R. Owens

Real Name:
Robert James Owens
Profile:
Owns the label Musical Directions
Though electronica has always been a producer's medium (and the few vocalists keeping their head above water are usually women), Robert Owens became one of the figures most associated with the late-'80s golden era of Chicago house. Born in Ohio in 1961, he grew up singing in the church, but was working as a DJ when he met pioneering Chicago producer Larry Heard in 1985. The pair formed Fingers Inc. with Ron Wilson, and released a few excellent singles ("A Path", "Mystery Of Love", "It's Over") and the 1988 full-length "Another Side" .The group dissolved soon after, though, as Heard's burgeoning solo-production career (as Mr. Fingers) took over.

Owens had already released tracks on his own - "Bring Down the Walls" and "I'm Strong" for Alleviated, with production from Heard - and he signed a solo contract with 4th & Broadway. His 1990 LP "Rhythms in Me" was a solid effort, though it soon disappeared within the quickly disintegrating Chicago house scene. (One of his best-known features of the late '80s, the epic house moment "Tears," appeared under the names of Frankie Knuckles and producer Satoshi Tomiie.)

Owens had basically retired from music by the early '90s, preferring instead to run his own Christian bookstore. By 1996, he'd returned to dance music with "Ordinary People", a two-part EP for Musical Directions. He teamed up with Tomiie and Cevin Fisher for a track from Tomiie's "Full Lick" LP in 1999, and one year later Owens appeared on the Photek smash "Mine to Give".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Robert Owens - Rhythms In Me album art Robert Owens Rhythms In Me (Album) 4th & Broadway US 1990 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Robert Owens - I'm Strong album art Robert Owens I'm Strong Alleviated Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Bring Down The Walls album art Robert Owens Bring Down The Walls Trax Records US 1987 Sell This Version
886 665-1 Robert Owens - Tears album art Frankie Knuckles Presents Satoshi Tomiie Featuring Robert Owens Frankie Knuckles Presents Satoshi Tomiie Featuring Robert Owens - Tears(12", Promo) FFRR 886 665-1 US 1989 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Visions album art Robert Owens Visions (Maxi) 4th & Broadway, 4th & Broadway UK 1990 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Far Away / Happy album art Robert Owens Far Away / Happy (Maxi, Single) 4th & Broadway US 1990 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - I'll Be Your Friend album art Robert Owens I'll Be Your Friend (Single, Maxi) Perfecto UK 1991 Sell This Version
BV 3024 Robert Owens - Too Much For Me album art Robert Owens Too Much For Me(12") Blue Village BV 3024 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Up & Away album art David Guetta Featuring Robert Owens David Guetta Featuring Robert Owens - Up & Away (Maxi) Dance Pool, Dance Pool, Dance Pool France 1994 Sell This Version
DJTRX 003 Robert Owens - Album Sampler album art R. Owens* / Mystic Bill / Jackmaster D* R. Owens* / Mystic Bill / Jackmaster D* - Album Sampler(12", Smplr, W/Lbl, Sta) Trax Records DJTRX 003 UK 1996 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Can't Stop album art Block 16 With Robert Owens Block 16 With Robert Owens - Can't Stop Nuphonic UK 2001 Sell This Version
Harry Romero* Featuring Robert Owens Harry Romero* Featuring Robert Owens - I Go Back : The Remixes (Maxi) Kaos Records, Kaos Records Portugal 2003 Sell This Version
SPEAR042 Robert Owens - Keep The Faith album art BCee Ft. Robert Owens BCee Ft. Robert Owens - Keep The Faith(12") Spearhead Records SPEAR042 UK 2012 Sell This Version
DEEPV001 Robert Owens - To Be album art Andi Rivera Feat Robert Owens Andi Rivera Feat Robert Owens - To Be(12") Deep8Recordings DEEPV001 UK 2014 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

INHR246 Robert Owens - Show Me album art Todd Terry Vs. Robert Owens Todd Terry Vs. Robert Owens - Show Me(4xFile, WAV) In House Records INHR246 US 2012