Lovebug Starski

Real Name:
Kevin W. Smith
Profile:
MC, musician, and record producer.
Born May 16, 1960 in The Bronx, NY, USA.
Died February 8, 2018 in Las Vegas, NV, USA.
With a career that began in the early '70s, Lovebug Starski has performed in nearly every hip-hop club throughout the New York area. Born in the Bronx, Starski began his career as a record boy in 1971. After years on the scene Starski became the house DJ at the famed club Disco Fever in 1978. Soon thereafter he began deejaying at Club Harlem World and the Renaissance. Branching out to vinyl, Starski recorded his first single, "Positive Life", on Tayster records. Soon after he recorded the soundtrack to the 1986 film Rappin' on Atlantic Records before recording his first lp, House Rock, on Epic. A five-year jail sentence curtailed Starski's activities throughout the late '80s, but in the '90s he began DJing again with old pal DJ Hollywood.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

EPC 26878 House Rocker — Lovebug Starski Lovebug Starski House Rocker (Album) Epic EPC 26878 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

TS 5700 Positive Life — Lovebug Starski Love Bug Star-Ski* & The Harlem World Crew* Love Bug Star-Ski* & The Harlem World Crew* - Positive Life Tay-Ster TS 5700 US 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TFRDJ-45-003 You've Gotta Believe — Lovebug Starski ''Love Bug'' Starski* You've Gotta Believe Fever Records TFRDJ-45-003 US 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SF 1901 Do The Right Thing — Lovebug Starski "Love Bug" Starski* Do The Right Thing Fever Records SF 1901 US 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ATR-0312 The Fight Rap / First Love Never Dies — Lovebug Starski Lovebug Starski / Eugene Wilde & Joanna Gardner Lovebug Starski / Eugene Wilde & Joanna Gardner - The Fight Rap / First Love Never Dies Atlantic ATR-0312 Philippines 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
0-86887 Rappin' — Lovebug Starski Lovebug Starski Rappin' (Single) Atlantic 0-86887 US 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
7-89524 Lovebug Starski / Eugene Wilde & Joanna Gardner Lovebug Starski / Eugene Wilde & Joanna Gardner - The Fight Rap / First Love Never Dies(7") Atlantic 7-89524 Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
650112 7 Saturday Night — Lovebug Starski Lovebug Starski Saturday Night (Single) Epic 650112 7 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ES 1157 Amityville (The House On The Hill) — Lovebug Starski Lovebug Starski Amityville (The House On The Hill) (Single) Epic ES 1157 Australia 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
34-05741 House Rocker — Lovebug Starski Lovebug Starski House Rocker (Single) Epic 34-05741 US 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

none Wendy Williams Birthday Party Live At The Lion's Garden, Bed-Sty, BK. — Lovebug Starski DJ Mister Cee* & Lovebug Starski DJ Mister Cee* & Lovebug Starski - Wendy Williams Birthday Party Live At The Lion's Garden, Bed-Sty, BK.(Cass, Mixed) Tape Kingz none US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Lovebug Starski Live At The Fever 4/23/93(Cass, Mixed, Mixtape) Tape Kingz none US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

REENO

REENO

April 13, 2021
This Bio skips over his best years--his works with Kurtis blow on Fever records.

Videos (28)

Edit