Paul Weeden

Real Name:
Paul Winston Weeden, Sr..
Profile:
American jazz guitarist and composer.
Born : January 07, 1923 in Indianapolis, Indiana.
Died : July 02, 2011 in Oslo, Norway.

Paul played with many greats jazz musicians including : Count Basie, Nancy Wilson, Dexter Gordon, Don Patterson, Ben Webster, Coleman Hawkins, Sonny Stitt, Clark Terry, Eddie L. Davis, Gene Ammons, Jimmy Smith, Rusty Bryant.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

YNJL 1-705 Attakullaculla — Paul Weeden Paul Weeden Attakullaculla(LP, Album) RCA International YNJL 1-705 Norway 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JCPW1329 Now I Know Dreams Do Come True — Paul Weeden Jimmy Coe & Paul Weeden Jimmy Coe & Paul Weeden - Now I Know Dreams Do Come True(CD, Album) Weeden International Recording And Publishing Co. JCPW1329 US 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KS 0301 Nice But Easy — Paul Weeden Paul W. Weeden sr.* / Grønnes Bad & Jazzforsyning / Hilde Hefte Paul W. Weeden sr.* / Grønnes Bad & Jazzforsyning / Hilde Hefte - Nice But Easy(CD, Album, Enh) Kultur & Spetakkel KS 0301 Norway 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PWS2003 Now And Then Featuring Daryl MacDade — Paul Weeden Paul Weeden Now And Then Featuring Daryl MacDade(CD) Not On Label PWS2003 US 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

MOOSE7003 Flat Foot — Paul Weeden Paul Weeden / Horne Singers Paul Weeden / Horne Singers - Flat Foot (Single) Wah Wah Moose MOOSE7003 UK 2004 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Bourbonman

Bourbonman

November 24, 2013
RIP Paul Weeden. didn´t know he had passed until now when i checked a crooked-written letter from James Bell (From The Highlighters Band) that came with a 45 i bought from him mentioning he had a friend in Oslo (Weeden).
But Weeden lived long and well, and i remember seeing a small documentary about him on NRK Norway around 2004. He lived here since 1971 and quickly became a mentor to many and influential collaborator in Oslo and later Flekkefjord (Kristiansand).
Justing writing to give my credits to Paul.. Thanks for the music and rest well.

Videos (3)

Edit