Jewell Caples

Real Name:
Jewell Peyton née Jewell Caples
Profile:
Jewell (aka Ju-L, born Jewell Caples in 1962, and later Jewell Peyton) is a female R&B singer who was signed to Death Row Records (2) from 1992-1996. She was working part-time - though still unsigned - for IV Life Records. She had a video and charting hit "Woman to Woman", that reached 72nd on the Billboard Hot 100. She is currently living in Las Vegas, NV.

She was married to Dr. Dre.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

WIA-CD-6445 Jewell Caples - Black Diamond album art Jewell* Black Diamond(CD, Album) WIDEawake, Death Row Records (2) WIA-CD-6445 Canada 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ZAS 4626 Jewell Caples - Love Or Lust album art Jewell* Love Or Lust(12", Promo) Solar, Epic ZAS 4626 US 1992 Sell This Version
71022 Jewell Caples - Shake 'Ya Boodie album art Jewell Caples Shake 'Ya Boodie(CD, Maxi) LA Records (8) 71022 US 1993 Sell This Version
4-98185 Jewell Caples - Woman To Woman album art Jewell* Woman To Woman (Single) Death Row Records (2), Interscope Records 4-98185 US 1994 Sell This Version
71023 Jewell Caples - Love Is Severe album art Jewell* Love Is Severe(CD, Maxi) LA Records (8) 71023 US 1994 Sell This Version
MR 001 Jewell Caples - It's About Time album art L.A. Nash (2) Featuring Jew'ell* L.A. Nash (2) Featuring Jew'ell* - It's About Time (Single) Menes Records MR 001 US 1997 Sell This Version
08734-81291-20, DPRO 81291 Jewell Caples - Just Dippin' album art Snoop Dogg Featuring Dr. Dre & Jewell* Snoop Dogg Featuring Dr. Dre & Jewell* - Just Dippin'(CD, Single, Promo) Priority Records, Priority Records 08734-81291-20, DPRO 81291 US 1999 Sell This Version

Compilations

WIA-CD-5978 Jewell Caples - My Blood, My Sweat And My Tears album art Jewell Caples My Blood, My Sweat And My Tears(CD, Album, Comp) WIDEawake WIA-CD-5978 Canada 2011 Sell This Version