Real Name:
Robert James Owens
Profile:
Owns the label Musical Directions
Though electronica has always been a producer's medium (and the few vocalists keeping their head above water are usually women), Robert Owens became one of the figures most associated with the late-'80s golden era of Chicago house. Born in Ohio in 1961, he grew up singing in the church, but was working as a DJ when he met pioneering Chicago producer Larry Heard in 1985. The pair formed Fingers Inc. with Ron Wilson, and released a few excellent singles ("A Path", "Mystery Of Love", "It's Over") and the 1988 full-length "Another Side" .The group dissolved soon after, though, as Heard's burgeoning solo-production career (as Mr. Fingers) took over.

Owens had already released tracks on his own - "Bring Down the Walls" and "I'm Strong" for Alleviated, with production from Heard - and he signed a solo contract with 4th & Broadway. His 1990 LP "Rhythms in Me" was a solid effort, though it soon disappeared within the quickly disintegrating Chicago house scene. (One of his best-known features of the late '80s, the epic house moment "Tears," appeared under the names of Frankie Knuckles and producer Satoshi Tomiie.)

Owens had basically retired from music by the early '90s, preferring instead to run his own Christian bookstore. By 1996, he'd returned to dance music with "Ordinary People", a two-part EP for Musical Directions. He teamed up with Tomiie and Cevin Fisher for a track from Tomiie's "Full Lick" LP in 1999, and one year later Owens appeared on the Photek smash "Mine to Give".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Robert Owens - It's Over album art Fingers* Fingers* - It's Over Underground US 1986 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - A Path album art Fingers Inc. A Path (Club Mix) (as R. Owens) Fingers Inc. - A Path D.J. International Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - A Love Of My Own album art Fingers, Inc.* A Love Of My Own (Accapella/Beat Mix) (as R. Owens) and 1 more… Fingers, Inc.* - A Love Of My Own Alleviated Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - The History Of The House Sound Of Chicago album art Various It's Over (Dub) Various - The History Of The House Sound Of Chicago (Comp) BCM Records Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1988 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Another Side album art Fingers Inc. Fingers Inc. - Another Side (Album) Jack Trax UK 1988 Sell This Version
B.C. 70-2060-49 Robert Owens - The History Of The House Sound Of Chicago (...From The Very Beginning...) album art Various It's Over (Dub) Various - The History Of The House Sound Of Chicago (...From The Very Beginning...)(12xLP, Comp + Box, Ltd) BCM Records B.C. 70-2060-49 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1988 Sell This Version
FTI 11 T Robert Owens - I Loved You First album art Kheral Kheral - I Loved You First(12") Freetown Inc FTI 11 T UK 1992 Sell This Version
FTI 15 T Robert Owens - Wishing You Well album art Tayus Tayus - Wishing You Well(12") Freetown Inc FTI 15 T UK 1993 Sell This Version
MD002T Robert Owens - All Night Long album art Robert Owens Robert Owens - All Night Long(12") Musical Directions MD002T UK 1994 Sell This Version
USEXCD002 Robert Owens - Love Will Find Its Way (The Best Of) album art Robert Owens Robert Owens - Love Will Find Its Way (The Best Of)(2xCD, Comp) Unisex USEXCD002 UK 2002 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Believe In You album art Deep88 Ft Robert Owens Deep88 Ft Robert Owens - Believe In You 12Records Germany 2014 Sell This Version
TTY027 Robert Owens - Walk.Man Vol. 2 album art Doc Daneeka Doc Daneeka - Walk.Man Vol. 2(12") Ten Thousand Yen TTY027 UK 2017 Sell This Version