Jay Wilbur

Real Name:
James Edward Wilbur
Profile:
British bandleader, born 1898, Bournemouth, England, died 1968, Cape Town, South Africa.
Recording director for Dominion Records in 1928. Recording manager for the Crystalate Gramophone Record Manufacturing Company.
Recorded under his own name and under many pseudonyms on a variety of labels including Imperial, Eclipse, Rex, and Crown.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jay Wilbur
[a2192655]

Artist