Ginger Baker

Real Name:
Peter Edward Baker
Profile:
English drummer, born 19 August 1939 in Lewisham, London, England, UK - died 6 October 2019.

Note: Unless clearly credited otherwise, his writing credits are those of Peter Baker (8), usually just "Baker", which is not his performing persona "Ginger Baker".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

01-SLRZ-1023 Ginger Baker - Live! album art Fela Ransome-Kuti* And The Africa '70* With Ginger Baker Fela Ransome-Kuti* And The Africa '70* With Ginger Baker - Live! (Album) Regal Zonophone, Regal Zonophone 01-SLRZ-1023 Panama 1971 Sell This Version
529.904 Ginger Baker - Faces And Places Vol. 4 album art Graham Bond + Jack Bruce + Ginger Baker + Dick Heckstall-Smith Graham Bond + Jack Bruce + Ginger Baker + Dick Heckstall-Smith - Faces And Places Vol. 4 (Album) BYG Records 529.904 France 1972 Sell This Version
2383 133 Ginger Baker - Stratavarious album art Ginger Baker Stratavarious (Album) ATCO Records 2383 133 UK 1972 Sell This Version
YX-6024 Ginger Baker - Faces And Places Vol. 4 album art Graham Bond + Jack Bruce + Ginger Baker + Dick Heckstall-Smith Graham Bond + Jack Bruce + Ginger Baker + Dick Heckstall-Smith - Faces And Places Vol. 4(LP, Album) BYG Records YX-6024 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
SN-7238 Ginger Baker - Rockin' On The Road album art Eric Clapton Featuring Jack Bruce And Ginger Baker Eric Clapton Featuring Jack Bruce And Ginger Baker - Rockin' On The Road (Comp) Accord (2) SN-7238 US 1982 Sell This Version
CELL 6126 Ginger Baker - Horses & Trees album art Ginger Baker Horses & Trees (Album) Celluloid CELL 6126 US 1986 Sell This Version
ITM 971417 Ginger Baker - African Force album art Ginger Baker African Force (Album) ITM Records (2) ITM 971417 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
ONS2 Ginger Baker - In Concert album art Ginger Baker In Concert(LP) Onsala ONS2 UK 1987 Sell This Version
P.I.M. 95 Ginger Baker - Pioneers In Music # 95 - After Cream album art Ginger Baker Pioneers In Music # 95 - After Cream(LP, Transcription + LP, S/Sided, Transcription) DIR Broadcasting P.I.M. 95 US 1987 Sell This Version
ITM 1435 CD Ginger Baker - No Material album art Ginger Baker, Sonny Sharrock, Peter Brötzmann, Nicky Skopelitis, Jan Kazda Ginger Baker, Sonny Sharrock, Peter Brötzmann, Nicky Skopelitis, Jan Kazda - No Material (Album) ITM Records (2) ITM 1435 CD Germany 1989 Sell This Version
210 879 Ginger Baker - Middle Passage album art Ginger Baker Middle Passage (Album) Axiom 210 879 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
DEM CD 028 Ginger Baker - Unseen Rain album art Ginger Baker With Jens Johansson And Jonas Hellborg Ginger Baker With Jens Johansson And Jonas Hellborg - Unseen Rain (Album) Day Eight Music DEM CD 028 Sweden 1992 Sell This Version
83168-2P Ginger Baker - Coward Of The County album art Ginger Baker and the DJQ2O* with special guest James Carter (3) Ginger Baker and the DJQ2O* with special guest James Carter (3) - Coward Of The County (Album) Atlantic 83168-2P US 1999 Sell This Version
VPDVD75 Ginger Baker - Ginger Baker Plus Special Friends Live @ The Jazz Cafe London 2009 album art Ginger Baker Ginger Baker Plus Special Friends Live @ The Jazz Cafe London 2009 Voiceprint VPDVD75 UK 2010 Sell This Version
VPTMQ060CD Ginger Baker - Live In Munich Germany 1987 album art Ginger Baker's No Material* Live In Munich Germany 1987(CD, Album) Voiceprint VPTMQ060CD UK 2010 Sell This Version
233846 Ginger Baker - Why? album art Ginger Baker Why? (Album) Motéma, Membran 233846 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
none Ginger Baker - Live In Japan album art Material With Ginger Baker Material With Ginger Baker - Live In Japan(10xFile, WAV, Album, RE, RM, 24b) Not On Label (Bill Laswell Self-Released) none US 2019
R&B39, 33XX Ginger Baker - Jazzbeat  album art Johnny Burch Octet, Graham Bond, Jack Bruce, Ginger Baker Johnny Burch Octet, Graham Bond, Jack Bruce, Ginger Baker - Jazzbeat (LP) 1960s Records, 1960s Records R&B39, 33XX UK 2019 Sell This Version
AS001 Ginger Baker - Why Black Man Dey Suffer....... album art Fela* & The Africa 70* With Ginger Baker Fela* & The Africa 70* With Ginger Baker - Why Black Man Dey Suffer.......(CD, Album) African Songs UK AS001 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

297 Ginger Baker - Llanto Del Hombre Negro album art Africa '70* Con Fela Ransome Kuti* Y Ginger Baker Africa '70* Con Fela Ransome Kuti* Y Ginger Baker - Llanto Del Hombre Negro(7") Odeon 297 Venezuela 1972 Sell This Version
2C 006 - 05.080 M Ginger Baker - Egbe Mi O / Chop And Quench album art Fela Ransome-Kuti* With Ginger Baker Fela Ransome-Kuti* With Ginger Baker - Egbe Mi O / Chop And Quench (Single) Regal Zonophone 2C 006 - 05.080 M France 1972 Sell This Version
255 Ginger Baker - Let's Start (Empecemos) Parts 1 & 2 album art Africa '70* Con Fela Ransome-Kuti* Y Ginger Baker Africa '70* Con Fela Ransome-Kuti* Y Ginger Baker - Let's Start (Empecemos) Parts 1 & 2 Odeon 255 Venezuela 1972 Sell This Version
3 Ginger Baker - Let's Start / Ye Ye De Smell album art Ginger Baker And Africa 70, The* Ginger Baker And Africa 70, The* - Let's Start / Ye Ye De Smell(7") Not On Label 3 Turkey 1973 Sell This Version
FCDS1 Ginger Baker - Do What Ory Say album art Bob Wallis And The Storyville Jazzmen* Featuring Ginger Baker Bob Wallis And The Storyville Jazzmen* Featuring Ginger Baker - Do What Ory Say (Single) Foruli FCDS1 UK 2010 Sell This Version

Compilations

24 78 009/ 010 Ginger Baker - Pop History, Vol. 10 album art Ginger Baker Pop History, Vol. 10 (Comp) Polydor 24 78 009/ 010 Spain 1971 Sell This Version