Jay-Z

Jay-Z

Real Name:
Shawn Corey Carter
Profile:
Born: December 4, 1969, Brooklyn, New York
Husband of Beyoncé and father of Blue Ivy Carter.
Owner of Tidal (3).

Brought up in Brooklyn's Marcy Projects, Jay-Z got his break in the music business in the late '80s when a fellow Marcy resident, The Jaz (later Big Jaz), got a record deal and had Jay-Z guest on a few tracks.

When The Jaz's deal came to an end, Jay-Z reverted to hustling in the streets to make money. This period gave him experiences which formed the basis for much of his later material.

During this time he did keep his hand in the rap game, appearing on a track with Big Daddy Kane and with the group Original Flavor, but it wasn't until the mid-90's that Jay-Z's focus really returned to hip-hop.

In 1996 he teamed up with Damon Dash and Kareem Burke to start a new label, Roc-A-Fella Records. The label's first single, 'Dead Presidents' was a big hit as was his debut album, "Reasonable Doubt".

Jay-Z then steadily built on this success, releasing album after album and bringing through new artists on his label, as well as expanding into merchandising, clothing and other sources of revenue.

In 2003, at the peak of his career, Jay-Z released what he claimed would be his last album, "The Black Album" to international acclaim.

In 2006 he came back from retirement to release the album "Kingdom Come". It was well received by the public, selling over a million copies, but garnered some criticism from hip-hop fans in regards to Jay-Z's new 'mature' style.

A year later he released the concept album "American Gangster". Jay-Z was allegedly inspired to make the album after watching the film of the same name, and the album focuses on similar themes as of the film.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Jay-Z Discography

Albums

Jaÿ-Z* Reasonable Doubt (Album) Priority Records, Freeze Records, Roc-A-Fella Records, Priority Records, Freeze Records, Roc-A-Fella Records UK 1996 Sell This Version
Jay-Z In My Lifetime, Vol. 1 (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records US 1997 Sell This Version
Jay-Z Vol. 2... Hard Knock Life (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records US 1998 Sell This Version
Jay-Z Vol. 3... Life And Times Of S. Carter (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records US 1999 Sell This Version
Jay-Z The Dynasty Roc La Familia (2000- ) (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version
Jay-Z The Blueprint (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records US 2001 Sell This Version
Jay-Z Unplugged (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records US 2001 Sell This Version
Jay-Z The Blueprint² The Gift & The Curse (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records Malaysia 2002 Sell This Version
R. Kelly & Jay-Z R. Kelly & Jay-Z - The Best Of Both Worlds (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records, Def Jam Recordings, Jive Malaysia 2002 Sell This Version
Jay-Z Blueprint 2.1 (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records US 2003 Sell This Version
Jay-Z The Black Album (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records Ukraine 2003 Sell This Version
R. Kelly & Jay-Z R. Kelly & Jay-Z - Unfinished Business (Album) Def Jam Recordings, Roc-A-Fella Records, Rock Land Records, Jive, BMG US 2004 Sell This Version
Jay-Z Kingdom Come (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records US 2006 Sell This Version
Jay-Z American Gangster (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records US 2007 Sell This Version
Jay-Z The Blueprint 3 (Album) Roc Nation Russia 2009 Sell This Version
JAY Z* & Kanye West JAY Z* & Kanye West - Watch The Throne (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records US 2011 Sell This Version
Jay-Z Magna Carta... Holy Grail (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records, Roc Nation Brazil 2013 Sell This Version
JAYZDEMOTAPE Jay-Z The Lost Tapes(2x12", Album, Ltd, Tra) Not On Label (Jay-Z) JAYZDEMOTAPE 2016 Sell This Version
none Jay-Z & Notorious B.I.G. Jay-Z & Notorious B.I.G. - Brooklyn - The Album We Never Got(Cass, Mixed, C80) Rob N Hood Records, Tape Kingz none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jaÿ-Z* In My Lifetime / I Can't Get Wid Dat (Single, Maxi) Roc-A-Fella Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Shai (3) Featuring Jay-Z Shai (3) Featuring Jay-Z - I Don’t Wanna Be Alone (Single) Gasoline Alley Records US 1996 Sell This Version
Jaÿ-Z* Dead President$ / Ain't No Nigga (Maxi, Single) Roc-A-Fella Records, Freeze Records, Priority Records US 1996 Sell This Version
Jaÿ-Z* Featuring Meli'sa Morgan Jaÿ-Z* Featuring Meli'sa Morgan - Can't Knock The Hustle (Single, Maxi) Roc-A-Fella Records US 1996 Sell This Version
Jay-Z Ain't No Nigg@ / Dead Presidents (Single) Roc-A-Fella Records, Priority Records, Freeze Records US 1996 Sell This Version
Foxy Brown Featuring Jay Z* Foxy Brown Featuring Jay Z* - I'll Be (Single) Def Jam Recordings UK 1996 Sell This Version