Robert Owens

Real Name:
Robert James Owens
Profile:
Owns the label Musical Directions
Though electronica has always been a producer's medium (and the few vocalists keeping their head above water are usually women), Robert Owens became one of the figures most associated with the late-'80s golden era of Chicago house. Born in Ohio in 1961, he grew up singing in the church, but was working as a DJ when he met pioneering Chicago producer Larry Heard in 1985. The pair formed Fingers Inc. with Ron Wilson, and released a few excellent singles ("A Path", "Mystery Of Love", "It's Over") and the 1988 full-length "Another Side" .The group dissolved soon after, though, as Heard's burgeoning solo-production career (as Mr. Fingers) took over.

Owens had already released tracks on his own - "Bring Down the Walls" and "I'm Strong" for Alleviated, with production from Heard - and he signed a solo contract with 4th & Broadway. His 1990 LP "Rhythms in Me" was a solid effort, though it soon disappeared within the quickly disintegrating Chicago house scene. (One of his best-known features of the late '80s, the epic house moment "Tears," appeared under the names of Frankie Knuckles and producer Satoshi Tomiie.)

Owens had basically retired from music by the early '90s, preferring instead to run his own Christian bookstore. By 1996, he'd returned to dance music with "Ordinary People", a two-part EP for Musical Directions. He teamed up with Tomiie and Cevin Fisher for a track from Tomiie's "Full Lick" LP in 1999, and one year later Owens appeared on the Photek smash "Mine to Give".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

Robert Owens - Escape From The Madness album art Rob Pearson Vs. C-Soul Feat. Robert Owens Rob Pearson Vs. C-Soul Feat. Robert Owens - Escape From The Madness Plastic City Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - A Greater Love album art Robert Owens A Greater Love MN2S UK 2007 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Merging album art TJ Kong & Nuno Dos Santos Featuring Robert Owens TJ Kong & Nuno Dos Santos Featuring Robert Owens - Merging Compost Black Label, Compost Records Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Come Together album art Unknown Artist Feat. Robert Owens Unknown Artist Feat. Robert Owens - Come Together Transalp Italy 2007 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Love Someone (Original And Slope Mixes) album art Atjazz Featuring Robert Owens Atjazz Featuring Robert Owens - Love Someone (Original And Slope Mixes) (Single) Mantis Recordings UK 2007 Sell This Version
HNE 003 Robert Owens - Keep It Real / A Tale Of Two Cities album art Dan Berkson Feat. Robert Owens / Sasoto Dan Berkson Feat. Robert Owens / Sasoto - Keep It Real / A Tale Of Two Cities(12", Promo, W/Lbl) Hear No Evil HNE 003 UK 2007 Sell This Version
N2S003 Robert Owens - Movin' On album art Robert Owens & Ron Trent Robert Owens & Ron Trent - Movin' On(12") Need 2 Soul N2S003 UK 2007 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Twilite People album art Gene Hunt ft. Robert Owens Gene Hunt ft. Robert Owens - Twilite People (Single, Maxi) Dopewax 2008 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Falling album art Kid Massive Feat. Robert Owens Kid Massive Feat. Robert Owens - Falling Paprika Beat Italy 2007 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Reflections album art Dan Berkson & James What Feat. Robert Owens Dan Berkson & James What Feat. Robert Owens - Reflections Poker Flat Recordings Germany 2008 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Deep Down album art Ron Trent Featuring Robert Owens Ron Trent Featuring Robert Owens - Deep Down Future Vision Records US 2008 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Keep On album art Dan Berkson & James What Feat. Robert Owens Dan Berkson & James What Feat. Robert Owens - Keep On Dessous Recordings, Dessous Recordings Germany 2008 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Black Man album art Gianluca Pighi Feat. Robert Owens Gianluca Pighi Feat. Robert Owens - Black Man (Single) Conya Germany 2008 Sell This Version
COMPOST 282-1 Robert Owens - Inside My World album art Robert Owens Inside My World(12") Compost Records COMPOST 282-1 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
Compost 312-1 Robert Owens - Happy / Never Give Up (Remixes) album art Robert Owens Happy / Never Give Up (Remixes)(12") Compost Records Compost 312-1 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
Jink011v Robert Owens - Loosen Up album art Jinkzilla* Feat. Robert Owens Jinkzilla* Feat. Robert Owens - Loosen Up(12") Jinks Inc. Jink011v UK 2009 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Right Now album art Freaks Vs Robert Owens Freaks Vs Robert Owens - Right Now Rebirth Italy 2010 Sell This Version
MN2S094 Robert Owens - Greater Love (2010 Remixes) album art DJ Spen & Robert Owens DJ Spen & Robert Owens - Greater Love (2010 Remixes)(10xFile, MP3, Single, 320) MN2S MN2S094 UK 2010
UC010 Robert Owens - Deep Down album art Robert Owens Deep Down(14xFile, MP3, Single, 320) Underground Collective Recordings UC010 US 2010
#64, CPT3523 Robert Owens - Where Were You album art TJ Kong & Nuno Dos Santos feat. Robert Owens TJ Kong & Nuno Dos Santos feat. Robert Owens - Where Were You(5xFile, WAV, Single) Compost Black Label, Compost Records #64, CPT3523 Germany 2010
Robert Owens - Art Remixes EP 1 album art Robert Owens Art Remixes EP 1 (Single, EP) Compost Records, Compost Black Label Germany 2011 Sell This Version
Robert Owens - Celebration album art TJ Kong & Russ Gabriel featuring Robert Owens TJ Kong & Russ Gabriel featuring Robert Owens - Celebration (Single) Large Records US 2011
Robert Owens - Clarity album art Snuff Crew Feat. Robert Owens Snuff Crew Feat. Robert Owens - Clarity Snuff Trax Germany 2011 Sell This Version
TTHR-003 Robert Owens - One Tear album art Robert Owens One Tear(12") Tevo Howard Recordings TTHR-003 US 2011 Sell This Version
NEEDW016 Robert Owens - One Body - Interpretations E.P. album art Robert Owens One Body - Interpretations E.P.(12", EP) Needwant Recordings NEEDW016 UK 2011 Sell This Version