Real Name:
Vladislav Isaev
Vladislav Isaev, the man behind Scann-Tec was born in 1981 in Moscow, Russia. He became interested in writing music in 1997. Back then, it was just one of his many hobbies. From 1997 until 2002 he was recording his music on tapes and CDs mostly for himself and his friends. In 2002, he bought his first MIDI keyboard and started taking music more seriously. He started writing trance music and was invited to play it at some parties in 2002 and 2003. In 2004, after buying some additional equipment, he started writing ambient and chill-out music. Four months later, he had released his first EP entitled "Visiting Sky" on the Kahvi Records net-label. This was followed by another EP entitled "Collaps" on Acedia Music a few months later. Later in 2004, he was invited to play his chill-out material in Minsk, Belarus and he has received a lot of positive feedback for his performance. One month later, the same website listed Scann-Tec's track "Narrator" as the track of the month. Vladislav is currently working as a system administrator in Moscow.

Unlike many other artists, who are mostly influenced by other people's music, Vladislav finds inspiration in many other things. Examples of these things are the sounds around him; people; movies; books; the sound of walkie-talkie conversations, regardless of what the people are actually talking's the sound that matters. His favourite instrument is his digital dictaphone. He loves to record people's voices, especially the voices of unusual people. This brings another dimension and atmosphere to his music. He is also obsessed with fat basslines, atmospheric pads and psychedelic sequences that take listeners to other dimensions of sound. Another big influence is PC games. "There's so many exciting and inspirational things about them", Vladislav says. "The sounds of monsters, the ambient sounds in the game...even the images and the lonely feel of abandoned castles." In one way or another, the images from the games help him compose his music – he loves to transfer the visual atmosphere into aural.

From 2006 Vladislav join to Sundial Aeon project as musician and DJ and start compose music for TV Shows, Games and Movies.

In 2007 he started the second project in dark ambient and industrial music styles called "A Hammer And Sickle"

From 2007 he started his own label Aural Network

Scann-Tec Discography


CDREC-17 Scann-Tec Facial Memories(CD, Album, Mixed) Celestial Dragon Records CDREC-17 Hong Kong 2010 Sell This Version
Scann-Tec Morpheus | Live Nuit Hypnotique #4 (Album) Ultimae Records France 2013
Scann-Tec Unyt (Album) Ultimae Records France 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Scann-Tec Visiting Sky EP (EP) Kahvi Collective UK 2004
AM026 Scann-Tec Collaps EP(File, MP3, Mixed, EP, VBR) Acedia Music AM026 Europe 2004
#150a-#150f Scann-Tec Transcendent Vision(6xFile, ogg, EP) Kahvi Collective #150a-#150f UK 2005
#222a-#222f Scann-Tec The Man Who Lives Offline(6xFile, ogg, EP, RM) Kahvi Collective #222a-#222f UK 2007


AM034 Scann-Tec Collaps II(File, MP3, Mixed, VBR) Acedia Music AM034 Europe 2005