Yabby You

Yabby You

Real Name:
Vivian Jackson
Profile:
Roots reggae artist and producer also known as Yabby U and Yabby Yu.
Born 14 August 1946, in Kingston, Jamaica.
Died 12 January 2010.
Aliases:
Variations:

Yabby You Discography

Albums

none Yabby You King Tubby's Prophesy Of Dub (Album) Prophets none UK 1976 Sell This Version
none The Yabby You Vibration* Deliver Me From My Enemies (Album, Comp) Grove Music none Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
PRO 001 Yabba Youth* Chant Down Babylon Kingdom (Album) Nationwide PRO 001 UK 1977 Sell This Version
none Yabby You & Michael Prophet Yabby You & Michael Prophet - Vocal & Dub (Album) Vivian Jackson (Yabby You), Prophet Record none Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
ILPS 9615 Yabby U* Jah Jah Way (Album) Island Records ILPS 9615 UK 1980 Sell This Version
none Yabby You Meets Michael Prophet Yabby You Meets Michael Prophet - In Dub (Album) Prophet Record none Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
8.9003 Yabby You Beware Dub (Album) Jah Live 8.9003 France 1981 Sell This Version
none Yabby You & Michael Prophet Meets Scientist Yabby You & Michael Prophet Meets Scientist - At The Dub Station (King Tubbys) (Album) Vivian Jackson (Yabby You) none Jamaica 1981 Sell This Version
CLPS-1985 Yabby U* & The Prophets Yabby U* & The Prophets - African Queen(LP, Album) Clappers Records CLPS-1985 US 1982 Sell This Version
WLN 001 Yabby U*, Sly & Robbie, Tommy McCook Yabby U*, Sly & Robbie, Tommy McCook - Yabby U Meets Sly & Robbie Along With Tommy Mc Cook(LP, Album) W.L.N. Music WLN 001 UK 1982 Sell This Version
none Yabby You Michael Prophet Versions (Fleeing The City Versions)(LP, Promo) Vivian Jackson (Yabby You) none Jamaica 1984 Sell This Version
43026 Yabby You Fleeing From The City (Album) Shanachie 43026 US 1985 Sell This Version
ARICD083 Yabby You Meets Mad Professor & Black Steel Yabby You Meets Mad Professor & Black Steel - In Ariwa Studios (Album) Ariwa ARICD083 UK 1993 Sell This Version
PRCD_01 Yabby You And The Prophets Yabby You And The Prophets - Jah Will Be Done(CD, Album) Prophet Record PRCD_01 Canada 1997 Sell This Version
YVJ009CD Yabby U* / Wayne Wade / Michael Prophet Yabby U* / Wayne Wade / Michael Prophet - Prophecy (Album) W.L.N. Music YVJ009CD UK Unknown Sell This Version
YBR 001 Yabby You, Various Yabby You, Various - Yabby You Presenting New Roots Reggae (Album) Yabby You Records, Graylan Management Ltd. YBR 001 UK Unknown Sell This Version
RN 0025 Yabby U* At The Mixing Lab (Album) Prophet Record RN 0025 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
none Yabby You Meets Trinity (4) Yabby You Meets Trinity (4) - At (King Tubbys) Dub Station (Album) Vivian Jackson (Yabby You), Prophet Record none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
none Yabby You Jah Will Be Done In Dub(LP, Album) Prophet Record none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
none Yabby You & The Prophets Yabby You & The Prophets - Jah Will Be Done(LP, Album) Prophet Record none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Vivian Jackson - Yabby You Vivian Jackson - Yabby You - Conquoring Lion (Single) Prophet (2) none Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
none Yabby You & Augustus Pablo Yabby You & Augustus Pablo - Anti Christ Prophets none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none Yabby Youth* & The Sons Of Jah (2) Yabby Youth* & The Sons Of Jah (2) - Jah Speak With Lighting & Thunder(7") TR Groovemaster none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none Yabby You & Trinity (4) Yabby You & Trinity (4) - Chant Down Babylon Kingdom / King Phorah Plague On The Land Vivian Jackson (Yabby You) none Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
none Trinity (4) / Yabby You Trinity (4) / Yabby You - Kingston Pretty(7") Vivian Jackson (Yabby You) none Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version