Big Band RTS

Real Name:
Big Band Radio-Televizije Srbije
Profile:
Formerly: Jazz Orkestar Radio-Televizije Beograd i.e. Big Band RTB.

Attention: DO NOT tie name variations that contain "Belgrade" to this profile, use Jazz Orkestar Radio-Televizije Beograd instead.

Big Band RTS was founded in January 1948, under the name 'Zabavni Orkestar Radio Beograda'. At the very beginning it worked together with the strings so that in April of the same year it started to perform in live shows (for there were no tape recorders) in Radio Belgrade programmes. In 1954, the orchestra was separated from the strings and it became RTB Big Band, having the form it has today. Throughout the years it was led by the two most famous Yugoslavian conductors and composers-arrangers: Vojislav Simić and Zvonimir Skerl.
During more than 50 years of its work, the band won numerous prizes, had concerts in almost all European countries and at many jazz festivals, it performed at several UNICEF concerts (in Belgrade, Paris and Geneva) and always had exceptional reviews.

Current members:
Ivan Ilić - conductor, trombone
Aleksandar Jaćimović - lead alto sax
Zoran Rašković - alto sax
Ljubiša Paunić - tenor sax
Kristijan Mlačak - tenor sax
Tihomir Jakšić - baritone sax
Dragoslav "Freddie" Stanisavljević - lead trumpet
Marko Đorđević - trumpet
Vladimir Krnetić - trumpet
Dragančo Ristevski - trumpet
Novak Mijović - trumpet
Igor Ilić - lead trombone
Aleksandar Marinković - trombone
Miloš Radonjić - trombone
Ivan Platner - bass trombone
Goran Potić - guitar
Ivan Aleksijević - piano
Branko Marković - contrabass
Petar Radmilović - drums
Slobodan Božanić - bass guitar
Milan Komnenić - keyboards
Miodrag Maljoković - drums & percussions
Jelena Jovović - producer & manager
Božidar Gavrilović - assistant manager
Milan Brkić - assistant manager
Sites:
Aliases:
Members:
Variations:
[a2188406]

Artist

Big Band RTS Discography Tracks

Albums

CD 412523 Big Band RTS - Afro-Balkanske Skice (Afro-Balkan Sketches) album art Big Band RTS, String Ensemble Quartet, Stjepko Gut, Petyer Mihelich, Alvin Queen, Jazzart Big Band RTS, String Ensemble Quartet, Stjepko Gut, Petyer Mihelich, Alvin Queen, Jazzart - Afro-Balkanske Skice (Afro-Balkan Sketches)(CD, Album) PGP RTS CD 412523 Yugoslavia 1998 Sell This Version
CD 414817 Big Band RTS - 75 Godina Radio Beograda album art Big Band Radio Televizije Srbije* 75 Godina Radio Beograda(CD, Album) PGP RTS CD 414817 Serbia and Montenegro 2004 Sell This Version
CD 417825 Big Band RTS - It's Time For Jazz album art Big Band Radio Televizije Srbije* It's Time For Jazz(CD, Album) PGP RTS CD 417825 Serbia 2008 Sell This Version
Big Band RTS - Latin Haze album art Duško Gojković* & Big Bend RTS* Feat. Martin Gjakonovski Duško Gojković* & Big Bend RTS* Feat. Martin Gjakonovski - Latin Haze (Album) PGP RTS Serbia 2014 Sell This Version
CD 418846 Big Band RTS - Мој Си Живот album art Ивана Јордан* и Биг Бенд РТС-а* Ивана Јордан* и Биг Бенд РТС-а* - Мој Си Живот(CD, Album) PGP RTS CD 418846 Serbia 2014 Sell This Version
CDMP01 Big Band RTS - Balkan Soul album art Big Bend RTS* Balkan Soul(CD, Album) PGP RTS CDMP01 Serbia 2015 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit