Real Name:
Shawn Corey Carter
Profile:
Born: December 4, 1969, Brooklyn, New York
Husband of Beyoncé and father of Blue Ivy Carter.
Owner of Tidal (3).

Brought up in Brooklyn's Marcy Projects, Jay-Z got his break in the music business in the late '80s when a fellow Marcy resident, The Jaz (later Big Jaz), got a record deal and had Jay-Z guest on a few tracks.

When The Jaz's deal came to an end, Jay-Z reverted to hustling in the streets to make money. This period gave him experiences which formed the basis for much of his later material.

During this time he did keep his hand in the rap game, appearing on a track with Big Daddy Kane and with the group Original Flavor, but it wasn't until the mid-90's that Jay-Z's focus really returned to hip-hop.

In 1996 he teamed up with Damon Dash and Kareem Burke to start a new label, Roc-A-Fella Records. The label's first single, 'Dead Presidents' was a big hit as was his debut album, "Reasonable Doubt".

Jay-Z then steadily built on this success, releasing album after album and bringing through new artists on his label, as well as expanding into merchandising, clothing and other sources of revenue.

In 2003, at the peak of his career, Jay-Z released what he claimed would be his last album, "The Black Album" to international acclaim.

In 2006 he came back from retirement to release the album "Kingdom Come". It was well received by the public, selling over a million copies, but garnered some criticism from hip-hop fans in regards to Jay-Z's new 'mature' style.

A year later he released the concept album "American Gangster". Jay-Z was allegedly inspired to make the album after watching the film of the same name, and the album focuses on similar themes as of the film.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Jay-Z - Reasonable Doubt album art Jay-Z Jay-Z - Reasonable Doubt (Album) BMG Russia, Roc-A-Fella Records Russia 1996 Sell This Version
Christión Christión - Full Of Smoke (Single) Roc-A-Fella Records US 1996 Sell This Version
Jaÿ-Z* Feat. Foxy Brown Jaÿ-Z* Feat. Foxy Brown - Ain't No Playa (Single) Northwestside Records UK 1996 Sell This Version
PVL 53233 Jay-Z - Dead President$ / Ain't No Nigga album art Jaÿ-Z* Jaÿ-Z* - Dead President$ / Ain't No Nigga(12") Roc-A-Fella Records, Freeze Records, Priority Records PVL 53233 US 1996 Sell This Version
PCDS 53251 Jay-Z - Can’t Knock The Hustle (Fool’s Paradise) album art Jaÿ-Z* Featuring Meli'sa Morgan Jaÿ-Z* Featuring Meli'sa Morgan - Can’t Knock The Hustle (Fool’s Paradise)(CD, Single) Priority Records, Roc-A-Fella Records, Freeze Records PCDS 53251 US 1996 Sell This Version
PVL 53272 Jay-Z - Feelin' It album art Jaÿ-Z* Jaÿ-Z* - Feelin' It(12") Roc-A-Fella Records, Priority Records PVL 53272 US 1997 Sell This Version
314 536 281-2 Jay-Z - Ghetto Cyrano album art Christión Christión - Ghetto Cyrano(CD, Album) Roc-A-Fella Records, Def Jam Recordings 314 536 281-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - Paid In Full (Music Inspired By The Motion Picture) album art Various Various - Paid In Full (Music Inspired By The Motion Picture) (Comp) Roc-A-Fella Records US 2002 Sell This Version
TTVCD3303 Jay-Z - The Very Best Of Pure R&B - The Winter Collection album art Various Ain't No Player (Clean Radio Edit) Various - The Very Best Of Pure R&B - The Winter Collection(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Telstar TV TTVCD3303 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - The Album album art Panjabi MC Mundian To Bach Ke ( and 2 more… Panjabi MC - The Album (Album) Magic Records Poland 2003 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - The Black Album album art Jay-Z Threat Jay-Z - The Black Album (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records US 2003 Sell This Version
PR015613 Jay-Z - Believe Me album art Fort Minor Fort Minor - Believe Me(CD, Single, Promo) Machine Shop Recordings PR015613 UK 2005 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - Petrified / Remember The Name album art Fort Minor Fort Minor - Petrified / Remember The Name (Single, Maxi) Warner Bros. Records US 2005 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - The Rising Tied album art Fort Minor Fort Minor - The Rising Tied (Album) Not On Label 2005 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor album art Lupe Fiasco Lupe Fiasco - Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor (Album) Atlantic US 2006 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - I Gotcha album art Lupe Fiasco Lupe Fiasco - I Gotcha (Single) Atlantic, Atlantic Europe 2006 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - Greatest Hits album art Jay-Z Ain't No Nigga and 6 more… Jay-Z - Greatest Hits (Comp) Sony BMG Music Entertainment Europe 2006 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - Y La Familia...Ya Tú Sabe album art N.O.R.E. N.O.R.E. - Y La Familia...Ya Tú Sabe (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records US 2006 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - Daydreamin' album art Lupe Fiasco Lupe Fiasco - Daydreamin' (Single) Atlantic US 2006 Sell This Version
MD003 Jay-Z - Brooklyn Gangster  album art Jay-Z, Tapemasters Inc Jay-Z, Tapemasters Inc - Brooklyn Gangster (CD, Mixed) Hip Hop Village MD003 UK 2008 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - Last Train To Paris album art Diddy - Dirty Money Diddy - Dirty Money - Last Train To Paris (Album) Bad Boy Entertainment, Interscope Records US 2010 Sell This Version
MOSCD248 Jay-Z - Anthems Hip-Hop album art Various Dead Presidents II Various - Anthems Hip-Hop(3xCD, Comp) Ministry Of Sound, Sony Music MOSCD248 UK 2011 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - 4:44 album art Jay:Z* Moonlight and 5 more… Jay:Z* - 4:44 (Album) Roc Nation Taiwan 2017 Sell This Version
00857491007052 Jay-Z - The Autobiography album art Vic Mensa Vic Mensa - The Autobiography(CD, Album) Roc Nation 00857491007052 Europe 2017 Sell This Version
Jay-Z - Everything Is Love album art The Carters (3) The Carters (3) - Everything Is Love (Album) Parkwood Entertainment, Roc Nation Europe 2018 Sell This Version