Real Name:
Shawn Corey Carter
Profile:
Hip-hop entrepreneur, born on December 4, 1969 in the Marcy housing projects of Bedford-Stuyvesant, a neighborhood in Brooklyn, a borough of New York City, New York.

JAY-Z is currently the co-owner and chairman of Roc Nation Entertainment, co-owner, creative consultant and co-developer of Tidal (3) and is a certified sports agent through Roc Nation Sports. He previously co-founded Roc-A-Fella Records and Rocawear (along with Damon Dash and Kareem Burke), created the 40/40 Club in 2001 and had prior endorsement deals with Armadale and Reebok (JAY-Z was the first non-athletic hip-hop artist to endorse Reebok footwear before 50 Cent). From 2004 to 2009, he was president and CEO of Def Jam Recordings.

As an artist, JAY-Z has sold over 59 million records worldwide and invested in over $1.9 billion in cash and assets. He has broke out artists such as Kanye West, Ne-Yo, Rihanna, Jeezy, J. Cole and many more. Since 2008, he has been married to singer Beyonce with whom he has three children (including Blue Ivy Carter).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
74321 44720 4 Jay-Z - Reasonable Doubt album art Jay-Z Reasonable Doubt (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records, Freeze Records, Priority Records 74321 44720 4 Poland 1996 Sell This Version
DPC-001 Jay-Z - Dead Presidents / Jay-Z's Listening Party album art Jay-Z Dead Presidents / Jay-Z's Listening Party(Cass, Smplr) Roc-A-Fella Records DPC-001 US 1996 Sell This Version
314 536 392-4 Jay-Z - In My Lifetime, Vol. 1 album art Jay-Z In My Lifetime, Vol. 1 (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records 314 536 392-4 US 1997 Sell This Version
DEF 285-1 Jay-Z - Vol. 2... Hard Knock Life album art Jay-Z Vol. 2... Hard Knock Life (Album, EP) Roc-A-Fella Records DEF 285-1 US 1998 Sell This Version
P2 46822, P2-46822 Jay-Z - Vol. 3... Life And Times Of S. Carter album art Jay-Z Vol. 3... Life And Times Of S. Carter (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records P2 46822, P2-46822 US 1999 Sell This Version
JZMC2 Jay-Z - The Dynasty Roc La Familia (2000- ) album art Jay-Z The Dynasty Roc La Familia (2000- ) (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records JZMC2 Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version
314 586614-4 Jay-Z - Unplugged album art Jay-Z Unplugged (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records 314 586614-4 US 2001 Sell This Version
314 586 395-2 Jay-Z - The Blueprint album art Jay-Z The Blueprint (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records 314 586 395-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
314 586 614-2 Jay-Z - Unplugged album art Jay-Z Unplugged(CD, Advance, Promo) Rock-A-Fella Records 314 586 614-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
J 53 Jay-Z - The Best Of Both Worlds album art R. Kelly & Jay-Z R. Kelly & Jay-Z - The Best Of Both Worlds (Album) Jive, Roc-A-Fella Records, Def Jam Recordings J 53 Thailand 2002 Sell This Version
063 381-2 Jay-Z - The Blueprint² The Gift & The Curse album art Jay-Z The Blueprint² The Gift & The Curse (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records 063 381-2 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
none Jay-Z - S. Carter Collection Mixtape album art Jay-Z S. Carter Collection Mixtape (Comp) Roc-A-Fella Records none US 2003 Sell This Version
FPBC372, FPBC372 (272) Jay-Z - Blueprint 2.1 album art Jay-Z Blueprint 2.1 (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records FPBC372, FPBC372 (272) South Africa 2003 Sell This Version
60249861121 Jay-Z - The Black Album album art Jay-Z The Black Album (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records 60249861121 Brazil 2003 Sell This Version
82876-65867-2 Jay-Z - Unfinished Business album art R. Kelly & Jay-Z R. Kelly & Jay-Z - Unfinished Business (Album) Def Jam Recordings 82876-65867-2 Australia 2004 Sell This Version
CSP067 Jay-Z - The Cornerstone Mixtape - November 04 / #67 album art Mark Ronson, Jay-Z, Various Mark Ronson, Jay-Z, Various - The Cornerstone Mixtape - November 04 / #67(2xCD, Mixed, Mixtape, Promo) Cornerstone Promotion CSP067 US 2004 Sell This Version
none Jay-Z - Interview On Hot 97 (11th Jan 05) album art Jay-Z With Funkmaster Flex Jay-Z With Funkmaster Flex - Interview On Hot 97 (11th Jan 05)(CDr, Promo) Def Jam Recordings none UK 2005 Sell This Version
DEFF 16888-1 Jay-Z - Kingdom Come album art Jay-Z Kingdom Come (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records DEFF 16888-1 US 2006 Sell This Version
B0010230-02 Jay-Z - American Gangster album art Jay-Z American Gangster (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records B0010230-02 US 2007 Sell This Version
none Jay-Z - Crack Addiction album art Jay Z* & DJ Bobby Black Jay Z* & DJ Bobby Black - Crack Addiction(CD, Mixtape) BCD Music Group, Inc. none US 2008 Sell This Version
МТ 1000294-145-1 Jay-Z - Superman Returns ...Hov Is Back album art Mick Boogie Presents Jay-Z Mick Boogie Presents Jay-Z - Superman Returns ...Hov Is Back(CD, Mixtape) Монолит МТ 1000294-145-1 Russia 2008 Sell This Version
MD003 Jay-Z - Brooklyn Gangster  album art Jay-Z, Tapemasters Inc Jay-Z, Tapemasters Inc - Brooklyn Gangster (CD, Mixed) Hip Hop Village MD003 UK 2008 Sell This Version
none Jay-Z - British Gangster album art Jay-Z Vs Nukes* Jay-Z Vs Nukes* - British Gangster(CD, Promo) Nukes Music none UK & Europe 2008 Sell This Version
none Jay-Z - The Best Of Both Coasts - Exclusive Remixes album art DJ Haze (3) & Cookin Soul* Presents Jay-Z & The Game (2) DJ Haze (3) & Cookin Soul* Presents Jay-Z & The Game (2) - The Best Of Both Coasts - Exclusive Remixes(CDr, Mixtape) Black Wall Street, Street Grind, Rapbay none US 2008 Sell This Version
4690355001348 Jay-Z - The Blueprint 3 album art Jay-Z The Blueprint 3 (Album) Roc Nation 4690355001348 Russia 2009 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

blog52

blog52

October 17, 2021
Jay Z was the best during in earlier years of his career
MISTER_DIA-TRIBE_73

MISTER_DIA-TRIBE_73

April 27, 2018
Jaz O was the rapper who Jay Z hooked up with initially...
Rittz

Rittz

April 20, 2015
Corey Carter one of my Fav. artist

Videos (106) Edit