Dick Charles

Real Name:
Richard Charles Waldspurger
Profile:
Audio/Sound/Mastering engineer.
For the composer/songwriter "Richard Charles Krieg", please use Dick Charles (2).

Richard Charles “Dick” Waldspurger was born July 2, 1941 in Chalfont, Pennsylvania. He was an officer in the US Army, beginning his career at Fort Bragg and Aberdeen Proving Ground before heading to Vietnam for a tour in Cam Lam from 1967-1968. He finished his career out at Letterkenny Army Depot. Dick then worked in the recording industry in New York City for 30 years, as he had a profound love for music. He worked as audio/sound engineer under the name “Dick Charles” for these years, and took over Dick Charles Recording Inc. (a.k.a. Dick Charles CD Mastering) from previous founder/owner Richard Charles Krieg. Richard Charles Waldspurger was the owner of the company until his death and passed away due to a long illness on 31 August 2002 in New York City, New York.
Sites:
Variations:

Dick Charles Discography Tracks

Albums

DM #7335 Dick Charles - Many Moods At The Organ album art Dick Charles Many Moods At The Organ(LP) Dick Charles Recording Inc. DM #7335 US Unknown Sell This Version