Joyce Kennedy

Real Name:
Joyce Jean Kennedy (née Joyce Washington)
Profile:
Do NOT confuse with rhythm & blues songwriter Joy Kennedy ("Let's Rock While The Rockin' Good").
American vocalist and percussionist, born in 1948 in Anguilla, Mississippi, USA. After the death of her grandfather when she was 7, Joyce moved to Chicago with her mother. It was there she began her singing career. In 1963, she released her first single. Upon meeting Glenn Murdock they started to perform together as a duo and eventually got married. Murdock and Kennedy would form what is considered to be the original black rock band: Mother's Finest.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SP-4996, SP 4996 Joyce Kennedy - Lookin' For Trouble album art Joyce Kennedy Lookin' For Trouble (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records SP-4996, SP 4996 US 1984 Sell This Version
AMP-28140 Joyce Kennedy - Wanna Play Your Game! album art Joyce Kennedy Wanna Play Your Game! (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records AMP-28140 Japan 1985 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

R-110 Joyce Kennedy - Darling I Still Love You / Misunderstood album art Joyce Kennedy Darling I Still Love You / Misunderstood(7") Ran-Dee R-110 US 1963 Sell This Version
S-1924 Joyce Kennedy - Paddle My Own Canoe / Could This Be Love album art Joyce Kennedy Paddle My Own Canoe / Could This Be Love (Single) Fontana S-1924 US 1964 Sell This Version
R-118 Joyce Kennedy - Can't Take A Chance album art Joyce Kennedy Can't Take A Chance Ran-Dee R-118 US 1964 Sell This Version
B-4023 Joyce Kennedy - The Hi-Fi Albums And I / Does Anybody Love Me album art Joyce Kennedy The Hi-Fi Albums And I / Does Anybody Love Me (Single) Blue Rock B-4023 US 1965 Sell This Version
B-4016 Joyce Kennedy - Does Anybody Love Me / I'm A Good Girl album art Joyce Kennedy Does Anybody Love Me / I'm A Good Girl (Single) Blue Rock B-4016 US 1965 Sell This Version
AM-2685 Joyce Kennedy - Stronger Than Before album art Joyce Kennedy Stronger Than Before A&M Records AM-2685 US 1984 Sell This Version
AM-2710 Joyce Kennedy - Tailor Made album art Joyce Kennedy Tailor Made (Single) A&M Records AM-2710 US 1984 Sell This Version
AM-2656 Joyce Kennedy - The Last Time I Made Love album art Joyce Kennedy Featuring Jeffrey Osborne Joyce Kennedy Featuring Jeffrey Osborne - The Last Time I Made Love (Single) A&M Records AM-2656 US 1984 Sell This Version
AMS 9781 Joyce Kennedy - Different Now album art Joyce Kennedy Different Now(7", Single) A&M Records AMS 9781 Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
SP-12127 Joyce Kennedy - Didn't I Tell You album art Joyce Kennedy Didn't I Tell You (Single) A&M Records SP-12127 US 1985 Sell This Version
SP-17319 Joyce Kennedy - Fire In The Twilight / Didn't I Tell You album art Wang Chung / Joyce Kennedy Wang Chung / Joyce Kennedy - Fire In The Twilight / Didn't I Tell You A&M Records SP-17319 US 1985 Sell This Version
SP-12158 Joyce Kennedy - Hold On (For Love's Sake) album art Joyce Kennedy Hold On (For Love's Sake) (Single) A&M Records SP-12158 US 1985 Sell This Version
none Joyce Kennedy - Never Let A Night Go By album art Joyce Kennedy Never Let A Night Go By(Acetate, 12") A&M Records none US 1985 Sell This Version