Dee Dee Sharp

Real Name:
Dione LaRue
Profile:
A Philadelphian vocalist. Born 1945.

Born Dion LaRue, producers Kal Mann and Bernie Lowe created the Dee Dee Sharp stage name due to the fact that everyone called her D and she sang in D-sharp.

She later became Dee Dee Sharp Gamble sometime between 1966 and 1968 when she married Kenneth Gamble.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

C 1027, C-C1027 Dee Dee Sharp - All The Hits By Dee Dee Sharp album art Dee Dee Sharp All The Hits By Dee Dee Sharp (Album) Cameo, Cameo C 1027, C-C1027 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
33-OSX-7673 Dee Dee Sharp - Don't Knock The Twist - Original Soundtrack Recording album art Chubby Checker Also Featuring The Dovells / The Carroll Brothers* / Dee Dee Sharp Chubby Checker Also Featuring The Dovells / The Carroll Brothers* / Dee Dee Sharp - Don't Knock The Twist - Original Soundtrack Recording (Album, Comp) Parkway 33-OSX-7673 Australia 1962 Sell This Version
C-1018 Dee Dee Sharp - It's Mashed Potato Time album art Dee Dee Sharp It's Mashed Potato Time (Album) Cameo, Cameo C-1018 US 1962 Sell This Version
SC-1022 Dee Dee Sharp - Songs Of Faith album art Dee Dee Sharp Songs Of Faith (Album) Cameo SC-1022 US 1962 Sell This Version
C 1029 Dee Dee Sharp - Down To Earth album art Chubby Checker & Dee Dee Sharp Chubby Checker & Dee Dee Sharp - Down To Earth (Album) Cameo C 1029 US 1962 Sell This Version
C-1050 Dee Dee Sharp - Do The Bird album art Dee Dee Sharp Do The Bird (Album) Cameo C-1050 US 1963 Sell This Version
C-1074 Dee Dee Sharp - Down Memory Lane album art Dee Dee Sharp Down Memory Lane (Album) Cameo C-1074 US 1963 Sell This Version
C1032, C-1032 Dee Dee Sharp - All The Hits - Volume 2 album art Dee Dee Sharp All The Hits - Volume 2 (Album) Cameo, Cameo C1032, C-1032 US 1963 Sell This Version
KZ 33839 Dee Dee Sharp - Happy 'bout The Whole Thing album art Dee Dee Sharp Happy 'bout The Whole Thing (Album) TSOP KZ 33839 Canada 1975 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

C-230 Dee Dee Sharp - Ride! album art Dee Dee Sharp Ride! (Single) Cameo C-230 US 1960 Sell This Version
C-219 Dee Dee Sharp - Gravy (For My Mashed Potatoes) album art Dee Dee Sharp Gravy (For My Mashed Potatoes) (Single) Cameo C-219 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-DB 4818 Dee Dee Sharp - Mashed Potato Time / Set My Heart At Ease album art Dee Dee Sharp Mashed Potato Time / Set My Heart At Ease (Single) Cameo 45-DB 4818 UK 1962 Sell This Version
EPE-520 Dee Dee Sharp - (Dee Dee) Be My Girl / Gravy (For My Mashed Potatoes) / Mashed Potato Time / Slow Twistin' album art Dee Dee Sharp (Dee Dee) Be My Girl / Gravy (For My Mashed Potatoes) / Mashed Potato Time / Slow Twistin'(7", EP, Mono) Fermata Produções EPE-520 Brazil 1962 Sell This Version
16006 CP Dee Dee Sharp - The Loco-Motion album art Dee Dee Sharp The Loco-Motion(7", Single) Cameo Parkway 16006 CP Greece 1962 Sell This Version
CMO-3018 Dee Dee Sharp - Baby Cakes / Remember You´re Mine album art Dee Dee Sharp Baby Cakes / Remember You´re Mine(Shellac, 10", Mono) Cameo CMO-3018 Philippines 1962 Sell This Version
EP 1 Dee Dee Sharp - Loco-Motion / Dancing Party Twist / Fly Twist / Mexican Hat Twist album art Dee Dee Sharp / Chubby Checker Dee Dee Sharp / Chubby Checker - Loco-Motion / Dancing Party Twist / Fly Twist / Mexican Hat Twist(7", EP) Parkway EP 1 Israel 1962 Sell This Version
KSEP 3280 Dee Dee Sharp - Ride / The Night / Gravy / Baby Cakes album art Dee Dee Sharp Ride / The Night / Gravy / Baby Cakes(7", EP, Blu) Karusell KSEP 3280 Sweden 1962 Sell This Version
45-8364 Dee Dee Sharp - Gravy album art Dee Dee Sharp Gravy(7", Single) Odeon 45-8364 Peru 1962 Sell This Version
P-7041 Dee Dee Sharp - The Twist / Mashed Potato Time album art Chubby Checker / Dee Dee Sharp Chubby Checker / Dee Dee Sharp - The Twist / Mashed Potato Time(7", Single) Parkway P-7041 US 1962 Sell This Version
CNZ-100 Dee Dee Sharp - The Loco-Motion album art Dee Dee Sharp The Loco-Motion(7", Single) Cameo, La Gloria Records CNZ-100 New Zealand 1962 Sell This Version
JET-1256 Dee Dee Sharp - He's So Fine / Our Day Will Come album art Dee Dee Sharp = ディー・ディー・シャープ* Dee Dee Sharp = ディー・ディー・シャープ* - He's So Fine / Our Day Will Come (Single) Artone JET-1256 Japan 1963 Sell This Version
C-274 Dee Dee Sharp - Wild! / Why Doncha Ask Me? album art Dee Dee Sharp Wild! / Why Doncha Ask Me? (Single) Cameo C-274 US 1963 Sell This Version
CP 26.399 Dee Dee Sharp - Do You Love Me / One More Time album art Chubby Checker & Dee Dee Sharp Chubby Checker & Dee Dee Sharp - Do You Love Me / One More Time Cameo CP 26.399 Netherlands 1963 Sell This Version
C-244 Dee Dee Sharp - Do The Bird / Lover Boy album art Dee Dee Sharp Do The Bird / Lover Boy (Single) Cameo C-244 US 1963 Sell This Version
CFF 16 Dee Dee Sharp - Rock Me In The Cradle Of Love album art Dee Dee Sharp Rock Me In The Cradle Of Love (Single) Cameo CFF 16 Sweden 1963 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

mattifury

mattifury

September 22, 2021
I have another addition:
RCA Victor CPEP-2007
Spain 1963
A1 The Wah-watusi
A2 Seven Day Weekend
B1 Snap Your Fingers
B2 Any Day Now
You can see sleeve and record at: https://www.45cat.com/record/cpep2007.
happylittletrees

happylittletrees

April 11, 2021
edited about 1 year ago
Was there never a release of Dee Dee performing the standard "Steady Steady"?
https://youtu.be/epThSRXdH0Y

Videos (121) Edit