Glenn Danzig

Real Name:
Glenn Allen Anzalone
Profile:
Glenn Danzig was born on June 23, 1955 in Lodi, New Jersey, USA and is an American singer, songwriter and musician who is largely considered to be one of the fathers of the Horrorpunk genre of music.
He is the founder of the Misfits (original lineup 1977-1983), Samhain, and Danzig. He is often associated with the Devilock, a distinctive hairstyle for which he and fellow band members of The Misfits and Samhain were known. He also owns the Evilive record label and Verotik, an adult-oriented comic book publishing company. Glenn previously owned Plan 9 Records from 1978 until 1995, when the label was terminated as part of a legal settlement with Misfits bassist Jerry Only. His musical career spans over forty years, encompassing a range of genres from punk rock, heavy metal and industrial to blues and classical, and his songs have been covered by Metallica, Guns N' Roses, Entombed, and AFI, among others. He has also written songs for long-time idols Johnny Cash and Roy Orbison.
As a singer, he is noted for his powerful and broad vocal range. As an author, he is known for his fascination with horror, gore, occult, adult and religious themes.
His distinctive vocal style, which is reminiscent of Elvis Presley, Jim Morrison and Howlin' Wolf, coupled with his image and lyrical subject matter, have made him a controversial figure throughout his career; earning him the nickname of "Evil Elvis" along the way.
Glenn was also originally considered for the role of Wolverine in the original X-Men movie in 2000 but was replaced by Hugh Jackman due to his touring commitments.
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

PL9-CD 11 Black Aria — Glenn Danzig Glenn Danzig Black Aria (Album) Plan 9 PL9-CD 11 US 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Black Aria II — Glenn Danzig Glenn Danzig Black Aria II (Album) Evilive, Megaforce Records none US 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

PL1015 Who Killed Marilyn? — Glenn Danzig Glenn Danzig Who Killed Marilyn? (Single) Plan 9 PL1015 US 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
651334 7 Are You My Woman? (From Less Than Zero) / You & Me (Less Than Zero) — Glenn Danzig The Black Flames / Glen Danzig* And The Power & The Fury Orchestra* The Black Flames / Glen Danzig* And The Power & The Fury Orchestra* - Are You My Woman? (From Less Than Zero) / You & Me (Less Than Zero) (Single, Maxi) Def Jam Recordings, CBS 651334 7 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

AG 057-2 Earth A.D. / Wolfsblood + Evil-Live — Glenn Danzig Misfits Featuring Glenn Danzig Misfits Featuring Glenn Danzig - Earth A.D. / Wolfsblood + Evil-Live(CD, Album, Comp) Aggressive Rockproduktionen AG 057-2 Germany 1991 Sell This Version