Flash was influenced by the block parties and their DJs in his Bronx neighborhood. He took DJ Kool Herc's "merry go round" technique (which consisted of taking the break off of a record and looping it) and then added Grand Wizard Theodore's scratch technique and merged both styles into each other. This was later referred to as 'cutting the break'. Flash took his new style to the block parties in the mid 70s and after early failures he added several MCs to hype the crowd. These early rappers included Melle Mel, Cowboy, Scorpio (Mr. Ness), Rahiem and Melle Mel's brother Kid Creole - eventually settling on the name Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five. Acknowledged as a defining moment in hip hop history this combination has paved the way for whole generations of hip hop heads, MCs, rappers and DJs worldwide ever since.

After the breakup of Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five, Flash recorded a trio of albums for the Elektra label before reuniting with The Furious Five for the 1988 album 'On The Strength'.

After struggling with and overcoming drug addiction, Flash returned to the music scene with three DJ Mix albums, a weekly radio show and TV spots. An album for the Malboro label in Germany was released in 1998 ('Flash Is Back') and in 2009, a new studio album entitled 'The Bridge. Concept Of A Culture' was released worldwide. According to Flash, "The album title represents all the bridges I've crossed worldwide. The bridges of time, cultures and color, the bridges of hip hop, funk, pop, rock, jazz, punk, disco and R&B."

In 2007 Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five became the first hip hop act to be inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall Of Fame.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Grandmaster Flash Discography

Albums

Grandmaster Flash They Said It Couldn't Be Done (Album) Elektra Italy 1985 Sell This Version
Grandmaster Flash The Source (Album) Elektra US 1986 Sell This Version
Grandmaster Flash Ba-Dop-Boom-Bang (Album) Elektra US 1987 Sell This Version
P 910163 Kurtis Blow / Grandmaster Flash Kurtis Blow / Grandmaster Flash - The Message Live In N.Y.C.(CD, MiniAlbum) Not On Label (Kurtis Blow / Grandmaster Flash) P 910163 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Grandmaster Flash Flash Is Back (Album) Marlboro Music Germany 1998 Sell This Version
R2-78235 Grandmaster Flash Essential Mix Classic Edition (CD, Promo) Warner Music Group R2-78235 US 2002 Sell This Version
Grandmaster Flash The Bridge. Concept Of A Culture (Album) Strut Europe 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Grandmaster Flash / Grandmaster Flash And The Furious Five* Grandmaster Flash / Grandmaster Flash And The Furious Five* - The Adventures Of Grandmaster Flash On The Wheels Of Steel / The Party Mix (Maxi, Single) Sugar Hill Records Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Grandmaster Flash White Lines (D&S Remix) Porky's Mastering UK 1983 Sell This Version
Grandmaster Flash Alternate Groove (Single) Elektra US 1985 Sell This Version
Grandmaster Flash Girls Love The Way He Spins Elektra US 1985 Sell This Version
Grandmaster Flash Sign Of The Times (Maxi, Single) Elektra Germany 1984 Sell This Version
Grandmaster Flash Behind Closed Doors Elektra US 1986 Sell This Version
Grandmaster Flash Style (Peter Gunn Theme) (Single) Elektra Germany 1986 Sell This Version
Grandmaster Flash U Know What Time It Is (Single) Elektra US 1987 Sell This Version
Grandmaster Flash All Wrapped Up Elektra US 1987 Sell This Version
ED 5218 Grandmaster Flash Ba-Dop-Boom-Bang Instrumentals(12", Promo) Elektra ED 5218 US 1987 Sell This Version
246 799-2 Grandmaster Flash The Message(CD, Mini) Sugar Hill Records 246 799-2 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Malcolm X Featuring Grandmaster Flash Malcolm X Featuring Grandmaster Flash - The Real Message (Maxi) A-1 Records (2) US 1992 Sell This Version
Grandmaster Flash Featuring Carl Murray Grandmaster Flash Featuring Carl Murray - If U Wanna Party (Single, Maxi) Nite + Blue Records Belgium 1996 Sell This Version
Dr. Yann & Grandmaster Flash Dr. Yann & Grandmaster Flash - Vinyl Beat Of Two Turntables With Cybernetics And Bio-Feedback For Life Records Japan 1998 Sell This Version
74321 58333 1 Grandmaster Flash vs. Stretch & Vern / Grandmaster Flash vs. Mateo & Matos Grandmaster Flash vs. Stretch & Vern / Grandmaster Flash vs. Mateo & Matos - Dance To The Beat / Little Bit Of Flash(12", Promo) Marlboro Music 74321 58333 1 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five / Grandmaster Flash Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five / Grandmaster Flash - The Message / Adventures On The Wheels Of Steel Sequel Records UK 1999 Sell This Version
NEET 1009 Junior Cartier / West Street Mob / Roots Manuva / Grandmaster Flash Junior Cartier / West Street Mob / Roots Manuva / Grandmaster Flash - Sugarhill Gang Remixes(12", Comp) Sequel Records, Castle Music NEET 1009 UK 1999 Sell This Version
DJ Tomekk vs Grandmaster Flash DJ Tomekk vs Grandmaster Flash - 1, 2, 3,... Rhymes Galore (Maxi, Single) BMG Germany 1999 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

jaxxalude

jaxxalude

November 26, 2003
He is, indeed, the Grandmaster! He is also, indeed, the father of what you and me call hip hop! And he is, definitely, one of the people whose the expression "DJ" serves as a glove! "The Innovator", says the title of his compilation. And this is one person whose tag serves right and proudly! Respect where respect is due!

Videos (49) Edit