Richard Pratt (2)

Real Name:
Richard Dean Pratt née Tyree
Profile:
Richard Pratt (born March 11, 1943, Kansas City, Kansas, USA - died February 12, 2015, Leavenworth, Kansas, USA) was an American jazz drummer and percussionist. Born Richard Tyree he was adopted by John and Willa Pratt who lived in the Kansas City area. His Broadway credits include: "Ain't Supposed to Die a Natural Death" (A&M Records, Original Cast Album, 1971), "Raisin" (musical) (Sony Broadway, Original Cast Album, 1973), "Sophisticated Ladies" (RCA, Original Cast Album, 1981) and "Taking My Turn" (Original Cast Album, 1982).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2174298]

Artist

Richard Pratt (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

DRL. 6310 Richard Pratt (2) - Woody Herman album art Woody Herman With Lionel Hampton, Al Caiola, Richie Pratt*, Candido, George Marz*, Rolland Hanna* Woody Herman With Lionel Hampton, Al Caiola, Richie Pratt*, Candido, George Marz*, Rolland Hanna* - Woody Herman(LP, Album, Gat) Phonic DRL. 6310 Spain 1980 Sell This Version