Robert Owens

Real Name:
Robert James Owens
Profile:
Owns the label Musical Directions
Though electronica has always been a producer's medium (and the few vocalists keeping their head above water are usually women), Robert Owens became one of the figures most associated with the late-'80s golden era of Chicago house. Born in Ohio in 1961, he grew up singing in the church, but was working as a DJ when he met pioneering Chicago producer Larry Heard in 1985. The pair formed Fingers Inc. with Ron Wilson, and released a few excellent singles ("A Path", "Mystery Of Love", "It's Over") and the 1988 full-length "Another Side" .The group dissolved soon after, though, as Heard's burgeoning solo-production career (as Mr. Fingers) took over.

Owens had already released tracks on his own - "Bring Down the Walls" and "I'm Strong" for Alleviated, with production from Heard - and he signed a solo contract with 4th & Broadway. His 1990 LP "Rhythms in Me" was a solid effort, though it soon disappeared within the quickly disintegrating Chicago house scene. (One of his best-known features of the late '80s, the epic house moment "Tears," appeared under the names of Frankie Knuckles and producer Satoshi Tomiie.)

Owens had basically retired from music by the early '90s, preferring instead to run his own Christian bookstore. By 1996, he'd returned to dance music with "Ordinary People", a two-part EP for Musical Directions. He teamed up with Tomiie and Cevin Fisher for a track from Tomiie's "Full Lick" LP in 1999, and one year later Owens appeared on the Photek smash "Mine to Give".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Robert Owens - Rhythms In Me album art Robert Owens Rhythms In Me (Album) 4th & Broadway US 1990 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - The Statement album art Robert Owens The Statement (MiniAlbum, EP) Musical Directions, Musical Directions UK 1994 Sell This Version
CTCR-14033 Robert Owens - The Journey album art Robert Owens The Journey(CD, Promo) Cutting Edge CTCR-14033 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Night-time Stories album art Robert Owens Night-time Stories (Album) Compost Records Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Art album art Robert Owens Art (Album) Compost Records, Compost Records Germany 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Robert Owens Visions (Single) 4th & Broadway US 1990 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Happy album art Robert Owens Happy (Single) 4th & Broadway UK 1990 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - I'll Be Your Friend album art Robert Owens I'll Be Your Friend (Single, Maxi, EP) RCA US 1991 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Gotta Work album art Robert Owens Gotta Work (Single) Freetown Inc UK 1992 Sell This Version
BL-96 Robert Owens - Too Much For Me album art Robert Owens Too Much For Me(12", Ltd) Black Label (15) BL-96 US 1992 Sell This Version
FTI 12 T Robert Owens - Last Time album art Robert Owens Presents Fayleine Brown Robert Owens Presents Fayleine Brown - Last Time(12") Freetown Inc FTI 12 T UK 1992 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Was I Here Before? album art Robert Owens Was I Here Before? (Single) U-Star Records UK 1993 Sell This Version
MD002T Robert Owens - All Night Long album art Robert Owens All Night Long(12") Musical Directions MD002T UK 1994 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Come Together album art Michael Watford & Robert Owens Michael Watford & Robert Owens - Come Together Hard Times The Label UK 1995 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Ordinary People (Promo One) album art Robert Owens Ordinary People (Promo One) Musical Directions, Musical Directions UK 1996 Sell This Version
MD 006 T Robert Owens - Love Will Find Its Way album art Robert Owens Love Will Find Its Way(2x12") Musical Directions MD 006 T UK 1997 Sell This Version
MD 007T Robert Owens - High Hopes album art Robert Owens High Hopes(12", W/Lbl) Musical Directions MD 007T UK 1997 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Darkness album art Satoshi Tomiie Feat. Robert Owens & Cevin Fisher Satoshi Tomiie Feat. Robert Owens & Cevin Fisher - Darkness (Maxi) S3, S3 UK 1998 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - A Thing Called Love album art Mr. C & Robert Owens Mr. C & Robert Owens - A Thing Called Love End Recordings UK 1998 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Bright album art Robert Owens Bright Heaven Records UK 2000 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Low Life album art Layo & Bushwacka! feat. Robert Owens Layo & Bushwacka! feat. Robert Owens - Low Life End Recordings UK 2000 Sell This Version
Photek With Robert Owens Photek With Robert Owens - Mine To Give Not On Label 2000 Sell This Version
none Robert Owens - Can't Stop album art Block 16 + Robert Owens Block 16 + Robert Owens - Can't Stop(Acetate, 12") Alchemy Mastering none UK 2001 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - My Dreams album art London Elektricity Versus Robert Owens London Elektricity Versus Robert Owens - My Dreams Hospital Records, Hospital Records UK 2001 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - My Dreams (Remixed By Total Science & High Contrast) album art London Elektricity vs. Robert Owens London Elektricity vs. Robert Owens - My Dreams (Remixed By Total Science & High Contrast) Hospital Records UK 2001 Sell This Version