Johnny Pate

Johnny Pate

Real Name:
John William Pate
Profile:
Jazz bassist, producer & arranger (born 1923 - Chicago Heights, Illinois).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Johnny Pate Discography

Albums

32-169 Johnnie Pate* Johnnie Pate At The Blue Note (Album) Salem Records 32-169 UK 1958 Sell This Version
584 Johnnie "Swinging Shepherd" Pate* Swingin' Flute (Dance Beat For The Ivy League)(LP) King Records (3) 584 US 1958 Sell This Version
611 Johnny Pate A Date With Johnny Pate King Records (3) 611 US 1959 Sell This Version
ABCS-649 Johnny Pate and Orchestra* Johnny Pate and Orchestra* - Set A Pattern(LP) ABC Records ABCS-649 US 1968 Sell This Version
SE 4701 Johnny Pate Outrageous MGM Records SE 4701 US 1970 Sell This Version
PLP-45 Johnny Pate Brother On The Run (The Original Soundtrack) (Album) Perception Records (5) PLP-45 US 1973 Sell This Version
ABCX-793 Johnny Pate Shaft In Africa (Album) ABC Records ABCX-793 US 1973 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

GEP 8694 Johnnie Pate* / Bill Doggett Johnnie Pate* / Bill Doggett - Flute Cocktail(7", EP) Parlophone GEP 8694 UK 1957 Sell This Version
45-12325 Johnnie Pate* Muskeeta / Pretty One (Single) Federal Records (2) 45-12325 US 1958 Sell This Version
Ps-542 Johnny Pate Orchestra* Brother On The Run (Instrumental) / Sex Scene(7", Single) Perception Records (5) Ps-542 US 1973 Sell This Version
SG-0022 Johnny Pate You Can't Even Walk In The Park / Shaft En Africa(7") ABC Records SG-0022 Spain 1976 Sell This Version
OS1 Jay Z* / Johnny Pate Jay Z* / Johnny Pate - Show Em What U Got / Shaft In Africa(7", Promo) Open Season OS1 UK 2006 Sell This Version
45-12332 Johnnie Pate* Revival(7", Single) Federal Records (2) 45-12332 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (21) Edit