Real Name:
Edward G. Fletcher
Profile:
Sugar Hill label session musician and Furious Five collaborator who was the primary musical force behind classics such as 'The Message' (Grandmaster Flash was barely in the studio during the making of many of the Furious Five tracks).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Duke Bootee - Sun City album art Artists United Against Apartheid Let Me See Your I.D. Artists United Against Apartheid - Sun City (Album) Manhattan Records Canada 1985 Sell This Version
Duke Bootee - Sugar Hill (The 12" Remixes) album art Various Message II and 1 more… Various - Sugar Hill (The 12" Remixes) (Comp) Unidisc Canada 1991 Sell This Version
Duke Bootee - How To Cut & Paste (80's Edition) album art DJ Yoda The Message and 1 more… DJ Yoda - How To Cut & Paste (80's Edition) Antidote UK 2003 Sell This Version
2741869 Duke Bootee - The Message (Expanded Edition) album art Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five Message II (Survival) Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five - The Message (Expanded Edition)(CD, Album, RE, RM) Sanctuary Records, Universal UMC 2741869 Europe 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SH2-9228 A/B Duke Bootee - Street Beats 6 Cut EP album art Various Message 2 Various - Street Beats 6 Cut EP(12", EP) Sugar Hill Records SH2-9228 A/B US 1984 Sell This Version
SH-32505 Duke Bootee - The Message / The Birthday Party album art Grandmaster Melle Mel & The Furious Five The Message (Vocal) Grandmaster Melle Mel & The Furious Five - The Message / The Birthday Party(12") Sugar Hill Records SH-32505 US 1985 Sell This Version
Duke Bootee - White Lines (Don't Do It) album art Grandmaster Flash And Melle Mel* Message 2 Grandmaster Flash And Melle Mel* - White Lines (Don't Do It) Blatant (2) UK 1987 Sell This Version
R7-547636 Duke Bootee - The Message album art Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five / Stiff Little Fingers The Message Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five / Stiff Little Fingers - The Message(7", Ltd, Oli) Rhino Records (2) R7-547636 US 2015 Sell This Version

Compilations

Duke Bootee - Super Maxi (Funk, Rap & Disco Remixes) album art Various Message II (Survival) Various - Super Maxi (Funk, Rap & Disco Remixes) (Comp) TELDEC Germany 1983 Sell This Version
Duke Bootee - Spotlight On Dance album art Various Message II Various - Spotlight On Dance (Comp) PRT UK 1983 Sell This Version
Duke Bootee - Rap Attack II album art Various Message II Various - Rap Attack II (Comp) Sound Of Scandinavia Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
Duke Bootee - Street Sounds Edition 2 album art Various Message II (Survival) Various - Street Sounds Edition 2 (Comp) Street Sounds UK 1983 Sell This Version
6.25470 Duke Bootee - That's Funk album art Various Message II Various - That's Funk(LP, Comp) TELDEC 6.25470 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
6.25530 AO Duke Bootee - Explosives (The Best Of Rap, Funk & Disco) album art Various Message II (Survival) Various - Explosives (The Best Of Rap, Funk & Disco)(LP, Comp) TELDEC 6.25530 AO Germany 1983 Sell This Version
104.8260 Duke Bootee - Sugarhill Funk Vol. 2 album art Various Message 2 Various - Sugarhill Funk Vol. 2(LP, Comp) RCA Victor 104.8260 Brazil 1983 Sell This Version
6.25529 Duke Bootee - Sugar Hill Express (The Best Of Rap & Funk) album art Various Message 2 (Survival) Various - Sugar Hill Express (The Best Of Rap & Funk)(LP, Comp) Sugar Hill Records 6.25529 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
Duke Bootee - Club Tracks Volume 3 album art Various Live Wire (I Want A Girl That Sweats) Various - Club Tracks Volume 3 (Comp) Club, Club UK 1984 Sell This Version
Duke Bootee - Street Beat album art Various Message II (Survival) Various - Street Beat (Comp) Sugar Hill Records, Sugar Hill Records Greece 1984 Sell This Version
Duke Bootee - Rapped Uptight Vol.2 album art Various Message II (Survival) Various - Rapped Uptight Vol.2 (Comp) Sugar Hill Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
816.062-1 Duke Bootee - Video Break album art Various Live Wire (I Want A Girl That Sweats) (Dub Mix) Various - Video Break(LP, Comp) Mercury 816.062-1 Brazil 1984 Sell This Version
Duke Bootee - Street Beat album art Various Message II Various - Street Beat (Comp) Zafiro Australia & New Zealand 1984 Sell This Version
SHLP 1002 Duke Bootee - Stepping Off album art Grandmaster Melle Mel & The Furious Five Message II (Survival) Grandmaster Melle Mel & The Furious Five - Stepping Off(LP, Comp, P/Mixed) Sugar Hill Records SHLP 1002 Scandinavia 1985 Sell This Version
Duke Bootee - Street Sounds Crucial Electro 3 album art Various Broadway Various - Street Sounds Crucial Electro 3 (Comp) Street Sounds UK 1987 Sell This Version
Duke Bootee - Genius Of Rap (The Sugarhill Story) album art Various Message II (Survival) Various - Genius Of Rap (The Sugarhill Story) (Comp) Castle Communications UK 1987 Sell This Version
DCD 5074, KWEST 5074 Duke Bootee - Rappers Delight (Sugar Hill Classics) album art Various Message II (Survival) Various - Rappers Delight (Sugar Hill Classics)(2xCD, Comp) Disky, K West DCD 5074, KWEST 5074 Benelux 1989 Sell This Version

Videos (111) Edit