Real Name:
Robert James Owens
Profile:
Owns the label Musical Directions
Though electronica has always been a producer's medium (and the few vocalists keeping their head above water are usually women), Robert Owens became one of the figures most associated with the late-'80s golden era of Chicago house. Born in Ohio in 1961, he grew up singing in the church, but was working as a DJ when he met pioneering Chicago producer Larry Heard in 1985. The pair formed Fingers Inc. with Ron Wilson, and released a few excellent singles ("A Path", "Mystery Of Love", "It's Over") and the 1988 full-length "Another Side" .The group dissolved soon after, though, as Heard's burgeoning solo-production career (as Mr. Fingers) took over.

Owens had already released tracks on his own - "Bring Down the Walls" and "I'm Strong" for Alleviated, with production from Heard - and he signed a solo contract with 4th & Broadway. His 1990 LP "Rhythms in Me" was a solid effort, though it soon disappeared within the quickly disintegrating Chicago house scene. (One of his best-known features of the late '80s, the epic house moment "Tears," appeared under the names of Frankie Knuckles and producer Satoshi Tomiie.)

Owens had basically retired from music by the early '90s, preferring instead to run his own Christian bookstore. By 1996, he'd returned to dance music with "Ordinary People", a two-part EP for Musical Directions. He teamed up with Tomiie and Cevin Fisher for a track from Tomiie's "Full Lick" LP in 1999, and one year later Owens appeared on the Photek smash "Mine to Give".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

ML-2204 Robert Owens - I'm Strong album art Robert Owens I'm Strong(12", Unofficial) Alleviated Records (2) ML-2204 US 1987 Sell This Version
CL3009 Robert Owens - Silly Games album art Arthur Baker And The Backbeat Disciples Feat. Robert Owens Arthur Baker And The Backbeat Disciples Feat. Robert Owens - Silly Games(12", Unofficial) Not On Label (Arthur Baker And The Backbeat Disciples), Not On Label (Robert Owens) CL3009 UK 1990 Sell This Version
RO-101 Robert Owens - I'll Be Your Elements album art Robert Owens vs. Danny Tenaglia Robert Owens vs. Danny Tenaglia - I'll Be Your Elements(12", Unofficial, W/Lbl) Not On Label (Robert Owens), Not On Label (Danny Tenaglia) RO-101 US 2001 Sell This Version
Not on label Robert Owens - All Night album art Robert Owens All Night(12", S/Sided, Unofficial, Ace) C.T.S. Disc Cutting Not on label UK Unknown Sell This Version
Robert Owens - I'll Be Your Friend album art R. Owens* I'll Be Your Friend House Party US Unknown Sell This Version
RO-2020 Robert Owens - I'll Be Your Friend (Unreleased Remix) album art Robert Owens I'll Be Your Friend (Unreleased Remix)(12", Unofficial, W/Lbl) Not On Label (Robert Owens) RO-2020 Unknown Sell This Version
HP-002 Robert Owens - I'll Be Your Friend album art R. Owens* I'll Be Your Friend(12", Promo, Unofficial) House Party HP-002 US Unknown Sell This Version
TEARS001 Robert Owens - Tears (Hank Scorpio Remix) album art Frankie Knuckles Presents Satoshi Tomiie Featuring Robert Owens Frankie Knuckles Presents Satoshi Tomiie Featuring Robert Owens - Tears (Hank Scorpio Remix)(12", S/Sided, Unofficial) Not On Label (Frankie Knuckles), Not On Label (Satoshi Tomiie), Not On Label (Robert Owens) TEARS001 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

ROAS01 Robert Owens - Untitled album art Robert Owens Untitled(2x12", Comp, Unofficial) Jack Trax (2) ROAS01 US 2008 Sell This Version