King Floyd

Real Name:
King Floyd III
Profile:
Soul singer - songwriter

Born on 13.02.1945, in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Died on 06.03.2006, of stroke and diabetes, in Jackson, California

Active from the late 60's till the late 70's.
In California he joined with Harold Battiste
His biggest hit is the soul tune "Groove Me."
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

King Floyd - A Man In Love album art King Floyd A Man In Love (Album) Pulsar Records US 1969 Sell This Version
King Floyd - King Floyd album art King Floyd King Floyd (Album) Cotillion US 1971 Sell This Version
SD 9047 King Floyd - King Floyd album art King Floyd King Floyd(LP, Album, MO) Cotillion SD 9047 US 1971 Sell This Version
King Floyd - Think About It album art King Floyd Think About It (Album) ATCO Records US 1973 Sell This Version
CH-201 King Floyd - Well Done album art King Floyd Well Done(LP, Album) Chimneyville Records CH-201 US 1975 Sell This Version
CH-202 King Floyd - Body English album art King Floyd Body English(LP, Album) Chimneyville Records CH-202 US 1977 Sell This Version
MCD 7501 King Floyd - Old Skool Funk album art King Floyd Old Skool Funk(CD, Album) Malaco Records MCD 7501 US 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

King Floyd - Walkin' And Thinkin' album art King Floyd Walkin' And Thinkin' (Single) Original Sound US 1965 Sell This Version
719 King Floyd - Walkin' And Thinkin' / You Don't Have To Have It album art King Floyd Walkin' And Thinkin' / You Don't Have To Have It(7", Single) Uptown (2) 719 US 1965 Sell This Version
733 King Floyd - I Don't Care {No More} album art King Floyd I Don't Care {No More}(7", Promo) Uptown (2) 733 US 1966 Sell This Version
King Floyd - Times Have Changed album art King Floyd, The Three Queens King Floyd, The Three Queens - Times Have Changed (Single) Pulsar Records US 1968 Sell This Version
2406 King Floyd - Together We Can Do Anything / You Got The Love I Need album art King Floyd Together We Can Do Anything / You Got The Love I Need(7", Single, Promo) Pulsar Records 2406 US 1969 Sell This Version
King Floyd - Groove Me / What Our Love Needs album art King Floyd Groove Me / What Our Love Needs (Single) Chimneyville Records Australia 1970 Sell This Version
King Floyd - Baby Let Me Kiss You album art King Floyd Baby Let Me Kiss You (Single) Cotillion France 1971 Sell This Version
King Floyd - Let Me See You Do That Thing / It's Wonderful album art King Floyd Let Me See You Do That Thing / It's Wonderful (Single) Chimneyville Records Canada 1971 Sell This Version
King Floyd - Heartaches album art King Floyd Heartaches (Single) V.I.P. US 1971 Sell This Version
King Floyd - Baby Let Me Kiss You / Please Don't Leave Me Lonely album art King Floyd Baby Let Me Kiss You / Please Don't Leave Me Lonely (Single) Chimneyville Records US 1971 Sell This Version
King Floyd - Got To Have Your Lovin' / Let Us Be album art King Floyd Got To Have Your Lovin' / Let Us Be (Single) Chimneyville Records Canada 1971 Sell This Version
V.I.P. 25061 King Floyd - Heartaches album art King Floyd Heartaches(7", Single) V.I.P. V.I.P. 25061 US 1971 Sell This Version
King Floyd - Everybody Needs Somebody / Woman Don't Go Astray album art King Floyd Everybody Needs Somebody / Woman Don't Go Astray (Single) Chimneyville Records US 1972 Sell This Version
King Floyd - Think About It / Here It Is album art King Floyd Think About It / Here It Is Chimneyville Records US 1973 Sell This Version
CH 1779 King Floyd - So Much Confusion album art King Floyd So Much Confusion(7", Single) Chimneyville Records CH 1779 US 1973 Sell This Version
King Floyd - I Feel Like Dynamite / Handle With Care album art King Floyd I Feel Like Dynamite / Handle With Care (Single) Chimneyville Records Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
CH-10205 King Floyd - Don't Cry No More / I'm Missing You album art King Floyd Don't Cry No More / I'm Missing You(7", Single) Chimneyville Records CH-10205 US 1974 Sell This Version
D-1027 King Floyd - Can You Dig It? / Learning To Forget You album art King Floyd Can You Dig It? / Learning To Forget You(7", Single) Dial (2) D-1027 US 1974 Sell This Version