S. Neil Fujita

S. Neil Fujita

Real Name:
Sadamitsu Fujita
Profile:
Born: 16th May 1921 Waimea, Hawaii, USA
Died: 23rd October 2010
In-house visual artist at Columbia Records from 1954 through to 1960, moving onto book cover design, most notably The Godfather by Mario Puzo. Occasionally worked with Art Director Charles E. Murphy.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2186959]

Artist

S. Neil Fujita Discography Tracks

Visual

DSL-200 Bruno Walter, Johannes Brahms, Philharmonic-Symphony Orchestra Of New York* Bruno Walter, Johannes Brahms, Philharmonic-Symphony Orchestra Of New York* - The Orchestral Music Of Johannes Brahms(4xLP, Box) Columbia Masterworks DSL-200 US 1950 Sell This Version
CL 2552 Mahalia Jackson Mahalia Jackson - You'll Never Walk Alone(10", Mono) Columbia CL 2552 US 1952 Sell This Version
The Dave Brubeck Quartet The Dave Brubeck Quartet - Dave Brubeck At Storyville: 1954 (Album) Columbia US 1954 Sell This Version
CL 6330 The Dave Brubeck Quartet The Dave Brubeck Quartet - Dave Brubeck At Storyville: 1954 (Vol. 1)(10", Album) Columbia CL 6330 US 1954 Sell This Version
Kurt Weill In Collaboration With Bertolt Brecht , Starring Lotte Lenya With Gisela Litz, Sigmund Roth, Horst Günter, Peter Markwort, George Mund*, Heinz Sauerbaum, Fritz Göllnitz, Richard Münch, North German Radio Chorus* Under The Direction Of Max Thurn . Orchestra And Chorus Conducted By Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg Kurt Weill In Collaboration With Bertolt Brecht , Starring Lotte Lenya With Gisela Litz, Sigmund Roth, Horst Günter, Peter Markwort, George Mund*, Heinz Sauerbaum, Fritz Göllnitz, Richard Münch, North German Radio Chorus* Under The Direction Of Max Thurn . Orchestra And Chorus Conducted By Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg - Kurt Weill's Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny Columbia Masterworks US 1956 Sell This Version
TRS 352, CSM 914-1-2, O2L-238 Bert Lahr And E.G. Marshall, Kurt Kasznar With Alvin Epstein, Luchino Solito De Solis Bert Lahr And E.G. Marshall, Kurt Kasznar With Alvin Epstein, Luchino Solito De Solis - Waiting For Godot(2xLP + Box, Mono) Caedmon Records, Caedmon Records, Columbia Masterworks TRS 352, CSM 914-1-2, O2L-238 US 1956 Sell This Version
Arnold Schoenberg - The Philadelphia Woodwind Quintet* Arnold Schoenberg - The Philadelphia Woodwind Quintet* - Quintet For Wind Instruments, Op. 26 Columbia Masterworks US 1957 Sell This Version
Johnny Eaton And His Princetonians Johnny Eaton And His Princetonians - Far Out, Near In (Album) Columbia US 1957 Sell This Version
Don Byrd* - Gigi Gryce Don Byrd* - Gigi Gryce - Modern Jazz Perspective (Album) Columbia US 1957 Sell This Version
ML 5263 Norman Dello Joio, John Vincent (8), Eugene Ormandy Norman Dello Joio, John Vincent (8), Eugene Ormandy - Variations, Chacoonne And Finale; Symphony In D(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia Masterworks ML 5263 US 1957 Sell This Version
OL 5225 Various Various - Tevya And His Daughters(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia Masterworks OL 5225 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
BW 80 Bruno Walter Bruno Walter - In Conversation With Arnold Michaelis(LP, Promo) Columbia Masterworks BW 80 US 1957 Sell This Version
O2L 257 Kurt Weill . Bertolt Brecht - Lotte Lenya, Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg Kurt Weill . Bertolt Brecht - Lotte Lenya, Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg - Die Dreigroschenoper / The Threepenny Opera / L'Opéra De Quat'Sous(2xLP, Mono + Box) Columbia Masterworks O2L 257 US 1958 Sell This Version
DL 220 Richard Bales Richard Bales - The Confederacy(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia Masterworks DL 220 US 1958 Sell This Version
DL-244 Richard Bales Richard Bales - The Union(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia Masterworks DL-244 US 1958 Sell This Version
ML 5336 Berg* / Schoenberg* / Křenek* - Glenn Gould Berg* / Schoenberg* / Křenek* - Glenn Gould - Sonata / Three Piano Pieces / Sonata No.3 (LP, Mono) Columbia Masterworks ML 5336 US 1959 Sell This Version
The Dave Brubeck Quartet The Dave Brubeck Quartet - Time Out (Album) Columbia US 1959 Sell This Version
Charles Mingus Charles Mingus - Mingus Ah Um (Album) Columbia Canada 1959 Sell This Version
B 13701 Charles Mingus Charles Mingus - Mingus Ah Um(7", EP) Columbia B 13701 US 1959 Sell This Version
Dick Hyman And His Orchestra Dick Hyman And His Orchestra - Provocative Piano (Album) Command Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Ricardo Juarez And His Orchestra Ricardo Juarez And His Orchestra - Ricardo Juarez And His Orchestra Play Happy Time Cha Cha's (Album) Grand Award Records, Grand Award Records, Grand Award Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Enoch Light And The Light Brigade Enoch Light And The Light Brigade - Big Bold And Brassy Percussion In Brass (Album) Command, Command US 1960 Sell This Version
TC 1138 Albert Camus Albert Camus - Reading From His Novels And Essays(LP) Caedmon Records TC 1138 US 1960 Sell This Version
ZL-1113 The Art Blakey Percussion Ensemble = アート・ブレイキー・パーカッション・アンサンブル* / The Jazz Messengers* = ザ・ジャズ・メッセンジャーズ* The Art Blakey Percussion Ensemble = アート・ブレイキー・パーカッション・アンサンブル* / The Jazz Messengers* = ザ・ジャズ・メッセンジャーズ* - Modern Jazz Gallery = モダン・ジャズ・ギャラリー(10", Comp) Columbia ZL-1113 Japan 1960 Sell This Version
Doc Severinsen And His Orchestra Doc Severinsen And His Orchestra - Tempestuous Trumpet (Album) Command Germany 1961 Sell This Version