Roland Kirk

Roland Kirk

Real Name:
Ronald Theodore Kirk
Profile:
Born August 7, 1935 in Columbus, Ohio.
Died December 5, 1977 of a stroke in Bloomington, Indiana.

He was best known for being a blind jazz saxophonist who could play more than one wind instrument at once. Kirk played a number of musical instruments, mainly various saxophones, clarinets and flutes. His main instruments were tenor saxophone and two obscure saxophones: the stritch and the manzello. Kirk modified these instruments himself to accommodate his simultaneous playing technique. The idea of playing more than one saxophone at the same time occurred to him in a dream and he set out to make it a reality. Around 1970 he added Rahsaan due to a dream. He is also noted for his circular breathing technic and was reportedly able to sustain a note for over an hour.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Roland Kirk Discography

Albums

Roland Kirk Triple Threat (Album) King Records (3) US 1957 Sell This Version
Roland Kirk Introducing Roland Kirk (Album) Argo Records 1960 Sell This Version
Roland Kirk With Jack McDuff* Roland Kirk With Jack McDuff* - Kirk's Work (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1961 Sell This Version
Roland Kirk We Free Kings (Album) Mercury US 1962 Sell This Version
Roland Kirk Domino (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1962 Sell This Version
Roland Kirk Reeds & Deeds (Album) Mercury UK 1963 Sell This Version
Roland Kirk Kirk In Copenhagen (Album) Mercury US 1964 Sell This Version
Roland Kirk Gifts & Messages (Album) Mercury Netherlands 1964 Sell This Version
Roland Kirk I Talk With The Spirits (Album) Limelight US 1965 Sell This Version
Roland Kirk Slightly Latin (Album) Limelight US 1966 Sell This Version
Roland Kirk Here Comes The Whistleman (Album) Atlantic Germany 1967 Sell This Version
Roland Kirk Now Please Don't You Cry, Beautiful Edith (Album) Verve Records Germany 1967 Sell This Version
The Jazz Corps Under Direction Tommy Peltier Featuring Roland Kirk The Jazz Corps Under Direction Tommy Peltier Featuring Roland Kirk - The Jazz Corps (Album) Pacific Jazz Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Roland Kirk The Inflated Tear (Album) Atlantic US 1968 Sell This Version
Roland Kirk Left & Right (Album) Atlantic US 1969 Sell This Version
Roland Kirk Volunteered Slavery (Album) Atlantic US 1969 Sell This Version
Rahsaan Roland Kirk* Natural Black Inventions: Root Strata (Album) Atlantic UK 1971 Sell This Version
Rahsaan Roland Kirk* & Al Hibbler Rahsaan Roland Kirk* & Al Hibbler - A Meeting Of The Times (Album) Atlantic US 1972 Sell This Version
Rahsaan Roland Kirk* Blacknuss (Album) Atlantic US 1972 Sell This Version
Rahsaan Roland Kirk* Prepare Thyself To Deal With A Miracle (Album) Atlantic US 1973 Sell This Version
Rahsaan Roland Kirk* Bright Moments (Album) Atlantic US 1973 Sell This Version
Rahsaan Roland Kirk* The Case Of The 3 Sided Dream In Audio Color (Album) Atlantic US 1975 Sell This Version
Rahsaan Roland Kirk* Other Folks' Music (Album) Atlantic US 1976 Sell This Version
Rahsaan Roland Kirk* The Return Of The 5000 Lb. Man (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Rahsaan Roland Kirk* Kirkatron (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1977 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

lennylightweight

lennylightweight

January 4, 2007
edited over 9 years ago
Rahsaan was considered to be either crazy or a genius, from what I can hear my conclusion is a worthy genius. How many musicians can play multiple nose trumpets/flutes along with an array of self-modified saxophones. For me, this is a purchase on sight artist.

Videos (101) Edit