Johnny Pate

Real Name:
John William Pate
Profile:
Jazz bassist, producer & arranger (born Dec, 5 - 1923 - Chicago Heights, Illinois).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

GLP-100 Johnny Pate - Subtle Sounds album art The Johnnie Pate Trio* - Johnnie Pate*, Ronnell Bright, Charles Walton and Gwen Stevens The Johnnie Pate Trio* - Johnnie Pate*, Ronnell Bright, Charles Walton and Gwen Stevens - Subtle Sounds GIG Records (7) GLP-100 US 1956 Sell This Version
MF 4005 Johnny Pate - Johnnie Pate At The Blue Note album art Johnnie Pate* Johnnie Pate At The Blue Note (Album) Salem (4) MF 4005 US 1958 Sell This Version
584 Johnny Pate - Swingin' Flute (Dance Beat For The Ivy League) album art Johnnie "Swinging Shepherd" Pate* Swingin' Flute (Dance Beat For The Ivy League) (Album) King Records (3), Federal (5) 584 US 1958 Sell This Version
611 Johnny Pate - A Date With Johnny Pate album art Johnny Pate A Date With Johnny Pate King Records (3) 611 US 1959 Sell This Version
SE 4701 Johnny Pate - Outrageous album art Johnny Pate Outrageous (Album) MGM Records SE 4701 US 1970 Sell This Version
ABCX-793 Johnny Pate - Shaft In Africa album art Johnny Pate Shaft In Africa (Album) ABC Records ABCX-793 US 1973 Sell This Version
PLP-45 Johnny Pate - Brother On The Run (The Original Soundtrack) album art Johnny Pate Brother On The Run (The Original Soundtrack) (Album) Perception Records (5) PLP-45 US 1973 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Johnny Pate - Club DeLisa 7-18-50 album art Gloria Ducastaing, Claude Jones (5), Johnny Pate, Breeze (56) Gloria Ducastaing, Claude Jones (5), Johnny Pate, Breeze (56) - Club DeLisa 7-18-50(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none US 1950 Sell This Version
GEP 8694 Johnny Pate - Flute Cocktail album art Johnnie Pate* / Bill Doggett Johnnie Pate* / Bill Doggett - Flute Cocktail(7", EP) Parlophone GEP 8694 UK 1957 Sell This Version
12338 Johnny Pate - Cannon Ball Rock album art Johnnie Pate* Cannon Ball Rock (Single) Federal (5) 12338 US 1958 Sell This Version
D-3038X Johnny Pate - Muskeeta / Pretty One album art Johnnie Pate* Muskeeta / Pretty One (Single) Federal (5) D-3038X Canada 1958 Sell This Version
45-12332 Johnny Pate - Revival album art Johnnie Pate* Revival (Single) Federal (5) 45-12332 US 1958 Sell This Version
D-3040 Johnny Pate - Five O'clock Whistle / Little Pixie album art Johnny Pate Five O'clock Whistle / Little Pixie (Single) Federal (5) D-3040 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Ps-542 Johnny Pate - Brother On The Run (Instrumental) / Sex Scene album art Johnny Pate Orchestra* Brother On The Run (Instrumental) / Sex Scene(7", Single) Perception Records (5) Ps-542 US 1973 Sell This Version
Ps-542 Johnny Pate - Brother On The Run (Instrumental) / Brother On The Run (Instr. Short Version) album art Johnny Pate Orchestra* Brother On The Run (Instrumental) / Brother On The Run (Instr. Short Version)(7", Single, Promo) Perception Records (5) Ps-542 US 1973 Sell This Version
ON-129 Johnny Pate - Brother On The Run / Brother On The Run album art Adam Wade (2) / Johnny Pate Adam Wade (2) / Johnny Pate - Brother On The Run / Brother On The Run(7") One Way (2) ON-129 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
SG-0022 Johnny Pate - You Can't Even Walk In The Park De La Pelicula Shaft En Africa album art Johnny Pate You Can't Even Walk In The Park De La Pelicula Shaft En Africa(7") ABC Records, Mediterraneo (3) SG-0022 Spain 1976 Sell This Version
OS1 Johnny Pate - Show Em What U Got / Shaft In Africa album art Jay Z* / Johnny Pate Jay Z* / Johnny Pate - Show Em What U Got / Shaft In Africa(7", Promo) Open Season OS1 UK 2006 Sell This Version
UIKY-75026 Johnny Pate - Shaft In Africa (Addis) / Blues For Brother George Jackson album art Johnny Pate / Archie Shepp Johnny Pate / Archie Shepp - Shaft In Africa (Addis) / Blues For Brother George Jackson(7") Universal Music, Impulse!, Geffen Records, ABC Records UIKY-75026 Japan 2017 Sell This Version
DYNAM7074, DYNAM7075 Johnny Pate - Shaft In Africa (45s Collection) album art Johnny Pate Shaft In Africa (45s Collection) Dynamite Cuts, Dynamite Cuts DYNAM7074, DYNAM7075 UK 2020 Sell This Version
ABCP078 Johnny Pate You're Starting Too Fast (7") ABC Records ABCP078 US Unknown Sell This Version
P 40 Johnny Pate - Muskeeta / Walkin' With Mr Lee album art Johnnie Pate* Muskeeta / Walkin' With Mr Lee(7", Single) President Hifi Records P 40 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-15036 Johnny Pate - Tenderly / Swinging Shepherd Blues album art Lynn Hope / Johnny Pate Lynn Hope / Johnny Pate - Tenderly / Swinging Shepherd Blues(7") King Records (3) 45-15036 US Unknown Sell This Version
R-4523 Johnny Pate - Monkey See, Monkey Do / If I Ask You For A Date album art Johnny Pate Monkey See, Monkey Do / If I Ask You For A Date(7") Roulette R-4523 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

FSM Vol. 11 No. 8, none Johnny Pate - Shaft Anthology: His Big Score And More! album art Isaac HayesGordon ParksJohnny Pate Isaac HayesGordon ParksJohnny Pate - Shaft Anthology: His Big Score And More!(3xCD, Comp, Ltd) Film Score Monthly, TCM Turner Classic Movies Music FSM Vol. 11 No. 8, none US 2008 Sell This Version