Real Name:
Robert James Owens
Profile:
Owns the label Musical Directions
Though electronica has always been a producer's medium (and the few vocalists keeping their head above water are usually women), Robert Owens became one of the figures most associated with the late-'80s golden era of Chicago house. Born in Ohio in 1961, he grew up singing in the church, but was working as a DJ when he met pioneering Chicago producer Larry Heard in 1985. The pair formed Fingers Inc. with Ron Wilson, and released a few excellent singles ("A Path", "Mystery Of Love", "It's Over") and the 1988 full-length "Another Side" .The group dissolved soon after, though, as Heard's burgeoning solo-production career (as Mr. Fingers) took over.

Owens had already released tracks on his own - "Bring Down the Walls" and "I'm Strong" for Alleviated, with production from Heard - and he signed a solo contract with 4th & Broadway. His 1990 LP "Rhythms in Me" was a solid effort, though it soon disappeared within the quickly disintegrating Chicago house scene. (One of his best-known features of the late '80s, the epic house moment "Tears," appeared under the names of Frankie Knuckles and producer Satoshi Tomiie.)

Owens had basically retired from music by the early '90s, preferring instead to run his own Christian bookstore. By 1996, he'd returned to dance music with "Ordinary People", a two-part EP for Musical Directions. He teamed up with Tomiie and Cevin Fisher for a track from Tomiie's "Full Lick" LP in 1999, and one year later Owens appeared on the Photek smash "Mine to Give".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Robert Owens - Bring Down The Walls album art Robert Owens Bring Down The Walls Trax Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - I'm Strong album art Robert Owens I'm Strong Alleviated Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Tears (Matrix + Futurebound Remix) album art Frankie Knuckles Presents Satoshi Tomiie Featuring Robert Owens Frankie Knuckles Presents Satoshi Tomiie Featuring Robert Owens - Tears (Matrix + Futurebound Remix) FFRR US 1989 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Far Away / Happy album art Robert Owens Far Away / Happy (Single, Maxi) 4th & Broadway US 1990 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Visions album art Robert Owens Visions (Single, Maxi) 4th & Broadway, 4th & Broadway US 1990 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - I'll Be Your Friend album art Robert Owens I'll Be Your Friend (Maxi, Single, EP) RCA US 1991 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Gotta Work album art Robert Owens Gotta Work (Single) Freetown Inc UK 1992 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Too Much For Me album art Robert Owens Too Much For Me Black Label (15) Italy 1992 Sell This Version
FTI 12 T Robert Owens - Last Time album art Robert Owens Presents Fayleine Brown Robert Owens Presents Fayleine Brown - Last Time(12") Freetown Inc FTI 12 T UK 1992 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Was I Here Before? album art Robert Owens Was I Here Before? (Single) U-Star Records UK 1993 Sell This Version
MD002T Robert Owens - All Night Long album art Robert Owens All Night Long(12") Musical Directions MD002T UK 1994 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Up & Away album art David Guetta Featuring Robert Owens David Guetta Featuring Robert Owens - Up & Away (Maxi) Dance Pool, Dance Pool, Dance Pool France 1994 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Come Together album art Michael Watford & Robert Owens Michael Watford & Robert Owens - Come Together Hard Times The Label UK 1995 Sell This Version
SEVE 05T Robert Owens - Joint Venture E.P. album art Sensory Elements / Dope Fiends / Robert Owens Sensory Elements / Dope Fiends / Robert Owens - Joint Venture E.P.(12", EP) Seven Records (UK) SEVE 05T UK 1995 Sell This Version
DJTRX 003 Robert Owens - Album Sampler album art R. Owens* / Mystic Bill / Jackmaster D* R. Owens* / Mystic Bill / Jackmaster D* - Album Sampler(12", Smplr, W/Lbl, Sta) Trax Records DJTRX 003 UK 1996 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Ordinary People (Promo One) album art Robert Owens Ordinary People (Promo One) Musical Directions, Musical Directions UK 1996 Sell This Version
MD 006 T Robert Owens - Love Will Find Its Way album art Robert Owens Love Will Find Its Way(2x12") Musical Directions MD 006 T UK 1997 Sell This Version
MD 007T Robert Owens - High Hopes album art Robert Owens High Hopes(12", W/Lbl) Musical Directions MD 007T UK 1997 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Darkness album art Satoshi Tomiie Feat. Robert Owens & Cevin Fisher Satoshi Tomiie Feat. Robert Owens & Cevin Fisher - Darkness (Maxi) S3, S3 UK 1998 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - A Thing Called Love album art Mr. C & Robert Owens Mr. C & Robert Owens - A Thing Called Love End Recordings UK 1998 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Bright album art Robert Owens Bright Heaven Records UK 2000 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Low Life album art Layo & Bushwacka! feat. Robert Owens Layo & Bushwacka! feat. Robert Owens - Low Life End Recordings UK 2000 Sell This Version
Photek With Robert Owens Photek With Robert Owens - Mine To Give Not On Label 2000 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Can't Stop album art Block 16 + Robert Owens Block 16 + Robert Owens - Can't Stop Nuphonic UK 2001 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - My Dreams album art London Elektricity Versus Robert Owens London Elektricity Versus Robert Owens - My Dreams Hospital Records, Hospital Records UK 2001 Sell This Version