Duke Bootee

Real Name:
Edward G. Fletcher
Profile:
Sugar Hill label session musician and Furious Five collaborator who was the primary musical force behind classics such as for example 'The Message'.
Died Wednesday, Jan 13, 2021, at the age of 69 at his home in Savannah, Georgia. The cause was end-stage congestive heart failure, his wife, Rosita, confirmed.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

422 818 667-1 M-1 Bust Me Out — Duke Bootee Duke Bootee Bust Me Out (Album) Mercury 422 818 667-1 M-1 US 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

SHC-457 Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five Featuring Melle Mel And Duke Bootee Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five Featuring Melle Mel And Duke Bootee - New York New York(Cass, Single) Sugar Hill Records SHC-457 US 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SH-584 The Message — Duke Bootee Grand Master Flash & The Furious Five* Feat.: Melle Mel & Duke Bootee Grand Master Flash & The Furious Five* Feat.: Melle Mel & Duke Bootee - The Message (Single, Maxi) Sugar Hill Records SH-584 US 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SOS 1153 Message II (Survival) — Duke Bootee Melle Mel & Duke Bootee Melle Mel & Duke Bootee - Message II (Survival) (Single) Sugar Hill Records SOS 1153 Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
J.B. 236 Una Splendida Giornata / The Message — Duke Bootee Vasco Rossi / Grand Master Flash & The Furious Five* Featuring Melle Mel & Duke Bootee Vasco Rossi / Grand Master Flash & The Furious Five* Featuring Melle Mel & Duke Bootee - Una Splendida Giornata / The Message(7", Jukebox) Carosello, Sugar Hill Records J.B. 236 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
818 809-7 Live Wire (I Want A Girl That Sweats) — Duke Bootee Duke Bootee Live Wire (I Want A Girl That Sweats) (Single) Mercury 818 809-7 US 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
880 105-7 DJ Same Day Service — Duke Bootee Duke Bootee Same Day Service (Single) Mercury 880 105-7 DJ US 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SH 32507 Disco Dream / Message II (Survival) — Duke Bootee The Mean Machine / Melle Mel & Duke Bootee The Mean Machine / Melle Mel & Duke Bootee - Disco Dream / Message II (Survival)(12", Single) Sugar Hill Records SH 32507 US 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
7 BOSS 2 Broadway — Duke Bootee Duke Bootee Broadway Beauty And The Beat Records 7 BOSS 2 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Hard To The Body / Life On The Street — Duke Bootee Duke Bootee Hard To The Body / Life On The Street(Acetate, 12", S/Sided, Single) Not On Label none US 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CD3-1 White Lines (Don't Don't Do It) / Message II (Survival) — Duke Bootee Grandmaster Flash & Melle Mel / Melle Mel & Duke Bootee Grandmaster Flash & Melle Mel / Melle Mel & Duke Bootee - White Lines (Don't Don't Do It) / Message II (Survival)(CD, Mini, Single, Ltd, S/Edition) Castle Communications CD3-1 UK 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HCL 2262 White Lines (Don't Do It) / Message II (Survival) — Duke Bootee Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five Feat. Melle Mel & Duke Bootee / Melle Mel & Duke Bootee Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five Feat. Melle Mel & Duke Bootee / Melle Mel & Duke Bootee - White Lines (Don't Do It) / Message II (Survival) Sugar Hill Records, Hot Classics HCL 2262 US 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
12623 63002 The Message / Message II (Survival) — Duke Bootee Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five / Melle Mel & Duke Bootee Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five / Melle Mel & Duke Bootee - The Message / Message II (Survival)(CD, Single) Old Gold (2) 12623 63002 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TIX 030 We Got The Funk / The Message — Duke Bootee Positive Force / Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five Feat. Melle Mel & Duke Bootee Positive Force / Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five Feat. Melle Mel & Duke Bootee - We Got The Funk / The Message(12") 12 Inch Stars TIX 030 Italy 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

522001 White Lines (Don't Don't Do It) — Duke Bootee Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five Featuring Melle Mel & Duke Bootee Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five Featuring Melle Mel & Duke Bootee - White Lines (Don't Don't Do It) (Comp) Sugar Hill Records, Vogue 522001 France 1983 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

creature130870

creature130870

January 15, 2021
Rest In Power electrofunk master/hip-hop legend Duke Bootee. You will never be forgotten...

Videos (102)

Edit