DJ Scott La Rock

DJ Scott La Rock

Real Name:
Scott Sterling
Profile:
DJ and producer for the 1980's hip-hop group Boogie Down Productions. Tragically murdered in the Bronx in 1987.

Born March 2, 1962
Died August 27, 1987 (aged 25)

Please note that Scott La Rock was killed during the recording of Boogie Down Productions - By All Means Necessary but KRS-One credits him on subsequent releases with mention "Overseen by Scott La Rock" as a tribute.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

DJ Scott La Rock Discography

Albums

B BOY 2 DJ Scott La Rock & Boogie Down Productions DJ Scott La Rock & Boogie Down Productions - Criminal Minded(LP) B-Boy Records B BOY 2 1987 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BB 100, BB 101 D.J. Scott La Rock* - Blastmaster K.R.S. One* & D-Nice D.J. Scott La Rock* - Blastmaster K.R.S. One* & D-Nice - South Bronx / The "P" Is Free B-Boy Records, B-Boy Records BB 100, BB 101 US 1986 Sell This Version
SB-007 Scott La Rock* And The Celebrity Three Scott La Rock* And The Celebrity Three - Advance Street Beat Records (2) SB-007 US 1986 Sell This Version
B BOY 2 DJ Scott La Rock & Boogie Down Productions DJ Scott La Rock & Boogie Down Productions - The Bridge Is Over(12", P/Mixed) B-Boy Records B BOY 2 UK 1987 Sell This Version
B-BOY 02 DJ Scott La Rock & Boogie Down Productions DJ Scott La Rock & Boogie Down Productions - The Bridge Is Over / South Bronx / Criminal Minded B-Boy Records B-BOY 02 US 1987 Sell This Version
BB 2200 DJ Scott La Rock & D-Nice DJ Scott La Rock & D-Nice - Scott Made Me Funky / D-Nice Rocks The House(12") B-Boy Records BB 2200 US 2006 Sell This Version
PBB-7007 D.J. Scott La Rock* - Blastmaster K.R.S. One* & D-Nice / J.V.C. F.O.R.C.E. D.J. Scott La Rock* - Blastmaster K.R.S. One* & D-Nice / J.V.C. F.O.R.C.E. - The Bridge Is Over / Strong Island(7") Five Day Weekend PBB-7007 US 2010 Sell This Version

Compilations

ZCBBY 2 Scott La Rock* & KRS-One Scott La Rock* & KRS-One - Memory Of A Man And His Music (Album, Comp) Westside Records (2) ZCBBY 2 UK 1987 Sell This Version