Noel Williams

Real Name:
Noel George Williams
Profile:
Noel Williams (born September 19, 1943, Portland, Jamaica – died January 5, 2015, Miami, Florida, USA) also known as King Sporty, was a Jamaican DJ, reggae musician and record producer.

In his early days Noel Williams rose to become a studio sideman under Clement "Coxsone" Dodd's tutelage at Studio One. In 1965 he released the track 'El Cid', credited to King Sporty and Justin Yap. In 1977 he released an album 'Mr. Rhythm' as King Sporty on his own Konduko label. He is perhaps best known for co-writing the Bob Marley & The Wailers song 'Buffalo Soldier'. He later moved from Jamaica to Miami and began producing and releasing music there on his Konduko and Tashamba labels. He evolved from Reggae to Funk to Disco to Electro to Miami Bass between the 1970's and 1980's. Noel found lasting hits in the Electro Funk canon with Connie Case's 'Get On Down' and 'Haven't Been Funked Enough', under his The Ex Tras moniker when he made licensing deals with Tommy Boy Records in 1982. Noel was married to R&B singer Betty Wright. Together they recorded many Electro records in the 1980's under names such as Fashion Funktion and Noel Williams & The Extra Funk Factory. In 1986, he was one of the first producers to morph his sound into Miami Bass, most notably producing Smoove Matty Matt's 'Rappin Wrestling' and Youth MC's 'Funky Fresh Beat'.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

111 Noel Williams Thinking Of You(7") Konduko 111 Jamaica 1973 Sell This Version
Kon 3031 Noel Williams - Music Street album art Noel Williams Music Street(12") Tashamba Kon 3031 US 1982 Sell This Version
Noel Williams - Street Talk album art Noel Williams And The Extras* Featuring Benji “The Mad Bomber” Noel Williams And The Extras* Featuring Benji “The Mad Bomber” - Street Talk Konduko US 1983 Sell This Version
LP-2027 Noel Williams - Do You Wanna Dance album art Noel Williams Do You Wanna Dance(12") Konduko LP-2027 US 1983 Sell This Version
KOND-2025 Noel Williams - Cant' Stop Can't Keep Still / Can't Stop (Instrumental) album art The Extra* Featurins Noel Williams / Noel Williams The Extra* Featurins Noel Williams / Noel Williams - Cant' Stop Can't Keep Still / Can't Stop (Instrumental)(12") Konduko KOND-2025 US 1984 Sell This Version
K-4042 Noel Williams - Clout album art Noel Williams Clout(12") Konduko K-4042 US 1986 Sell This Version
TAS 7503 Noel Williams - Queen Of The Caribbean album art Noel Williams Queen Of The Caribbean(12") Tashamba TAS 7503 US 1989 Sell This Version
TAS 9093 Noel Williams - U Got A Heart 2 album art Noel Williams U Got A Heart 2(12") Tashamba TAS 9093 US 1990 Sell This Version
Noel Williams - Shoot It From The Hip album art Noel Williams Shoot It From The Hip Konduko US Unknown Sell This Version
TAS 7502 Noel Williams - Been To The Well Before album art Noel Williams Been To The Well Before(12", Single) Tashamba TAS 7502 US Unknown Sell This Version
KON-3038 Noel Williams - Tow The Line album art Noel Williams Tow The Line(12") Konduko KON-3038 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit