Mike Vernon

Real Name:
Michael William Hugh Vernon
Profile:
British producer, engineer, musician and music executive. Founder of the Blue Horizon label (distributed through CBS and Polydor), owner of Brand New Productions and key producer for numerous British blues artists and groups during the late 1960s - particularly Peter Green's Fleetwood Mac and John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers.

Vernon played in a few bands before starting his production career at Decca with several blues artists, moving on later from Blue Horizon to a very broad genre of artists. His work encompasses such diverse artists as Furry Lewis, Level 42, David Bowie and Rocky Sharpe & The Replays (In which he also ghosted as 'Eric Rondo'). Labels he is also associated with are Purdah, Outasite and the later Indigo Recordings and Code Blue (2), the latter distributed through Atlantic, reviving the works of Blues, Jazz, Funk and Soul artists - such as Jay Owens and Sherman Robertson.

Born: 20 November 1944, Harrow, Middlesex, England.

Owner of Brand New Music Ltd. / Brand New Music.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

2931 003, STEC 125 Bring It Back Home — Mike Vernon Mike Vernon Bring It Back Home (Album) Blue Horizon, Disc'Az 2931 003, STEC 125 France 1971 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SAS 7410, SAS-7410 Moment Of Madness — Mike Vernon Mike Vernon Moment Of Madness (Album) Sire, Sire SAS 7410, SAS-7410 US 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CB 101 Just A Little Bit — Mike Vernon Mike Vernon Y Los García (2) Mike Vernon Y Los García (2) - Just A Little Bit(CD, Album) Cambayá Records CB 101 Spain 2015 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

2096 011 Come Back Baby — Mike Vernon Mike Vernon Come Back Baby(7", Single) Blue Horizon, Polydor 2096 011 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2096-007 Let's Try It Again — Mike Vernon Mike Vernon Let's Try It Again(7", Single) Blue Horizon 2096-007 UK 1972 Sell This Version