Ad

Jimmy Johnson (2)

Jimmy Johnson (2)

Real Name:James Leroy Johnson, Jr.
Profile:

American drummer and percussionist, born on January 20, 1930 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Best known for his work with Duke Ellington And His Orchestra (1959-1963), then became a studio musician in New York where he has performed with The Sun Ra Arkestra, Percy Faith, George Benson, Ben E. King, Jimmy Castor, Mongo Santamaria, Yusef Lateef, Carly Simon and many others.

Sites:en.everybodywiki.com
Aliases:Papa Funk
In Groups:Duke Ellington And His Orchestra, Quincy Jones' All Star Big Band, The Grant Geissman Quintet, The Nite Riders, The Quincy Jones Big Band, The Sun Ra Arkestra, Walt Dickerson Quartet, Walt Dickerson Trio
Variations:
Viewing All | Jimmy Johnson (2)

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0