ESA

Real Name:
Jamie Blacker
Profile:
ESA was born in 2002 in order to cross the threshold from one genre of extreme music to another. Engineer of this electronic inferno, Jamie Blacker, up until this point had been writing music semi-professionally for years in the UK Black / Death metal circle, touring and recording alongside some of the genres elite.

Having decided to experiment in dark electronics, ESA’s heavy, rhythmic style has since become rooted at the forefront of the harsh industrial / power electronics scene, predominantly owing to slews of powerful and engaging live shows all over the globe and 7 well received, critically acclaimed albums.

Taking influences initially from rhythmical noise acts, Blacker’s sound structures have developed and integrated countless influences from the broad spectrum of alternative and extreme music. The tone of ESA is harsh and oppressive, dripping with destructive and corroded grooves whilst still emanating deep melody and a strong sense of spirituality. ESA’s compositions are undoubtedly threatening and offensive floor stomping club tunes but also twist and churn enough to reward more attentive listening.

ESA’s last major release, ‘Penance’ (WTII Records), marked a finale to Blacker’s ‘Themes’ trilogy which has proven to have become one of the most respected and complete bodies of work in the scene.

With an ambitious EP release imminent and a bold, adventurous new album in the works, ESA is dissolving the borders within genres and making a claim of stylistic independence within the dark electronics scene.

ESA is Electronic Substance Abuse!
Sites:
Members:
Variations:

Albums

HIV.21 ESA - Devotion, Discipline, And Denial album art ESA Devotion, Discipline, And Denial(CD, Album) Hive Records HIV.21 US 2006 Sell This Version
TA018 ESA - The Sea & The Silence album art ESA The Sea & The Silence(CD, Album) Tympanik Audio TA018 US 2008 Sell This Version
HIV.28 ESA - How Pure Would Your Utopia Be? album art ESA How Pure Would Your Utopia Be?(CD, Album, Enh) Hive Records HIV.28 US 2008 Sell This Version
TD006 ESA - The Immaculate Manipulation album art ESA The Immaculate Manipulation (Album, EP) Tympanik Audio TD006 US 2009 Sell This Version
TA067 ESA - Themes Of Carnal Empowerment Pt. 1: Lust album art ESA Themes Of Carnal Empowerment Pt. 1: Lust (Album) Tympanik Audio TA067 US 2012 Sell This Version
TA077 ESA - Themes Of Carnal Empowerment Pt. 2: Deceit album art ESA Themes Of Carnal Empowerment Pt. 2: Deceit (Album) Tympanik Audio TA077 US 2013 Sell This Version
WTII 114 ESA - Themes Of Carnal Empowerment Pt. 3: Penance album art ESA Themes Of Carnal Empowerment Pt. 3: Penance(CD, Album) WTII Records WTII 114 US 2015 Sell This Version
NGP82902 ESA - That Beast album art ESA That Beast(CD, Album, 6-p) Negative Gain Productions NGP82902 US 2018 Sell This Version
none ESA - That Beast (Meat Cut Remixes) album art ESA That Beast (Meat Cut Remixes)(12xFile, WAV) Negative Gain Productions none UK 2019
NGP82904 ESA - BURIAL 10 album art ESA BURIAL 10(CD, Album) Negative Gain Productions NGP82904 US 2020 Sell This Version
none ESA - Stream Of Consciousness album art ESA Stream Of Consciousness(CDr) Not On Label (ESA Self-released) none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TD017 ESA - No One Will Ever Touch You/False In Tongue EP album art ESA No One Will Ever Touch You/False In Tongue EP (EP) Tympanik Audio TD017 US 2013
none ESA - Flowers Were Real  album art ESA Flowers Were Real (EP) WTII Records none US 2015
none ESA - The Hold album art ESA The Hold (EP) Negative Gain Productions none US 2017
none ESA - The Release album art ESA with Valeriia Moon ESA with Valeriia Moon - The Release(File, FLAC, Single) Negative Gain Productions none US 2017
none ESA - Eat Their Young / The Scorn EP album art ESA Eat Their Young / The Scorn EP (EP) Negative Gain Productions none UK 2020