Don Covay

Real Name:
Donald James Randolph
Profile:
Don Covay (born March 24, 1938, Orangeburg, South Carolina, USA - died January 31, 2015, Franklin Square, New York, USA) was an American R&B, rock and roll, blues and soul singer and songwriter. He initially sang in his family's gospel quartet and then founded the doo-wop group The Rainbows (3). He was an important figure in the soul music explosion of the 1960's as a writer and performer. His first big hit was Pony Time by Chubby Checker (1961) and he also wrote the Aretha Franklin hits See-Saw (co-written with Steve Cropper) and Chain Of Fools.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading