Robert Owens

Real Name:
Robert James Owens
Profile:
Owns the label Musical Directions
Though electronica has always been a producer's medium (and the few vocalists keeping their head above water are usually women), Robert Owens became one of the figures most associated with the late-'80s golden era of Chicago house. Born in Ohio in 1961, he grew up singing in the church, but was working as a DJ when he met pioneering Chicago producer Larry Heard in 1985. The pair formed Fingers Inc. with Ron Wilson, and released a few excellent singles ("A Path", "Mystery Of Love", "It's Over") and the 1988 full-length "Another Side" .The group dissolved soon after, though, as Heard's burgeoning solo-production career (as Mr. Fingers) took over.

Owens had already released tracks on his own - "Bring Down the Walls" and "I'm Strong" for Alleviated, with production from Heard - and he signed a solo contract with 4th & Broadway. His 1990 LP "Rhythms in Me" was a solid effort, though it soon disappeared within the quickly disintegrating Chicago house scene. (One of his best-known features of the late '80s, the epic house moment "Tears," appeared under the names of Frankie Knuckles and producer Satoshi Tomiie.)

Owens had basically retired from music by the early '90s, preferring instead to run his own Christian bookstore. By 1996, he'd returned to dance music with "Ordinary People", a two-part EP for Musical Directions. He teamed up with Tomiie and Cevin Fisher for a track from Tomiie's "Full Lick" LP in 1999, and one year later Owens appeared on the Photek smash "Mine to Give".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BRLP 549, 846 327-1 Robert Owens - Rhythms In Me album art Robert Owens Rhythms In Me (Album) 4th & Broadway BRLP 549, 846 327-1 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
MD EP 1, MDEP 1 Robert Owens - The Statement album art Robert Owens The Statement (MiniAlbum, EP) Musical Directions, Musical Directions MD EP 1, MDEP 1 UK 1994 Sell This Version
CTCR-14033 Robert Owens - The Journey album art Robert Owens The Journey(CD, Promo) Cutting Edge CTCR-14033 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
COMPOST 285-2 Robert Owens - Night-time Stories album art Robert Owens Night-time Stories (Album) Compost Records COMPOST 285-2 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
CPT 362-2, CPT 262-2 Robert Owens - Art album art Robert Owens Art (Album) Compost Records, Compost Records CPT 362-2, CPT 262-2 Germany 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TX132 Robert Owens - Bring Down The Walls album art Robert Owens Bring Down The Walls Trax Records TX132 US 1987 Sell This Version
ML2204 Robert Owens - I'm Strong album art Robert Owens I'm Strong (Single) Alleviated Records ML2204 US 1987 Sell This Version
886 665-1 Robert Owens - Tears (Matrix + Futurebound Remix) album art Frankie Knuckles Presents Satoshi Tomiie Featuring Robert Owens Frankie Knuckles Presents Satoshi Tomiie Featuring Robert Owens - Tears (Matrix + Futurebound Remix) FFRR 886 665-1 US 1989 Sell This Version
BWAY 497, BWAY497 Robert Owens - Visions album art Robert Owens Visions (Maxi, Single) 4th & Broadway, 4th & Broadway BWAY 497, BWAY497 US 1990 Sell This Version
440 514-0 Robert Owens - Far Away / Happy album art Robert Owens Far Away / Happy (Single, Maxi) 4th & Broadway 440 514-0 US 1990 Sell This Version
none Robert Owens - I'll Be Your Friend album art Robert Owens I'll Be Your Friend (Maxi, Single, EP) RCA none US 1991 Sell This Version
FTI 10 R Robert Owens - Gotta Work album art Robert Owens Gotta Work (Single) Freetown Inc FTI 10 R UK 1992 Sell This Version
BV 3024 Robert Owens - Too Much For Me album art Robert Owens Too Much For Me Black Label (15) BV 3024 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
FTI 12 T Robert Owens - Last Time album art Robert Owens Presents Fayleine Brown Robert Owens Presents Fayleine Brown - Last Time(12") Freetown Inc FTI 12 T UK 1992 Sell This Version
MD 001 T Robert Owens - Was I Here Before? album art Robert Owens Was I Here Before? (Single) U-Star Records MD 001 T UK 1993 Sell This Version
MD002T Robert Owens - All Night Long album art Robert Owens All Night Long Musical Directions MD002T UK 1994 Sell This Version
DAN 660409 1, 660409 1 Robert Owens - Up & Away album art David Guetta Featuring Robert Owens David Guetta Featuring Robert Owens - Up & Away (Single, Maxi) Dance Pool, Dance Pool, Dance Pool DAN 660409 1, 660409 1 France 1994 Sell This Version
HT 003 Robert Owens - Come Together album art Michael Watford & Robert Owens Michael Watford & Robert Owens - Come Together Hard Times The Label HT 003 UK 1995 Sell This Version
SEVE 05T Robert Owens - Joint Venture E.P. album art Sensory Elements / Dope Fiends / Robert Owens Sensory Elements / Dope Fiends / Robert Owens - Joint Venture E.P.(12", EP) Seven Records (UK) SEVE 05T UK 1995 Sell This Version
DJTRX 003 Robert Owens - Album Sampler album art R. Owens* / Mystic Bill / Jackmaster D* R. Owens* / Mystic Bill / Jackmaster D* - Album Sampler(12", Smplr, W/Lbl, Sta) Trax Records DJTRX 003 UK 1996 Sell This Version
MD005TR Robert Owens - Ordinary People (Promo One) album art Robert Owens Ordinary People (Promo One) Musical Directions, Musical Directions MD005TR UK 1996 Sell This Version
MD 006 T Robert Owens - Love Will Find Its Way album art Robert Owens Love Will Find Its Way(2x12") Musical Directions MD 006 T UK 1997 Sell This Version
MD 007T Robert Owens - High Hopes album art Robert Owens High Hopes(12", W/Lbl) Musical Directions MD 007T UK 1997 Sell This Version
INCRL9 Robert Owens - Darkness album art Satoshi Tomiie Feat. Robert Owens & Cevin Fisher Satoshi Tomiie Feat. Robert Owens & Cevin Fisher - Darkness (Maxi) S3, S3 INCRL9 UK 1998 Sell This Version
END 021 Robert Owens - A Thing Called Love album art Mr. C & Robert Owens Mr. C & Robert Owens - A Thing Called Love End Recordings END 021 UK 1998 Sell This Version