Jay-Z

Real Name:
Shawn Corey Carter
Profile:
Born: December 4, 1969, Brooklyn, New York
Husband of Beyoncé and father of Blue Ivy Carter.
Owner of Tidal (3).

Brought up in Brooklyn's Marcy Projects, Jay-Z got his break in the music business in the late '80s when a fellow Marcy resident, The Jaz (later Big Jaz), got a record deal and had Jay-Z guest on a few tracks.

When The Jaz's deal came to an end, Jay-Z reverted to hustling in the streets to make money. This period gave him experiences which formed the basis for much of his later material.

During this time he did keep his hand in the rap game, appearing on a track with Big Daddy Kane and with the group Original Flavor, but it wasn't until the mid-90's that Jay-Z's focus really returned to hip-hop.

In 1996 he teamed up with Damon Dash and Kareem Burke to start a new label, Roc-A-Fella Records. The label's first single, 'Dead Presidents' was a big hit as was his debut album, "Reasonable Doubt".

Jay-Z then steadily built on this success, releasing album after album and bringing through new artists on his label, as well as expanding into merchandising, clothing and other sources of revenue.

In 2003, at the peak of his career, Jay-Z released what he claimed would be his last album, "The Black Album" to international acclaim.

In 2006 he came back from retirement to release the album "Kingdom Come". It was well received by the public, selling over a million copies, but garnered some criticism from hip-hop fans in regards to Jay-Z's new 'mature' style.

A year later he released the concept album "American Gangster". Jay-Z was allegedly inspired to make the album after watching the film of the same name, and the album focuses on similar themes as of the film.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Jay-Z - Reasonable Doubt album art Jay-Z Reasonable Doubt (Album) Priority Records, Freeze Records, Roc-A-Fella Records, Priority Records, Freeze Records, Roc-A-Fella Records Poland 1996 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - In My Lifetime, Vol. 1 album art Jay-Z In My Lifetime, Vol. 1 (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records US 1997 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - Vol. 2... Hard Knock Life album art Jay-Z Vol. 2... Hard Knock Life (EP, Album) Roc-A-Fella Records, Roc-A-Fella Records US 1998 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - Vol. 3... Life And Times Of S. Carter album art Jay-Z Vol. 3... Life And Times Of S. Carter (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records US 1999 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - The Dynasty Roc La Familia (2000- ) album art Jay-Z The Dynasty Roc La Familia (2000- ) (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - The Blueprint album art Jay-Z The Blueprint (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records US 2001 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - Unplugged album art Jay-Z Unplugged (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records US 2001 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - The Blueprint² The Gift & The Curse album art Jay-Z The Blueprint² The Gift & The Curse (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records Europe 2002 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - The Best Of Both Worlds album art R. Kelly & Jay-Z R. Kelly & Jay-Z - The Best Of Both Worlds (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records, Def Jam Recordings, Jive Indonesia 2002 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - The Black Album album art Jay-Z The Black Album (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records Ukraine 2003 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - S. Carter Collection Mixtape album art Jay-Z S. Carter Collection Mixtape (Comp) Roc-A-Fella Records US 2003 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - Blueprint 2.1 album art Jay-Z Blueprint 2.1 (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records US 2003 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - Unfinished Business album art R. Kelly & Jay-Z R. Kelly & Jay-Z - Unfinished Business (Album) Def Jam Recordings, Jive, Roc-A-Fella Records, Rock Land Records US 2004 Sell This Version
none Jay-Z - Interview On Hot 97 With Funkmaster Flex album art Jay-Z Interview On Hot 97 With Funkmaster Flex(CD, Promo, Int) Not On Label none UK 2005 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - Kingdom Come album art Jay-Z Kingdom Come (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records US 2006 Sell This Version
sfqscd-967 412 96 Jay-Z - At Studio One album art Jay-Z At Studio One(CDr, Album, Promo, Sup) SoulForce (2) sfqscd-967 412 96 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - American Gangster album art Jay-Z American Gangster (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records US 2007 Sell This Version
MD003 Jay-Z - Brooklyn Gangster  album art Jay-Z, Tapemasters Inc Jay-Z, Tapemasters Inc - Brooklyn Gangster (CD, Mixed) Hip Hop Village MD003 UK 2008 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - The Blueprint 3 album art Jay-Z The Blueprint 3 (Album) Roc Nation Russia 2009 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - Watch The Throne album art JAY Z* & Kanye West JAY Z* & Kanye West - Watch The Throne (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records US 2011 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - Magna Carta... Holy Grail album art Jay-Z Magna Carta... Holy Grail (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records, Roc Nation Brazil 2013 Sell This Version
BKSZ4210 Jay-Z - Live At Coachella album art Jay-Z Live At Coachella(CD, Album) Brooklyn Starz BKSZ4210 US 2013 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - 4:44 album art Jay-Z 4:44 (Album) Roc Nation US 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jay-Z - In My Lifetime album art Jaÿ-Z* In My Lifetime (Single, Maxi) Roc-A-Fella Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - I Don't Wanna Be Alone album art Shai (3) Featuring Jay-Z Shai (3) Featuring Jay-Z - I Don't Wanna Be Alone (Single) Gasoline Alley Records US 1996 Sell This Version