Henry "Junjo" Lawes

Real Name:
Henry Lawes
Profile:
Henry "Junjo" Lawes was one of the most essential Jamaican reggae/dancehall producers during the 1980s.

Born 1960 in Kingston 11 (Waterhouse), he used to be a JLP gunman before he took up a carreer as a producer and soundsystem operator. Starting out as a assistant producer for Linval Thompson and releasing his first productions on Thompson Sound and Hyman Wright's Jah Life, he soon became independent with his own imprints, Arrival, Jah Guidance and Volcano.

Despite being only semi-literate and having no musical education whatsoever, Lawes possessed an extraordinary talent in songwriting and new talent scouting. He was the one to discover Barrington Levy in 1978, seminal dancehall artists like Eek-A-Mouse, Lee Van Cleef (2), Frankie Paul, Cocoa Tea and Billy Boyo also were Lawes' protégés; yet probably his biggest "project" was Yellowman, enjoying overwhelming stardom in Jamaica and being signed as the first dancehall deejay by an international major in 1984 (leading to a split with Lawes though).

Employing the dry and heavy sound of the Channel One backing band The Roots Radics, Lawes created the typical dancehall sound of the first half of the 1980s, which he managed to market very successfully around the world through a stable cooperation with Greensleeves Records, who released nearly all of his material for the European market. Greensleeves labelhead Chris Cracknell visited Lawes repeatedly in Jamaica, and the two became good friends, tightening the cooperation.

In 1985, Lawes moved to New York, where he got in conflict with the law due to drug issues, and had to spend six years in Ryker's Island prison. Released in 1992, he returned to Jamaica and produced a few number one hits for Cocoa Tea and a bunch of albums for various artists, yet he could not reach his earlier overwhelming success.

In 1999, during a visit to London, Junjo Lawes was murdered in St. Mary's Road, Harlesden.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

GREL 48 A Live Session With Aces International — Henry Junjo* A Live Session With Aces International (Album) Greensleeves Records GREL 48 UK 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GREL 2103 Big Showdown — Henry Junjo* Big Showdown (Album, Comp) Greensleeves Records GREL 2103 UK 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GRE 2106 The Evil Curse Of The Vampires — Henry Junjo* The Evil Curse Of The Vampires (Album, Comp) Greensleeves Records GRE 2106 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GREL2107 Wins The World Cup (The Final King Tubby's Session) — Henry Junjo* Wins The World Cup (The Final King Tubby's Session) (Album, Comp) Greensleeves Records GREL2107 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GREL 2104 Heavyweight Dub Champion — Henry Junjo* Heavyweight Dub Champion (Album, Comp) Greensleeves Records GREL 2104 UK 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VPGS7065 12 Inches Of Dub — Henry Junjo* Presents: Roots Radics* Junjo* Presents: Roots Radics* - 12 Inches Of Dub(CD, Album + CD, Album, RE) Greensleeves Records VPGS7065 USA & Europe 2019 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

A 002 John Tom / Peeping Tom — Henry Toyan / Jon Jo* And The Volcano All Stars Toyan / Jon Jo* And The Volcano All Stars - John Tom / Peeping Tom(7") Arrival A 002 Jamaica 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GREL2109 World Cup (Extra Time) — Henry Junjo* World Cup (Extra Time)(12", Ltd) Greensleeves Records, Greensleeves Dub Master GREL2109 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

CT 3024 Hot Rocks From Volcano — Henry Junjo Lawes* Hot Rocks From Volcano(CD, Comp) Rhino Records CT 3024 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GRELCD608 Greensleeves 12 Henry "Junjo" Lawes Greensleeves 12" Rulers - Volcano 1979-83(CD, Comp) Greensleeves Records GRELCD608 UK 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VP 4162 Volcano Eruption — Henry Henry "Junjo" Lawes Volcano Eruption (Comp) 17 North Parade VP 4162 US 2010 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Volcano Erupt — Henry Junjo* Presents Various Junjo* Presents Various - Volcano Erupt(Cass, Comp) Dynamic Sounds none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version

Add Review

roootsnatty

roootsnatty

December 8, 2014
i think junjo prod alot of tunes , half album , like on the jah life "hyman wright" label he didnt get credit for maybee some jah thomas black solidarity two
dredlox

dredlox

November 9, 2012
Does anyone know if Junjo ever went under the credited name of J. Henry? Ive just been adding a few Black Solidarity releases which sound very much like his style with that name credited. I found this :http://www.reggaecollector.com/en/stock/index.php?keyword=J.%20Henry%27s&div=label&search=another which also credits Laws on label though so maybe not?

Videos (56)

Edit